Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2016/2017

Your account for ticket purchases

Events

Jump to:

  • Month
  • Beginning

January 2016

Sun, 10 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Sunhwa Arts High School

read more

May 2016

Thu, 12 May 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Guy Braunstein, Sunwook Kim

read more

June 2016

Tuesday

21

June
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

August 2016

Friday

26

August
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Season opening concert: Simon Rattle conducts Mahler
read more

Sonderkonzert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Pierre Boulez and Gustav Mahler

September 2016

Friday

02

September
2016

Chamber Music Hall

19:00

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo, Philippe Manoury, Thomas Göpfer
read more

Musikfest Berlin

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo

Philippe Manoury, Thomas Göpfer Sound Direction

Philippe Manoury Le Temps, mode d’emploi for two pianos and electronics

Friday

02

September
2016

Chamber Music Hall

21:30

Isabelle Faust, André Richard
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Isabelle Faust Violin

André Richard Sound Direction

Luigi Nono La lontananza nostalgica utopica future for solo violin and tape

Saturday

03

September
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Daniel Harding, Graham Forbes Valentine
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks

Daniel Harding Conductor

Graham Forbes Valentine Speaker

6 Percussionists of the Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunk

Wolfgang Rihm Tutuguri, Poème dansé for large orchestra, percussion, choir from tape and speaker

Sunday

04

September
2016

Chamber Music Hall

11:00

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo
read more

Musikfest Berlin

GrauSchumacher Piano Duo

Works by Ferruccio Busoni

Sunday

04

September
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

The John Wilson Orchestra and Special Guests, John Wilson
read more

Musikfest Berlin

The John Wilson Orchestra and Special Guests

John Wilson Direction

Monday

05

September
2016

Chamber Music Hall

19:00

Danish String Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Danish String Quartet

Works by Per Nørgård, Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

Monday

05

September
2016

Chamber Music Hall

21:30

Danish String Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Danish String Quartet

Works by Per Nørgård, Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday

06

September
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday

06

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Münchner Philharmoniker, Valery Gergiev, Alexei Petrenko
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Münchner Philharmoniker

Valery Gergiev Conductor

Alexei Petrenko Speaker

Works by Galina Ustvolskaya and Dmitri Shostakovich

Wednesday

07

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Donald Runnicles
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Anja Harteros (Sieglinde)

Peter Seiffert (Siegmund)

Georg Zeppenfeld (Hunding)

Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin

William Spaulding Chorus Master

Works by Rued Langgaard and Richard Wagner

Thursday

08

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Iván Fischer, Julia Fischer
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Iván Fischer Conductor

Julia Fischer Violin

Works by Hans Werner Henze and Anton Bruckner

Friday

09

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Andreas Nelsons conducts the Symphonie fantastique
read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Edgard Varèse and Hector Berlioz

Saturday

10

September
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Andreas Nelsons conducts the Symphonie fantastique
read more

Sonderkonzert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Claude Debussy, Edgard Varèse and Hector Berlioz

Saturday

10

September
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

For the association MitMachMusik – Ein Weg zur Integration von Flüchtlingskindern e.V.
read more

Musikfest Berlin

For the association MitMachMusik – Ein Weg zur Integration von Flüchtlingskindern e.V.

Artemis Quartett

Kolja Blacher Violin

Jens Peter Maintz Cello

Özgür Aydin Piano

Raymond Curfs, Mark Haeldermans, Lukas Böhm Percussion

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

Sunday

11

September
2016

Philharmonie

11:00

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie, Jonathan Nott
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Pekka Kuusisto Violin

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Works by Edgar Varèse, György Ligeti and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

11

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Jakub Hrůša, Martin Grubinger
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Jakub Hrůša Conductor

Martin Grubinger Percussion

Works by György Ligeti, Olga Neuwirth and Antonín Dvořák

Monday

12

September
2016

Chamber Music Hall

19:00

Hommage à Pierre Boulez
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Hommage à Pierre Boulez

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Piano

Tamara Stefanovich Piano

Works by Pierre Boulez

Tuesday

13

September
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday

13

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar, Gustavo Dudamel, Jean-Yves Thibaudet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

Cynthia Millar Ondes Martenot

Works by Heitor Villa-Lobos and Olivier Messiaen

Wednesday

14

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Bayerisches Staatsorchester, Kirill Petrenko, Frank Peter Zimmermann
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Bayerisches Staatsorchester

Kirill Petrenko Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Works by György Ligeti, Béla Bartók and Richard Strauss

Thursday

15

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

John Adams conducts John Adams
read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

Friday

16

September
2016

Konzerthaus Berlin

18:30

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Frank Strobel
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Frank Strobel Conductor

Marina Prudenskaya Mezzo-Soprano

Alexander Vinogradov Bass

3 Kinderstimmen

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Rustan Samedov Chorus Master

Sergei Prokofiev (Ivan the Terrible) Film epos by Sergei Eisenstein, Music by Sergei Prokofjev for soloists, choir and orchestra op. 116

Friday

16

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

John Adams conducts John Adams
read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

Saturday

17

September
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

John Adams conducts John Adams
read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

John Adams Conductor

Leila Josefowicz Violin

Works by John Adams

Saturday

17

September
2016

Chamber Music Hall

19:00

Ensemble Resonanz, Enno Poppe, Tabea Zimmermann
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Ensemble Resonanz

