Season 2012/2013

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

April 2013

Monday

01

April
2013

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

11:00

read more

Tour

Brahms Ensemble Berlin

Raimar Orlovsky

Rachel Schmidt

Matthew Hunter

Stephan Koncz

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor

Monday

01

April
2013

Baden-Baden, Kulturhaus LA8

14:00

read more

Tour

Varian Fry Quartett

Philipp Bohnen

Marlene Ito

Martin von der Nahmer

Rachel Helleur

Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor »Death and the Maiden«

Monday

01

April
2013

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

18:00

read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Pavol Breslik Tenor (Tamino)

Ana Durlovski Soprano (The Queen of Night)

Kate Royal Soprano (Pamina)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute

Mon, 01 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Rolando Villazón

read more

Tuesday

02

April
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Adele Bitter Cello

Holger Groschopp Piano

Works by Isang Yun and Francis Poulenc

Tue, 02 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Franco Battiato

read more

Friday

05

April
2013

Philharmonie

18:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Dimitry Ivashchenko Bass Baritone (Sarastro)

Pavol Breslik (7.4.) Tenor (Tamino)

Ana Durlovski (replacing Simone Kermes) Soprano (The Queen of Night)

Kate Royal Soprano (Pamina)

Michael Nagy Baritone (Papageno)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute Concert Performance

Fri, 05 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Martin Braun, Dietmar Schwalke

read more

Sat, 06 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Osmo Vänskä, Stephen Hough

read more

Sat, 06 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers, Ulrich Riehl

read more

Sun, 07 Apr 2013 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ginzburg Dynastie Swing Band

read more

Sunday

07

April
2013

Philharmonie

18:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Dimitry Ivashchenko Bass Baritone (Sarastro)

Pavol Breslik (7.4.) Tenor (Tamino)

Ana Durlovski (replacing Simone Kermes) Soprano (The Queen of Night)

Kate Royal Soprano (Pamina)

Michael Nagy Baritone (Papageno)

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute Concert Performance

Monday

08

April
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

| Non-subscription concert

Bundesjugendorchester

Howard Griffiths Conductor

Murat Coşkun Frame Drum

Derya Türkan Kemençe

Works by Murat Coşkun, Ahmed Adnan Saygun, Maurice Ohana, Manuel de Falla, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Maurice Ravel

Tuesday

09

April
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Ulla van Daelen Harp

Urs Fuchs Bass, Percussion

Tue, 09 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Rolando Villazón

read more

Wednesday

10

April
2013

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

read more

Music Moving Images

"Das Reichsorchester"

Wed, 10 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Michael Barenboim

read more

Wed, 10 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt/Oder, Chosei Komatsu

read more

Thursday

11

April
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Paul Hindemith and Jean Sibelius

Thu, 11 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berlin Opera Chamber Orchestra, Martín Baeza de Rubio

read more

Friday

12

April
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Paul Hindemith and Jean Sibelius

Fri, 12 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Chor und Orchester der Musikakademie Berlin, Seongju Oh

read more

Sat, 13 Apr 2013 7 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

"50 Years of Jugend musiziert Berlin"

read more

Saturday

13

April
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Paavo Järvi Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Paul Hindemith and Jean Sibelius

Saturday

13

April
2013

Philharmonie

22:30

read more

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Paul Hindemith and Witold Lutosławski

Sunday

14

April
2013

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Concerto Melante

Johann Sebastian Bach From The Musical Offering BWV 1079: Ricercar a tre, Ricercar a sei, Canones diversi, Canon perpetuus, Trio

Sun, 14 Apr 2013 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal

read more

Mon, 15 Apr 2013 2 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Jorukorinn, Pankow Voices, Jahresringe-Chor INA

read more

Mon, 15 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Rudolf Buchbinder

read more

Tuesday

16

April
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Martin Stegner Viola

Tomoko Takahashi Piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Max Bruch

Tuesday

16

April
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Concert Masters

Guy Braunstein Violin

Daniel Barenboim Piano

Works by Claude Debussy, George Enescu and Richard Strauss

Wed, 17 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Christian Zacharias

read more

Wed, 17 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Mandelring Quartett

read more

Thu, 18 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz, Lorenzo Coppola

read more

Thursday

18

April
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Leonidas Kavakos Violine

Jonathan Kelly Oboe

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Works by Witold Lutosławski, Henri Dutilleux and Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday

19

April
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Leonidas Kavakos Violine

Jonathan Kelly Oboe

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Works by Witold Lutosławski, Henri Dutilleux and Ludwig van Beethoven

