Season 2012/2013

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

January 2013

Tuesday

01

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Festival Orchestra Berlin

Stefan Bevier Conductor

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite

Tuesday

01

January
2013

Philharmonie

17:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Renchang Fu Conductor

Katharina Richter Soprano

Christiane Oertel Contralto

Stephan Spiewok Tenor

Andreas Bauer Bass

sinfonischer chor berlin

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor with Final Chorus Ode to Joy

Tuesday

01

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

The famous Grand Orchestra Berlin

Rosenthal & Friends Big Band Berlin

Juliane Maria Wolff Mezzo-Soprano

Tuesday

01

January
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

RIAS Kammerchor

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Hans-Christoph Rademann Conductor

Elizabeth Watts Soprano

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto

Lothar Odinius Tenor

Markus Eiche Bass

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach and Johann Sebastian J. S. Bach

Wednesday

02

January
2013

Philharmonie

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague

Petr Chromczák Conductor

Monika Brychtová Soprano

Dita Stejskalová Contralto

Michal Vojta Tenor

Jakub Tolaš Baritone

Prague Opera Choir

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Carl Orff

Wednesday

02

January
2013

Philharmonie

19:30

read more

Guest Performance

Bob Ross

Wednesday

02

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers

Ulrich Riehl Conductor

Works by Frédéric Chopin

Thursday

03

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

World Brass

Works by Edvard Grieg, Einojuhani Rautavaara, Jean Sibelius, Håkon Berge and Tsuumi Sound System

Friday

04

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Jiddisch Swing Orchester

Igor Ginzburg Direction

Friday

04

January
2013

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Workshop mit Karoliina Kantelinen

Saturday

05

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Salon Orchester Berlin

Christoph Sanft Direction

Susann Hülsmann Vocals

Martin Stange Vocals

Maike Wende and Robert Beitsch Dance

Saturday

05

January
2013

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Soloists and Ballet of the Prague Music Theatre

Prague Festival Orchestra

Martin Doubravský Conductor

Saturday

05

January
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Krzysztof Urbański Conductor

Works by Wojciech Kilar, Dmitri Shostakovich and Witold Lutosławski

Saturday

05

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Andreas Wittmann Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sunday

06

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

11:30

read more

Guest Performance

German-Scandinavian Youth Philharmonic

Andreas Peer Kähler Conductor, Conductor, Presentation

Karoliina Kantelinen Vocals, Kantele, and Finnish Willow Flute

Works by Jean Sibelius, Karoliina Kantelinen and Andreas Peer Kähler

Sunday

06

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

The Gipsy Gentlemen

Pan Marek Direction

Sunday

06

January
2013

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

German-Scandinavian Youth Philharmonic

Andreas Peer Kähler Conductor

Karoliina Kantelinen Vocals, Kantele, and Finnish Willow Flute

Works by Jean Sibelius, Karoliina Kantelinen, Andreas Peer Kähler and Igor Stravinsky

Sunday

06

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Maurice Ravel and Frédéric Chopin

Monday

07

January
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

Giovanni Antonini Conductor, Conductor, Flute

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1 - 6

Monday

07

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Seong Young Yun Oboe

Ye Chan Moon Horn

Youngkyung Hwang Piano

Works by Camille Saint-Saëns, Francis Poulenc, Henri Dutilleux, Théodore Lalliet, Robert Schumann, Hermann Neuling and Bertold Hummel

Saturday

12

January
2013

Philharmonie

14:30

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerorchester musica juventa

Gottfried Biller Direction

Hard Day's Night Cover Band

Saturday

12

January
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Wladimir Kaminer Speaker

Olga Borodina Mezzo-Soprano

Ildar Abdrazakov Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Tobias Löbner Chorus Master

Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Sergei Prokofiev Music for Sergei Eisenstein’s Film Ivan the Terrible (arr. as oratorio by Abram Stasevich)

Sunday

13

January
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Wladimir Kaminer Speaker

Olga Borodina Mezzo-Soprano

Ildar Abdrazakov Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Tobias Löbner Chorus Master

Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Sergei Prokofiev Music for Sergei Eisenstein’s Film Ivan the Terrible (arr. as oratorio by Abram Stasevich)

Monday

14

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Monday

14

January
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

"Night of the Musicals"

