Berliner Philharmoniker
Back

Current events

2 Nov. 2014: “Who is the deepest of them all?”

A matinee with the “darkest bass” of the Orchestra

They form the foundation, the base and the depths of the orchestra: the bass. In this matinee, not only the well-known and visible double basses will be presented, but also the “darkest voices” from the other groups, the double bassoon to bass tuba. In short conversations and unorthodox musical samples this event will represent the deepest Philharmonic through its sonorous instruments.

15. March 2015: “Through the woods, the meadows”

A matinee around Weber's Freischütz

Opera without stage, arias without words - this domestic delight offered our predecessors “Harmonic Music”, through an ensemble of eight horns plus bass which performed a medley of the contemporary operatic “Greatest Hits”. Such a “harmony” from Weber's 1821 first performance in Berlin of his Freischütz is central to the matinee, in interaction with an unconventional retelling of the romantic plot between Jungfernkranz and Jägerchor.

28. June 2015: “Pursued by melodies”

A matinee for a “haunting tune”

Who has experienced sleepless nights, in which again and again the same old tune plays on repeat, circling your brain? What can we do about it? Nothing at all! But precisely for this reason music lovers are so interested in what makes and what is the “haunting tune”. We will explore the phenomenon from a scientific perspective, but of course also perform the music that you will can’t forget, even if you wanted it ...

Former events

2013
2012

4. March
The Instrumentalist as the singer

Music by: Joseph Haydn, Antonio Lotti, Peter Tschaikowsky, Alexander Dargomoschsky, Michail Glinka, Johannes Brahms, Leonard Bernstein Performers: Stefan Schulz Trombone Christian Brückner Speaker Saori Tomidokoro Piano Jesper Busk Sørensen Trombone Iñaki Aguirre Trombone Filipe Alves Trombone

24. June
Philharmoniker in a musical discussion V –  New members of the Berliner Philharmoniker are presented in both words and music

Music by Jean-Baptiste, Max Bruch, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Claude Debussy, Johan Halvorsen
Performers: Dorian Xhoxhi, Violin, Amihai Grosz, Viola, Joaquin Riquelme Garcia, Viola, Rachel Helleur, Cello, Stephan Koncz, Cello, Matthew McDonald, Bass, Andrej Zjust, Horn, Simon Rössler, Marimba, Tomoko Takahashi, Piano

11. November
The Queen of the Instruments – The Philharmoniker Organ with a new sound and a new polish!

Music by Georg Friedrich Händel, Hugo Wolf, Petr Eben, Franz Liszt, Johann Sebastian Bach
Performers: Christian Schmitt, Organ, Gabor Tarkövi, Trumpet, Katharina Hohlfeld, Soprano, Martin Schwarz, Organ Builder, Klaus Wallendorf, Moderation

2011

27 Feb. Matinee
“Scenes from a Marriage”
Composers Alma and Gustav Mahler

Music by: Alma and Gustav Mahler
Peformed by: Lioba Braun Mezzo-soprano, John Dawson Piano Speech by: Dr. Oliver Hilmes

24 March Dress Rehearsal of the Berliner Philharmoniker

26 June Annual General Meeting / Matinee
“Beginning with a new light”
How the Berliner Philharmoniker was created

Music by: Johannes Brahms, Victor Hussla
Performed by: Andreas Buschatz Violin, Stefan Dohr Horn, Markus Becker Piano

6.Nov. Matinee: "Hungarian Rhapsody"
Franz Liszt and the music of the gypsies

Music by: Franz Liszt, Erwin Schulhoff Performed by: Vladimir Stoupel
Piano Speech by: Dr. Gerhard Müller

2010

13 Feb. Invitation to a dress rehearsal of the Berliner Philharmoniker

21 Feb. Matinee “Fire & Mystery”
The Ensemble Bolero Berlin from the Berliner Philharmoniker playing Latin American Rhythms

Music by: Astor Piazzolla, Oswaldo Farres, Consuelo Velasquez, Raphael Haeger, Duke Ellington, Django Reinhardt
Performed by: Martin Stegner, Raphael Haeger, Manfred Preis, Esko Laine, Helmut Nieberl, Daniel “Topo” Gioia

27 June General Meeting / Matinee “With all Registers”
The Philharmonic Organ

Music by: Jean Guillou, Franz Liszt
Performed by: Jean Guillou, Dr. Oliver Hilmes

7 Nov. Matinee “Esteemed, displaced, rediscovered”
Robert Schumann works Music by Robert Schumann

Performed by: Alexander Bader, Walter Küssner, Britta Schwarz, Gottfried Eberle, Dr. Michael Struck

