Season 2010/2011

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

October 2010

Friday

01

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tomáš Netopil Conductor (for the late Sir Charles Mackerras)

Magdalena Kožená

Steve Davislim

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Bohuslav Martinů and Antonín Dvořák

Saturday

02

October
2010

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

Education

The programme will be announced in due time.

Sat, 02 Oct 2010 7 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Figuralchor, Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt

read more

Saturday

02

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tomáš Netopil Conductor (for the late Sir Charles Mackerras)

Magdalena Kožená

Steve Davislim

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Bohuslav Martinů and Antonín Dvořák

Sun, 03 Oct 2010 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Stanley Dodds, Sevimbike Elibay

read more

Sun, 03 Oct 2010 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Cappella, Kerstin Behnke

read more

Sun, 03 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Jugendsinfonieorchster Marzahn-Hellersdorf, Jobst Liebrecht

read more

Monday

04

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Teresa Carreño Youth Orchestra of Venezuela

Christian Vásquez Conductor (Beethoven)

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor (Prokofiev)

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Sergei Prokofiev

Mon, 04 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

IPAC 2010 Openning Concert

Idil Biret

read more

Tue, 05 Oct 2010 10 a.m.

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

3rd International Piano Amateur Competition

read more

Tuesday

05

October
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Johannes Brahms and Robert Schuman

Tuesday

05

October
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Johann Sebastian Bach The Six English Suites

Wed, 06 Oct 2010 10 a.m.

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

3rd International Piano Amateur Competition

read more

Wed, 06 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Hille Perl, Dorothee Mields, Reinhold Friedrich, Concerto Melante

read more

Wed, 06 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

The Orchestras and Choirs of the Humboldt-University of Berlin

read more

Thu, 07 Oct 2010 10 a.m.

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

3rd International Piano Amateur Competition

read more

Thursday

07

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Eivind Gullberg Jensen Conductor

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Jean Sibelius

Fri, 08 Oct 2010 6 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

3rd International Piano Amateur Competition

read more

Friday

08

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Eivind Gullberg Jensen Conductor

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Jean Sibelius

Sat, 09 Oct 2010 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Czech Chamber Philharmonia, Prague, Stanislav Vavřínek

read more

Saturday

09

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Eivind Gullberg Jensen Conductor

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Jean Sibelius

Sat, 09 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu, Edicson Ruiz

read more

Sun, 10 Oct 2010 3 p.m.

Philharmonie

3rd International Piano Amateur Competition

read more

Sun, 10 Oct 2010 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

read more

Sun, 10 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

read more

Monday

11

October
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V

Works by Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms, Modest Mussorgsky, Gabriel Fauré and Richard Rodney Bennett

Tuesday

12

October
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Claude Debussy, Johann Sebastian Bach, Per Nørgård, Jacob Druckman, Max Leth and Iannis Xenakis

Wednesday

13

October
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Z - SCHIFF & FRIENDS

Pera Ensemble Istanbul

Mehmet C. Yeşilçay Director

Ensemble l’arte del mondo

Werner Ehrhardt Director

Wed, 13 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Thursday

14

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Alban Berg and Dmitri Shostakovich

Thu, 14 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz

read more

Friday

15

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Alban Berg and Dmitri Shostakovich

Fri, 15 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Chopin meets Jazz

The Gipsy Gentlemen, Kuba Stankiewicz, Inga Lewandowska

read more

Saturday

16

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Alban Berg and Dmitri Shostakovich

Sat, 16 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester des Christlichen Jugenddorfwerks Deutschlands, Christof Harr

read more

Sun, 17 Oct 2010 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal, Vanessa Benelli-Mosell

read more

Sunday

17

October
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann and Frédéric Chopin

Sun, 17 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Roger Norrington

read more

Tuesday

19

October
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Joseph Haydn and Bedřich Smetana

Tuesday

19

October
2010

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Talking Music - Conversation and Concerts with Stefan Litwin

Pellegrini-Quartett

Antonio Pellegrini

Thomas Hofer

Fabio Marano

Helmut Menzler

Works by Gustav Mahler, Arnold Schönberg Schoenberg, Anton Webern and Alban Berg

Tue, 19 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Singapore Symphony Orchestra, Lan Shui, Jan Vogler

read more

Thursday

21

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Sergei Prokofiev and Hector Berlioz

Thu, 21 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Gabriela Montero

read more

Friday

22

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Sergei Prokofiev and Hector Berlioz

Fri, 22 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Tango Grandioso

Tango Orchestra Cantango Berlin, Buenos Aires Tangomasterdancers

read more

Sat, 23 Oct 2010 5 p.m.

Philharmonie Greenroom

Piano City Berlin

Yi-Ch Lu

read more

Saturday

23

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Yannick Nézet-Séguin Conductor

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Sergei Prokofiev and Hector Berlioz

Sat, 23 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Michael Höltzel, Helge Aurich

read more

Sunday

24

October
2010

Philharmonie – Karl-Schuke-Orgel

12:00

read more

Organ

Works by Richard Wagner, Johann Sebastian Bach, Max Reger, César Franck and Tomasz Adam Nowak

Sunday

24

October
2010

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Götz Teutsch

Sun, 24 Oct 2010 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

And Johann Strauß again and again

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Ronald Reuter

read more

Sun, 24 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Eivind Aadland, Martin Grubinger

read more

Sun, 24 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

read more

Mon, 25 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Mon, 25 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers, Ulrich Riehl, Boya Zheng, Julia Chaplina, Yi-Chih Lu

read more

Tuesday

26

October
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Lena Buchberger

Hermann Stützer

Frank Lorenz

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina

Tue, 26 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján

read more

Wed, 27 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andrew Manze, Kolja Blacher

read more

Wed, 27 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Leipziger Streichquartett

read more

Thursday

28

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Gustav Mahler

Thu, 28 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Die Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie Bremen, Franck Ollu, Stefan Dohr

read more

Friday

29

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Gustav Mahler

Fri, 29 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Chor des Jungen Ensembles Berlin, Prometheus Ensemble Berlin, Frank Markowitsch

read more

Sat, 30 Oct 2010 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden: Peter und der Wolf

read more

Saturday

30

October
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Gustav Mahler

Sat, 30 Oct 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

The Swinging Brass, Lars Ranch, Tangara Brasil Dance Company

read more

Sun, 31 Oct 2010 11 a.m.

Philharmonie

Lang Lang, Orchestra dell’Academia nazionale di Santa Cecilia Roma, Antonio Pappano

read more

Sunday

31

October
2010

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Education

Zukunft@BPhil Familiy Concert

David Moss Vocalist

Works by Robert Schumann, Johann Sebastian Bach and Arnold Schoenberg

Sun, 31 Oct 2010 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Petr Chromczák, Prague Opera Choir

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de