Tuesday

15

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Chris BarberTrombone

The Big Chris Barber Band

Bob Hunt Trombone, Peter Rudeforth Trumpet, Mike "Magic" Henry Trumpet, Richard Exall Saxophone, Amy Roberts Saxophone, David Horniblow Tenor Saxophone, Joe Farler Guitar, N. N. Guitar, Jackie Flavelle Double Bass, Gregor Beck Drums

Wednesday

16

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerakademie Potsdam

Gerd Wameling (replacing Otto Sander)

Works by Johannes Brahms

Thursday

17

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Mariani Piano Quartet

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Bohuslav Martinů and Gabriel Fauré

Friday

18

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

¡Ritmo y Pasión!

Alain Zambrana Dance

Ana Maria Amahi Flamenco Dance

Odalys Gálvez and Alexis Baró Dance

Zamná Urista Guitar

Tino Derado Piano

Raudel Marzal Trumpet and Percussion

Javier Malaguilla Dance and Percussion

José Ramírez and Mayelis Guyat Vocals

Saturday

19

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

¡Ritmo y Pasión!

Alain Zambrana Dance

Ana Maria Amahi Flamenco Dance

Odalys Gálvez and Alexis Baró Dance

Zamná Urista Guitar

Tino Derado Piano

Raudel Marzal Trumpet and Percussion

Javier Malaguilla Dance and Percussion

José Ramírez and Mayelis Guyat Vocals

Sunday

20

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Tea-Cream-Singers

Inspired!

Berliner Zupforchester

Vera Zweiniger Direction

Rebecca Tjimbawe Direction

Joannidis Symeon Direction

Sunday

20

January
2013

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunkchor Berlin and Guests

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Simon Halsey Conductor

Christina Bischoff Soprano

Barbara Kind Soprano

Melinda Parsons Soprano

Isabelle Voßkühler Soprano

Roksolana Chraniuk Contralto

Bettina Pieck Contralto

Robert Franke Tenor

Holger Marks Tenor

Jan Remmers Tenor

Jörg Schneider Baritone

Sascha Glintenkamp Bass

Georg Witt Bass

George Frideric Handel "Messiah" (arr. by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart)

Monday

21

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Asaf Maoz Direction

Tehila Nini Goldstein Soprano

Matthieu Gauci-Ancelin Flute

Works by Leó Weiner, Michael Wolpe, Yehezkel Braun, Yosef Bardanashvili, Gilad Hochman and Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy

Tuesday

22

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

Works by Béla Bartók, Ernő von Dohnányi and Johannes Brahms

Thursday

24

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Works by Robert Schumann, Galina Ustvolskaya and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Friday

25

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Figuralchor

Cantores minores

Petit Baroque Berlin

Gerhard Oppelt Direction

Stephanie Petitlaurent Soprano

Alex Potter Countertenor

Benedikt Kristjánsson Tenor

Jörg Gottschick Bass

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor

Saturday

26

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

David Fray Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

Saturday

26

January
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Stanley Dodds Conductor

Aurelia Visovan Piano

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sunday

27

January
2013

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Symphoniker

Ilmar Lapinsch Conductor

Stefanie Schaefer Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Robert Schumann, Cécile Chaminade, Feruccio Busoni and Antonín Dvořák

Tuesday

29

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Hilary Hahn Violin

Cory Smythe Piano

Works by Gabriel Fauré, Arcangelo Corelli and Johann Sebastian Bach

Tuesday

29

January
2013

Philharmonie

20:30

read more

Guest Performance

Roma and Sinti Philharmonic

Riccardo M Sahiti Conductor

Irina Baiant Soprano

Emanuela Pascu Mezzo-Soprano

Florian Costea Tenor

Daniel Filipescu Baritone

Rodin Moldovan Cello

Ieromin Buga Organ

Kühn-Chor, Prague

Works by Max Bruch and Roger Moreno Rathgeb

Wednesday

30

January
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Radio-Symphonieorchester Wien

Cornelius Meister Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Carl Maria von Weber and Béla Bartók

Thursday

31

January
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Seokjun Lee Horn

Youngkyung Hwang Piano

Works by Nicolas de Crufft, Johann Sebastian Bach, Richard Strauss, Vitaly Buyanovsky, Alec Wilder and Jean-Baptiste Arban

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de