Season 2011/2012

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

March 2012

Thu, 01 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Nikolai Tokarev

read more

Thu, 01 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Ewa Podleś

read more

Fri, 02 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Ewa Podleś

read more

Friday

02

March
2012

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Works by Robert Schumann, Ludwig van Beethoven and Johannes Brahms

Saturday

03

March
2012

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Anton Bruckner

Sat, 03 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Martin Braun

read more

Sunday

04

March
2012

Philharmonie

11:00

read more

»Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker«

Christian Brückner Speaker

Sun, 04 Mar 2012 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berlin-Brandenburgisches Sinfonieorchester, Ulrich Manfred Metzger, Matthias Glander

read more

Sun, 04 Mar 2012 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Stanley Dodds, Julia Gartemann, Wenzel Fuchs

read more

Sunday

04

March
2012

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Anton Bruckner

Sun, 04 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

RIAS Kammerchor, Peter Dijkstra

read more

Monday

05

March
2012

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Anton Bruckner

Mon, 05 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Wiener Concert-Verein, Yoel Gamzou

read more

Tuesday

06

March
2012

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Alexander Dargomizhsky, Sergei Rachmaninoff, Mikhail Glinka, Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Daniel Schnyder

Tue, 06 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Rinnat Moriah, Radu Lupu

read more

Tuesday

06

March
2012

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Orchestra-Academy

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cornelia Gartemann

Julia Gartemann

Stephan Koncz

Matthew McDonald

Andreas Ottensamer

Mor Biron

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven, Isang Yun and Louis Spohr

Wed, 07 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Anne-Sophie Mutter, Lambert Orkis

read more

Wednesday

07

March
2012

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Members of the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

Gili Schwarzman

Kinan Azmeh

Tunca Doğu

Zvi Plesser

Bishara Harouni

Works by Zoltán Kodály, Camille Saint-Saëns, Johannes Brahms and Olivier Messiaen

Thu, 08 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Thu, 08 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Benefit Concert for Japan - Japanese, chinese and german musicians play together to support the tsunami victims

read more

Friday

09

March
2012

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Jane Archibald Soprano

RIAS Kammerchor

Hans-Christoph Rademann Chorus Master

Works by Claude Debussy, Olivier Messiaen and Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Fri, 09 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orpheus Ensemble Berlin, Chor der Freien Musikschule Berlin, Stefan Meinecke, Theodor Flindell

read more

Sat, 10 Mar 2012 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler, Robert Metcalf

read more

Saturday

10

March
2012

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Jane Archibald Soprano

RIAS Kammerchor

Hans-Christoph Rademann Chorus Master

Works by Claude Debussy, Olivier Messiaen and Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sat, 10 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Tango Orchestra Cantango Berlin, Buenos Aires Tangomasterdancers

read more

Sunday

11

March
2012

Philharmonie

11:00

read more

By invitation of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Waseda Symphony Orchestra Tokyo

Masahiko Tanaka Conductor

Taiko Drummers

Works by Richard Strauss and Kazuki Yutani

Sun, 11 Mar 2012 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Ronald Reuter

read more

Sun, 11 Mar 2012 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

read more

Sunday

11

March
2012

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Jane Archibald Soprano

RIAS Kammerchor

Hans-Christoph Rademann Chorus Master

Works by Claude Debussy, Olivier Messiaen and Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Mon, 12 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Nils Mönkemeyer

read more

Tuesday

13

March
2012

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Eugène Ysaÿe, Astor Piazzolla and Bohuslav Martinů

Tuesday

13

March
2012

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W

Roger Willemsen

Christian Brückner Speaker

Members of the Berliner Pihlharmoniker

Philipp Bohnen

Aline Champion

Martin Stegner

David Riniker

Wednesday

14

March
2012

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

read more

Music Moving Images

»Music Moving Images«

Wed, 14 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Daniel Hope

read more

Thursday

15

March
2012

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 (1890 version)

Thu, 15 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers, Ulrich Riehl

read more

Friday

16

March
2012

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 (1890 version)

Fri, 16 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu, Edicson Ruiz

read more

Saturday

17

March
2012

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 8 (1890 version)

Sat, 17 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Camerata vocale Berlin, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Etta Hilsberg

read more

Sun, 18 Mar 2012 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ensemble Zigan - tzigan

read more

Sun, 18 Mar 2012 3 p.m.

