Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2010/2011

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

September 2010

Wed, 01 Sep 2010 7.30 p.m.

Luzern, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Karita Mattila

read more

Thursday

02

September
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Keller Quartett

András Keller

Zsófia Környei

Zoltán Gál

Judit Szabó

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue

Fri, 03 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

London, Royal Albert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Friday

03

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

London Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding Conductor

Synergy Vocals

Works by Luciano Berio and Hector Berlioz

Sat, 04 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

London, Royal Albert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Karita Mattila

read more

Saturday

04

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg

Susanna Mälkki Conductor

SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart

Ladies of the RIAS Kammerchor

Ladies of the NDR Chorus

Bernhard Epstein Chorus Master

Works by Pierre Boulez and Alban Berg

Sunday

05

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra

Mariss Jansons Conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Béla Bartók and Luciano Berio

Monday

06

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Vladimir Jurowski Conductor

Men of the SWR Vokalensemble, Stuttgart

Men of the RIAS Kammerchor

Men of the NDR Chorus

Bernhard Epstein Chorus Master

Florian Helgath Chorus Master

Works by Anton Webern, Luciano Berio and Sergei Prokofiev

Tuesday

07

September
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Eugène Ysaÿe and Karol Szymanowski

Tuesday

07

September
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Ensemble Modern

Beat Furrer Conductor

Schola Heidelberg

Walter Nußbaum Chorus Master

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Pierre Boulez and Beat Furrer

Thursday

09

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Luciano Berio and Richard Strauss

Friday

10

September
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

read more

Education

Zukunft@Bphil Education-Project

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stephan Schulze

Eva-Maria Tomasi

Matthew Hunter

Martin Stegner

Matthew McDonald

Walter Seyfarth

Thomas Leyendecker

Martin Greve Curator and Direction

Catherine Milliken Curator and Direction

Friday

10

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

James Wood Chorus Master

Works by Luciano Berio and Igor Stravinsky

Saturday

11

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

James Wood Chorus Master

Works by Luciano Berio and Igor Stravinsky

Saturday

11

September
2010

Parochialkirche

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Duke Quartet

Luisa Fuller

Rick Koster

John Metcalfe

Sophie Harris

Works by Kevin Volans

Sunday

12

September
2010

Kammermusiksaal

11:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonia Quartett

Daniel Stabrawa

Christian Stadelmann

Neithard Resa

Dietmar Schwalke

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Claude Debussy

Sun, 12 Sep 2010 7 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Youth Orchestra Orquesta de Barro, Trujillo, Symphony Orchestra of the Droste-Hülshoff-Schule, Berlin, Members of the Sinfonieorchester des Jungen Ensemble Berlin e. V., Choir of the Droste-Hülshoff-Schule, Berlin

read more

Sunday

12

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

James Wood Chorus Master

Works by Luciano Berio and Igor Stravinsky

Monday

13

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikFabrik

Peter Eötvös Direction

Works by Luciano Berio, Iannis Xenakis, Peter Eötvös and Henri Pousseur

Tuesday

14

September
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Jean-Marie Leclair, Francesco Geminiani and Johannes Brahms

Tuesday

14

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Bayerisches Staatsorchester

Kent Nagano Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss, Luciano Berio and Igor Stravinsky

Wednesday

15

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

David Robertson Conductor

Cantus Domus

Ralf Sochaczewsky Chorus Master

Ensemberlino Vocale

Matthias Stoffels Chorus Master

Works by Béla Bartók, Pierre Boulez and Maurice Ravel

Thu, 16 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Composer‘s Portrait: Hyeon-min Kim – Traditionalism in Contemporary Music

Yun-Ui Lee

read more

Thursday

16

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Lothar Zagrosek Conductor

Works by Luciano Berio, Witold Lutosławski, Claude Debussy and Pierre Boulez

Friday

17

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Pierre Boulez Conductor

Members of the IRCAM Paris

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Pierre Boulez and Igor Stravinsky

Saturday

18

September
2010

Kammermusiksaal

17:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Ensemble intercontemporain

Susanna Mälkki Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez

Saturday

18

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Pierre Boulez Conductor

Members of the IRCAM Paris

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Pierre Boulez and Igor Stravinsky

Sunday

19

September
2010

Kammermusiksaal

11:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Ensemble intercontemporain

François-Xavier Roth Leitung

Works by Pierre Boulez

Sunday

19

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Bamberger Symphoniker – Bayerische Staatsphilharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Works by Richard Wagner and Pierre Boulez

Monday

20

September
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Dmitri Shostakovich, Menachem Wiesenberg and Felix Mendelssohn

Monday

20

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor and Piano

Works by Pierre Boulez

Tuesday

21

September
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Bolero Berlin

Martin Stegner

Manfred Preis

Helmut Nieberle

Esko Laine

Raphael Haeger

Topo Gioia

Tuesday

21

September
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O

Works by György Kurtág, Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

Tue, 21 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Debut in Deutschlandradio Kultur

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Eugene Tzigane

read more

Tuesday

21

September
2010

Konzerthaus Berlin

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor and Piano

Works by Pierre Boulez

Wednesday

22

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Giovanni Antonini Conductor

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven

Wed, 22 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Gala Concert on the Occasion of the 68th German Jurists Forum

Bolero Berlin

read more

Thursday

23

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Giovanni Antonini Conductor

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach and Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday

24

September
2010

Radialsystem V

19:00

read more

Chamber Music

Philharmonic Night

Ensembles and Soloists of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri, 24 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

VOCAL LINE, Jens Johansen, Moving Colours, Karin Mueller

read more

Sat, 25 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Frankfurt/Main, Alte Oper

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Sat, 25 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu, Daniel Stabrawa, Dietmar Schwalke

read more

Sat, 25 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Vladimir Mogilevsky

read more

Sun, 26 Sep 2010 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Czech Chamber Philharmonia, Prague, Stanislav Vavřínek

read more

Sun, 26 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Arild Remmereit, Till Fellner

read more

Sun, 26 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Hugo-Distler-Chor Berlin, Stefan Schuck, B.U.M.

read more

Mon, 27 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Leonidas Kavakos, Enrico Pace

read more

Mon, 27 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Junge Sinfonie Berlin, Andreas Schüller

read more

Tuesday

28

September
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Shortened version for string trio)

Tue, 28 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, James Conlon

read more

Tue, 28 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers, Ulrich Riehl

read more

Wednesday

29

September
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Arditti Quartet

Irvine Arditti

Ashot Sarkissjan

Ralf Ehlers

Lucas Fels

Works by Luciano Berio and Pascal Dusapin

Wed, 29 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, James Conlon

read more

Thursday

30

September
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tomáš Netopil Conductor (for the late Sir Charles Mackerras)

Magdalena Kožená

Steve Davislim

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Works by Bohuslav Martinů and Antonín Dvořák

Thu, 30 Sep 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

mini-Mahler No. 1

Berlin Counterpoint, Joolz Gale, Lydia Teuscher

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de