Season 2008/2009

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

Filter calendar by: :

December 2008

Thursday

11

December
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8

Friday

12

December
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8

Saturday

13

December
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8

Friday

19

December
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Robin Gritton Chorus Master

Tölzer Knabenchor

Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden Chorus Master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3

Saturday

20

December
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Robin Gritton Chorus Master

Tölzer Knabenchor

Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden Chorus Master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3

Sunday

21

December
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Robin Gritton Chorus Master

Tölzer Knabenchor

Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden Chorus Master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3

Monday

22

December
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Robin Gritton Chorus Master

Tölzer Knabenchor

Gerhard Schmidt-Gaden Chorus Master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3

Monday

29

December
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by George Gershwin, Samuel Barber, Aaron Copland and John Adams

Tuesday

30

December
2008

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by George Gershwin, Samuel Barber, Aaron Copland and John Adams

Wednesday

31

December
2008

Philharmonie

17:15

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by George Gershwin, Samuel Barber, Aaron Copland and John Adams

January 2009

Tuesday

06

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Digital Concert Hall Première

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Johannes Brahms

Friday

09

January
2009

Philharmonie

10:00

The programme will be announced in due time.

Friday

09

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Works by Elliott Carter, Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Strauss

Saturday

10

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Works by Elliott Carter, Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Strauss

Sunday

11

January
2009

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Works by Elliott Carter, Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Strauss

Thursday

15

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7

Friday

16

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7

Saturday

17

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 7

Thursday

22

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo Conductor

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Robert Schumann

Friday

23

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo Conductor

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Robert Schumann

Saturday

24

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sakari Oramo Conductor

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Robert Schumann

Thursday

29

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Seiji Ozawa Conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn and Anton Bruckner

Friday

30

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Seiji Ozawa Conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn and Anton Bruckner

Saturday

31

January
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Seiji Ozawa Conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn and Anton Bruckner

February 2009

Thursday

05

February
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri

Saturday

07

February
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri

Sunday

08

February
2009

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Robert Schumann Paradise and the Peri

Wednesday

11

February
2009

Philharmonie

10:00

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday

11

February
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann and Bernd Alois Zimmermann

Thursday

12

February
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann and Bernd Alois Zimmermann

Friday

13

February
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann and Bernd Alois Zimmermann

Friday

27

February
2009

Philharmonie

10:00

The programme will be announced in due time.

Friday

27

February
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Heinz Holliger Conductor

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Robert Schumann

Saturday

28

February
2009

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Heinz Holliger Conductor

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Robert Schumann

March 2009

Sunday

01

March
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Heinz Holliger Conductor

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Robert Schumann

Thursday

05

March
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Sergei Rachmaninoff, Igor Stravinsky and Serge Prokofiev

Friday

06

March
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Sergei Rachmaninoff, Igor Stravinsky and Serge Prokofiev

Saturday

07

March
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Works by Sergei Rachmaninoff, Igor Stravinsky and Serge Prokofiev

Thursday

12

March
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Boder Conductor

Works by Elliott Carter, Robert Schumann, Richard Wagner and Witold Lutosławski

Friday

13

March
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Boder Conductor

Works by Elliott Carter, Robert Schumann, Richard Wagner and Witold Lutosławski

Saturday

14

March
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Boder Conductor

Works by Elliott Carter, Robert Schumann, Richard Wagner and Witold Lutosławski

Thursday

19

March
2009

Philharmonie

16:15

The programme will be announced in due time.

Friday

20

March
2009

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Nikolaus Harnoncourt Conductor

Kurt Streit

Jane Archibald

James Taylor

Jonathan Lemalu

Mojca Erdmann

Markus Schäfer

Michelle Breedt

Paul O'Neill

Markus Butter

Joseph Haydn Orlando Paladino (complete opera)

Sunday

22

March
2009

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Nikolaus Harnoncourt Conductor

Kurt Streit

Jane Archibald

James Taylor

Jonathan Lemalu

Mojca Erdmann

Markus Schäfer

Michelle Breedt

Paul O'Neill

Markus Butter

Joseph Haydn Orlando Paladino (complete opera)

April 2009

Saturday

18

April
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Bohuslav Martinů

Sunday

19

April
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Bohuslav Martinů

Thursday

23

April
2009

Philharmonie

10:00

The programme will be announced in due time.

Thursday

23

April
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Peter Eötvös Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

James Wood Chorus Master

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Howard Arman Chorus Master

Gentlemen of the WDR Rundfunkchor, Cologne

Philipp Ahmann Chorus Master

Gentlemen of the SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart

Celso Antunes Chorus Master

João Rafael

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Richard Wagner and Bernd Alois Zimmermann

Friday

24

April
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Peter Eötvös Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

James Wood Chorus Master

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Howard Arman Chorus Master

Gentlemen of the WDR Rundfunkchor, Cologne

Philipp Ahmann Chorus Master

Gentlemen of the SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart

Celso Antunes Chorus Master

João Rafael

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Richard Wagner and Bernd Alois Zimmermann

Saturday

25

April
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Peter Eötvös Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

James Wood Chorus Master

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

Howard Arman Chorus Master

Gentlemen of the WDR Rundfunkchor, Cologne

Philipp Ahmann Chorus Master

Gentlemen of the SWR Vocal Ensemble, Stuttgart

Celso Antunes Chorus Master

João Rafael

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Richard Wagner and Bernd Alois Zimmermann

May 2009

Saturday

02

May
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Sunday

03

May
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Friday

08

May
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Edward Elgar

Saturday

09

May
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Edward Elgar

Sunday

10

May
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Edward Elgar

Friday

22

May
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Claudio Abbado Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler and Claude Debussy

Saturday

23

May
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Claudio Abbado Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler and Claude Debussy

Sunday

24

May
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Claudio Abbado Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Franz Schubert, Gustav Mahler and Claude Debussy

Thursday

28

May
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Soloists

Andreas Blau

Albrecht Mayer

Wenzel Fuchs

Stefan Schweigert

Radek Baborak

Works by Siegfried Matthus and Richard Wagner

June 2009

Thursday

04

June
2009

Philharmonie

10:00

The programme will be announced in due time.

Thursday

04

June
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Pierre Boulez Conductor

Works by Béla Bartók, Maurice Ravel and Pierre Boulez

Friday

05

June
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Pierre Boulez Conductor

Works by Béla Bartók, Maurice Ravel and Pierre Boulez

Saturday

06

June
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Pierre Boulez Conductor

Works by Béla Bartók, Maurice Ravel and Pierre Boulez

Thursday

11

June
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Elliott Carter

Friday

12

June
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Elliott Carter

Saturday

13

June
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Elliott Carter

Sunday

21

June
2009

Waldbühne Berlin

20:15

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Sergei Rachmaninov and Igor Stravinsky

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de