Philharmonie

Martin Stadtfeld, Philharmonisches Kammerorchester München, Lorenz Nasturica-Herschcovici

read more

Sun, 18 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Performance cancelled

Angela Hewitt

read more

Sun, 18 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Staatskapelle Halle

read more

Mon, 19 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Leipziger Streichquartett

read more

Tue, 20 Mar 2012 12 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal Foyer

MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music2012

read more

Tuesday

20

March
2012

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Henriette Scheytt Violin

Heidi Gröger Viola da Gamba

Ulrich Wolff Viola da Gamba

Dane Roberts Violone

Wiebke Weidanz Harpsichord

Tue, 20 Mar 2012 2 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal Foyer

MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music2012

read more

Tue, 20 Mar 2012 5.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal Foyer

MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music 2012

read more

Tue, 20 Mar 2012 7 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music 2012

read more

Tue, 20 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Randy Crawford & Joe Sample Trio

read more

Wed, 21 Mar 2012 12 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal Foyer

MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music2012

read more

Wed, 21 Mar 2012 5.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal Foyer

MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music 2012

read more

Wed, 21 Mar 2012 7 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music 2012

Remix Ensemble, Peter Rundel

read more

Wednesday

21

March
2012

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: R

Berliner Barock Solisten

Bernhard Forck Violin, Violin, Direction

Mark Padmore Tenor

Works by Henry Purcell, George Frideric Handel, Charles Avison and Francesco Geminiani

Thu, 22 Mar 2012 7 p.m.

Philharmonie

MaerzMusik – Festival of Contemporary Music 2012

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg, Lothar Zagrosek, Jörg Widmann

read more

Thu, 22 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Stephan Zilias

read more

Fri, 23 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Elke Heidenreich

read more

Sat, 24 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Leonard Slatkin, Steven Isserlis

read more

Sat, 24 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Kazuo Kanemaki

read more

Sun, 25 Mar 2012 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester Berliner Musikfreunde e. V., Yukari Ishimoto

read more

Sun, 25 Mar 2012 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Akademisches Orchester Berlin, Peter Aderhold

read more

Sun, 25 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer

read more

Mon, 26 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Caprice Kids Ensemble, All Japan High School Wind Orchestra

read more

Monday

26

March
2012

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Benoît Mernier, Claude Debussy, Bernard Foccroulle and Reynaldo Hahn

Tuesday

27

March
2012

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Duo Parthenon

Christine Rauh

Johannes Nies

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Bohuslav Martinů and Astor Piazzolla

Tue, 27 Mar 2012 6 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Tue, 27 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger Barockorchester, Pablo Heras-Casado, Kristian Bezuidenhout

read more

Wed, 28 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Grigorij Sokolov

read more

Wed, 28 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

mini-Mahler

ensemble mini, Joolz Gale

read more

Thursday

29

March
2012

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Kristjan Järvi Conductor

Olivier Messiaen Turangalîla-Symphonie

Fri, 30 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Hartmut Haenchen

read more

Fri, 30 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Petr Chromczák

read more

Saturday

31

March
2012

Salzburg, Grosses Festspielhaus

18:00

read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano (Carmen)

Jonas Kaufmann Tenor (Don José)

Kostas Smoriginas Baritone (Escamillo)

Genia Kühmeier Soprano (Micaëla)

Christian van Horn Bass Baritone (Zuniga)

Andrè Schuen Bass Baritione (Moralès)

Christina Landshamer Soprano (Frasquita)

Rachel Frenkel Mezzo-Soprano (Mercédès)

Simone del Salvio Baritone (Dancaïro)

Jean-Paul Fouchécourt Tenor (Remendado)

Wiener Staatsopernchor

Georges Bizet Carmen (Reconstruction of the original version by Fritz Oeser)

Sat, 31 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

European Bach Players, Stefan Bevier, Wiktor Kuzniecow

read more

Sat, 31 Mar 2012 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Khatia Buniatishvili

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de