Enno Poppe Conductor

Tabea Zimmermann Viola

Saerom Park Cello

Thomas Meixner Percussion

Works by Franz Schubert, Enno Poppe and Rebecca Saunders

Monday

19

September
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Monday

19

September
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Monday

19

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Sarah Connolly Mezzo-Soprano

Jonas Kaufmann Tenor

Thomas Hampson Bass

Staatsopernchor

RIAS Kammerchor

Martin Wright Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op. 38

Tuesday

20

September
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Tuesday

20

September
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Tuesday

20

September
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday

20

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Sarah Connolly Mezzo-Soprano

Jonas Kaufmann Tenor

Thomas Hampson Bass

Staatsopernchor

RIAS Kammerchor

Martin Wright Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius op. 38

Tuesday

20

September
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Echoes of Swing

Mulo Francel C Melody Saxophone

Shannon Barnett Trombone

Henning Gailing Double Bass

Pete York Drums

Klaus Doldinger Trumpet

Thursday

22

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Daniele Gatti conducts masterworks of French modernism
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Arthur Honegger, Henri Dutilleux and Claude Debussy

Friday

23

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Daniele Gatti conducts masterworks of French modernism
read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Arthur Honegger, Henri Dutilleux and Claude Debussy

Saturday

24

September
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Daniele Gatti conducts masterworks of French modernism
read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Arthur Honegger, Henri Dutilleux and Claude Debussy

Tuesday

27

September
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday

28

September
2016

Chamber Music Hall

19:00

Orchester des Musikgymnasiums Schloss Belvedere – Hochbegabtenzentrum der Hochschule für Musik »Franz Liszt« Weimar, Jörg Brückner
read more

Chamber Music

Orchester des Musikgymnasiums Schloss Belvedere – Hochbegabtenzentrum der Hochschule für Musik »Franz Liszt« Weimar

Jörg Brückner Horn

Joan Pagès Valls Conductor

Works by György Ligeti, Gordon Jacob and Felix Mendelssohn

Thursday

29

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Manfred Honeck and Matthias Goerne
read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Matthias Goerne

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

Friday

30

September
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Manfred Honeck and Matthias Goerne
read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Matthias Goerne

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

October 2016

Saturday

01

October
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Manfred Honeck and Matthias Goerne
read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Manfred Honeck Conductor

Matthias Goerne

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Richard Strauss and Franz Schubert

Sunday

02

October
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

Kreativstudio: Tanz mit Rose Calheiros
read more

Education

Kreativstudio: Tanz mit Rose Calheiros

Sunday

02

October
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Singers – The World of Vocal Music
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen – Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Gerold Huber Piano

Works by Antonín Dvořák and Robert Schumann

Tuesday

04

October
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday

05

October
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Piano
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Klavier

Daniil Trifonov Piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Dmitri Shostakovich and Igor Stravinsky

Thursday

06

October
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Bernard Haitink conducts Schubert and Mahler
read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Christian Elsner Tenor

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Gustav Mahler

Friday

07

October
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Bernard Haitink conducts Schubert and Mahler
read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Christian Elsner Tenor

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Gustav Mahler

Saturday

08

October
2016

Chamber Music Hall

15:00

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
read more

Education

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Jörg Iwer Steinsuppe Première

Saturday

08

October
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Bernard Haitink conducts Schubert and Mahler
read more

Sonderkonzert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Christian Elsner Tenor

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Gustav Mahler

Sunday

09

October
2016

Chamber Music Hall

11:00

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker
read more

Education

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Jörg Iwer Steinsuppe Première

Sunday

09

October
2016

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

Goetz Teutsch
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Peter Matić Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Olaf Maninger Cello

Alexander Bader Clarinet

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Tuesday

11

October
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Thursday

13

October
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

MusikPLUS SCHATTENSPIELE
read more

Education

MusikPLUS SCHATTENSPIELE

Thursday

13

October
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Tugan Sokhiev and Nikolai Lugansky
read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Nikolai Lugansky Piano

Works by César Franck, Sergei Rachmaninov and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Friday

14

October
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Tugan Sokhiev and Nikolai Lugansky
read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Nikolai Lugansky Piano

Works by César Franck, Sergei Rachmaninov and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Saturday

15

October
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Tugan Sokhiev and Nikolai Lugansky
read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Nikolai Lugansky Piano

Works by César Franck, Sergei Rachmaninov and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Sunday

16

October
2016

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

Goetz Teutsch
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Peter Matić Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Olaf Maninger Cello

Alexander Bader Clarinet

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Tuesday

18

October
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday

19

October
2016

Chamber Music Hall Upper Foyer

20:00

Philharmonic Discourse
read more

Chamber Music

Philharmonic Discourse

Igor Levit and

Norbert Lammert in conversation with

Wolfgang Herles

Sunday

23

October
2016

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

20:00

Guy Bovet
read more

Organ

Guy Bovet Organ

Tuesday

25

October
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday

26

October
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Christian Karg
read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Works by George Enescu, Béla Bartók and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Thursday

27

October
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Christian Karg
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Works by George Enescu, Béla Bartók and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Friday

28

October
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Christian Karg
read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Christiane Karg Soprano

Works by George Enescu, Béla Bartók and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Saturday

29

October
2016

Chamber Music Hall Foyer

18:30

Ferienprojekt: Visual Music
read more

Education

Ferienprojekt: Visual Music

Saturday

29

October
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Chamber Music Prism
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Bolero Berlin

June 2017

Tuesday

20

June
2017

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Piano
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Klavier

Igor Levit Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Frederic Rzewski

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berlin Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de