2009

1 Mar. Matinee “How Georg Friedrich Handel conquered Berlin”
On the 250th anniversary of the death of the composer

Music by: W. A. Mozart, G. F. Händel Performed by : Madeleine Carruzzo 1st solo violin, Martin Menking Cello, Carolina Kurkowski Perez 1st violin, Ruslan Vilensky Cello, Simon Roturier 1st violin, Rudolf Watzel Bass, Aline Champion 2nd solo violin, Andreas Wittmann Solo oboe, Anna Babenko 2nd violin, Monica Carrasco-Wittmann Oboe, Zydrune Stonyte Viola, Ulrich Eckhardt Organ, Joost Keizer Viola, Henning Trog Cembalo

27 May Invitation to a dress rehearsal of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Richard Wagner Excerpts from the “Götterdämmerung”

21 June General meeting / Matinee
Philharmonic members in a musical discussion IV

New members of the Berliner Philharmoniker introduce themselves and their music
Music by: G. F. Händel, D. Swann, C. M. von Weber, G. Klein
Performed by: Philipp Bohnen Violin, Mor Biron Bassoon, Micha Afkham Viola, Thomas Leyendecker Clarinet, Solène Kermarrec Cello, Alexander von Puttkamer Tuba, Tomoko Sawano Piano Speech by: Klaus Wallendorf

8 Nov. Matinee “Everything comes from within”
The young Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy in Berlin

Music by: F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Performed by: Doerthe Maria Sandmann Soprano, Lydia Vierlinger Alto, Gottfried Eberle Piano, Thomas Timm Violin, Wolfgang Talirz Viola, Romano Tommasini Violin, Wilfried Strehle Viola, Carolina Kurkowski Perez Violin, Solène Kermarrec Cello, Christoph von der Nahmer Violin, Tatjana Vassiljewa Cello

2008

2 Mar. Matinee “Magician of Sound”
Herbert von Karajan on his 100th Birthday

Music by: W. A. Mozart, A. Webern
Performed by: D. Stabrawa, C. Stadelmann, N. Resa, J. Diesselhorst

29 May Invitation to a dress rehearsal of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cléopâtre & Symphonie fantastique op. 14

15 June General Meeting / Matinee “The forces of the Bass“
400 Years of the Double Bass

Music by: J. Wilbye, G. B. Pergolesi, I. Stravinky, J. Vitores, a. Pena u. a.
Performed by: K. Stoll, R. Watzel, E. Ruiz, T. Takahashi, J. Vitores

14 Oct. Matinee “Poems, Harmony and Song”
The Friendship between Carl Friedrich Zelter and Johann Wolfgang von Goethe

Music by: C. F. Zelter, F. Hensel, F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy
Performed by: U. Beckert, U. and M. Wildenhof, G. Eberle

2007

1 Feb. Invitation to a dress rehearsal of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Joseph Haydn:
The Creation

18 Mar. Matinee “In memoriam Dr. Wolfgang Bühler”
Music by: W. A. Mozart, R. Schumann
Performed by: R. Watzel, G. Faust, S. Rohleder, H. Schultheis, V. Rohleder

17 June General meeting / Matinee “Music and words”
Songs of love and deception

Music by: J. Brahms Performed by: T. Quasthoff, J. Zeyen
Speech: K. D. Gräwe

14 Oct. General meeting / Matinee “Degenerate music – exile and homecoming”
Music by: J. S. Bach, U. Mamlok, F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Performed by: T. Timm, R. Tommasini, W. Talirz, C. Tacier Speech: G. Eberle, U. Mamlok

2006

19 Feb. Matinee “Mozart zum Kugeln”
Selected musical jokes from the Getreidegasse in Salzburg

Music by: W. A. Mozart et al.
Performed by: K. Wallendorf, A. Kowalewitz, M. Stegner, H. Trog

18 June Matinee “Young talents perform”
Music by: F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy, E. Bozza, L. van Beethoven, G. F. Händel
Performed by: Georg Faust and pupils of the Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach music school
Speech: Elmar Weingarten

12 Sept. Invitation to a general rehearsal of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Richard Wagner:
The Rhinegold

27 Nov. General meeting / Matinee “Chronicler of a dark age” - 100th anniversary of Dmitri Shostakovich
Music by: D. Shostakovich
Performed by: Members of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker Speech: G. Eberle, G. Müller