Fri, 19 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kayhan Kalhor & Erdal Erzincan and the Taner Akyol Trio

read more

Sat, 20 Apr 2013 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Funny Family Symphony - Family Concert in German Language

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden in Kooperation mit einer Berliner Grundschule, Andreas Peer Kähler

read more

Saturday

20

April
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Leonidas Kavakos Violine

Jonathan Kelly Oboe

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Works by Witold Lutosławski, Henri Dutilleux and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sat, 20 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu, Christoph von der Nahmer, Wilfried Strehle

read more

Sunday

21

April
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

10:00

read more

Education

10 Years of the Berliner Philharmoniker's Education Programme

Sunday

21

April
2013

Philharmonie

15:00

read more

Education

10 Years of the Berliner Philharmoniker's Education Programme

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Students of Berlin Elementary and High Schools

Professional and Amateur Musicians

Sir Simon Rattle Overall Artistic Direction

Simon Halsey Artistic Direction Choir

Jasmina Hadziahmetovic Stage Direction (Britten)

Raphael Haeger Artistic Direction Amateur Orchestra (Britten)

Andreas Wittmann Artistic Direction Students Orchestra (Stravinsky)

Soloists of the Berlin Staats- und Domchor and the Children's Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Thomas Quasthoff Speaker (Voice of God)

Günter Papendell Bass Baritone (Noye)

Judith Simonis Contralto (Noye's Wife)

Works by Igor Stravinsky and Benjamin Britten

Sun, 21 Apr 2013 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Belcanto-Chor Berlin, Kammerchor Friedrichstadt Berlin. e.V., Kammerchor Nikolassee e.V.

read more

Sunday

21

April
2013

Philharmonie

18:00

read more

Education

10 Years of the Berliner Philharmoniker's Education Programme

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Students of Berlin Elementary and High Schools

Professional and Amateur Musicians

Sir Simon Rattle Overall Artistic Direction

Simon Halsey Artistic Direction Choir

Jasmina Hadziahmetovic Stage Direction (Britten)

Raphael Haeger Artistic Direction Amateur Orchestra (Britten)

Andreas Wittmann Artistic Direction Students Orchestra (Stravinsky)

Soloists of the Berlin Staats- und Domchor and the Children's Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Thomas Quasthoff Speaker (Voice of God)

Günter Papendell Bass Baritone (Noye)

Judith Simonis Contralto (Noye's Wife)

Works by Igor Stravinsky and Benjamin Britten

Sun, 21 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Leipzig String Quartet

read more

Mon, 22 Apr 2013 6 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Mon, 22 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

David Garrett

read more

Tuesday

23

April
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Students of the Musikgymnasium Schloss Belvedere Weimar

Tue, 23 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski, Yulianna Avdeeva

read more

Wednesday

24

April
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Berliner Barock Solisten

Gottfried von der Goltz Violin, Violin, Direction

Works by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Johann Georg Pisendel, Francesco Maria Veracini, Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann David Heinichen

Wed, 24 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Mischa Maisky, Slovenian Philharmonic Orchestra, Benjamin Yusupov

read more

Thursday

25

April
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sally Matthews (Replacing Kate Royal) Soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Sarah Connolly Contralto

Matthew Polenzani Tenor

Sir John Tomlinson Bass

Works by Brett Dean and Michael Tippett

Thu, 25 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján

read more

Fri, 26 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Rudolf Buchbinder

read more

Friday

26

April
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sally Matthews (Replacing Kate Royal) Soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Sarah Connolly Contralto

Matthew Polenzani Tenor

Sir John Tomlinson Bass

Works by Brett Dean and Michael Tippett

Saturday

27

April
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sally Matthews (Replacing Kate Royal) Soprano

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Sarah Connolly Contralto

Matthew Polenzani Tenor

Sir John Tomlinson Bass

Works by Brett Dean and Michael Tippett

Sat, 27 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

RIAS Kammerchor, Michael Gläser

read more

Sunday

28

April
2013

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Andreas Grau & Götz Schumacher Pianos

Jan Schlichte Percussion

Franz Schindlbeck Percussion

Peter Eötvös Presentation

Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion

Sun, 28 Apr 2013 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Lutz Rademacher, Stephan Koncz

read more

Sun, 28 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Matthias Pintscher, Antoine Tamestit

read more

Sun, 28 Apr 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester e.V., Kevin McCutcheon, Selim Aykal

read more

Tuesday

30

April
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Kajana Packo Cello

Joachim Carr Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Ernest Bloch and Edvard Grieg

Tue, 30 Apr 2013 7 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Kammerensemble Neue Musik Berlin, Chor der Kulturen der Welt, Truike van der Poel

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de