2005

20 Feb. Matinee “In a bright stream”
Schubert matinee upon introducting the new Bechstein grand piano
Music by: Franz Schubert
Performed by: C. Gartemann, J. Gartemann, G. Faust, P. Riegelbauer, M. Stockhausen-Riegelbauer, Speech: Dr. Gottfried Eberle

23 Feb. Invitation to a dress rehearsal of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: 3 Symphonies

29 June General meeting / Matinee “Magic of the pre-classical period”
Featuring the wind quintet of the Orchestra Academy
Music by: Franz Danzi, Anton Reicha
Performed by: M.-Ch. Zupancic, V. Aviat, B. Taiger, B. Obernhuber, M. Biron

8 Sept. Invitation to a dress rehearsal of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Leoš Janáček: Jenufa (concert performance)

16 Oct. Matinee “Musicians of Sound and Hypnotists”
Commemorating the 150th anniversary of Arthur Nikisch
Music by: Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms
Performed by: J. Gartemann, N. Sugiyama Speech: K. D. Gräwe

2004

22 Feb. Matinee Sounds from Moravia
Commemorating the 100th anniversary of the death of Antonin Dvořák
Music by: Antonin Dvořák
Performed by: Ch. v. d. Nahmer, N. Römisch, M. Stockhausen-Riegelbauer, G. Fink, H. E. Sußmann Speech and reading: Dr. G. Müller

2 June Invitation to a general rehearsal of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Frank Martin: Six Monologues from “Jedermann”
Gustav Mahler: Symphonie No. 6 in A minor

29 June General meeting / Matinée
Philharmonic members in a musical discussion III

New members of the Berliner Philharmoniker introduce themselves and their music
Music by: W. A. Mozart, F. Schubert, B. Martinu, D. Schnyder, J. Brahms
Performed by: S. Bernardini, C. Gartemann, J. Gartemann, Chr. Horak, S. Schulz, I. Carnevali, T. Sawano, M. Schneider, J. Sulzberger

26 Sept. Matinee
Commemorating Dr. Wolfgang Stresemann’s 100th birthday

Music by: J. Haydn, F. Schubert
Performed by: T. Timm, P. Brem, W. Strehle, M. Menking, A. Dasch, U. Naudé

2003

23 Mar. Matinee
Trip to a foreign homeland

Sergei Prokofiev’s Soviet Diary 1927
Music by: Sergei Prokofiev
Performed by: G. Braunstein, U. Knörzer, P. Riegelbauer, A. Mayer, K.-H. Steffens Speech and reading: Dr. G. Eberle, G. Schoß

29 June General Meeting / Matinee
Zukunft@BPhil The educational programme of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Music by: Astor Piazzolla
Performed by: L. Dinca, B. Schäfer, M. Carruzzo, S. Krunnies, R. Duven, R. Watzel D. Mellion, V. Eisenach, Faster-Than-Light-Dance-Company

12 Sept. Invitation to a dress rehearsal of the Berliner Philharmoniker
Idomeneo by W. A. Mozart

9 Nov. Matinee “The leaves fall, as from afar”
Autumn in song and word

Music by: F. Mendelssohn Bartholdy, R. Schumann, J. Brahms, R. Strauss
Performed by: B. Schwarz, Dr. G. Eberle, G. Schoß

2002

17 Feb. Matinee Philharmonic Escapades of the Berlin Harmonists
(Classical music cabaret)
Music by: H. Birkholz, P. Hindemith, J. Haydn, C.-M. von Weber, L. van Beethoven, W. A. Mozart
Performers: H. Birkholz, C. Trompler, H. Ortleb, T. Rößeler

15 May Formal Ceremony
Ceremony celebrating the return of the Singing Academy of Berlin’s musical archive from Ukraine to Germany

23 June General meeting / Matinee Philharmonic members in a musical discussion II
New members of the Berliner Philharmoniker introduce themselves and their music
Music by: J. S. Bach, W. A. Mozart, F. Bridge, A. Khachaturian,
Performers: A. Champion, L. Riva, R. Schettmann, K.-H. Steffens N. Shimizu, S. Willis, J. Gartemann, M. Friedländer, P. Riegelbauer

22 Sept. First encounter with Sir Simon Rattle
Prof. Franz Xaver Ohnesorg in an interview with Sir Simon Rattle
Music by: J. Haydn, O. Messiaen
Performers: as above and the Timm Quartett, G. Faust

15 Oct. In memory of Eugen Jochum
On the 100-year jubilee of the great conductor’s birth Commemorative event in the Chamber Music Hall
Music by: W. A. Mozart, A. Bruckner
Performers: Philharmonia Quartet, U. Knörzer, U. Wolff, V. Jochum v. Moltke

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de