Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2015/2016

Your account for ticket purchases

Events

Jump to:

  • Month
  • Beginning

August 2015

Friday

28

August
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: SK

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Benjamin Britten and Dmitri Shostakovich

September 2015

Wednesday

02

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Synergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Synergy Vocals

Ensemble Modern

Norbert Ommer Sound Direction

Brad Lubman Conductor

Works by John Adams and Steve Reich

Thursday

03

September
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg

Friday

04

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, St. Lawrence String Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

San Francisco Symphony

Michael Tilson Thomas Conductor

St. Lawrence String Quartet

Works by Arnold Schoenberg, John Adams and Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

05

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

Schumann Quartett
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Schumann Quartett

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

05

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Boston Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

Sunday

06

September
2015

Philharmonie

11:00

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Iván Fischer, Philippe Jaroussky
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Iván Fischer Conductor

Philippe Jaroussky Countertenor

Works by Marc-André Dalbavie and Gustav Mahler

Sunday

06

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta
read more

Musikfest Berlin

The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Gustav Mahler

Monday

07

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg, François-Xavier Roth
read more

Musikfest Berlin

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg

François-Xavier Roth Conductor

Klaus Steffes-Holländer, Matan Porat, Florian Hoelscher, Julia Vogelsänger, Akiko Okabe, Christoph Grund Piano

Works by Iwan Wyschnegradsky, Georg Friedrich Haas and Arnold Schoenberg

Tuesday

08

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Orchester und Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Donald Runnicles
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Orchester und Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Evelyn Herlitzius

Klaus Florian Vogt

N. N. Bass (Klingsor)

Works by Claude Debussy, Marius Constant and Richard Wagner

Wednesday

09

September
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

Carl Nielsen – Music is Life
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Carl Nielsen – Music is Life

Wednesday

09

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Thomas Søndergård
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Thomas Søndergård Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Alexander Melnikov Piano

Works by Carl Nielsen and Alban Berg

Thursday

10

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall Foyer 2nd Floor

18:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Critics’ Quartet

Ludolf Baucke Freelance Music Critic, Hannoversche Allgemeine and others, Susanne Benda (Stuttgart, Stuttgarter Nachrichten), Eleonore Büning (Frankfurt, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung), Christian Wildhagen (Zürich, Neue Züricher Zeitung)

Olaf Wilhelmer

Thursday

10

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Emerson String Quartet, Barbara Hannigan
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Emerson String Quartet

Barbara Hannigan Soprano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Anton Webern, Alban Berg and Arnold Schoenberg

Friday

11

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Philharmonia Orchestra London, Christoph von Dohnányi, Carolin Widmann
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonia Orchestra London

Christoph von Dohnányi Conductor

Carolin Widmann Violin

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Franz Schubert

Saturday

12

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

The Danish String Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

The Danish String Quartet

Works by Carl Nielsen and Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

12

September
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Berliner Philharmoniker, Matthias Pintscher, Renaud Capuçon
read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Matthias Pintscher Conductor

Renaud Capuçon Violin

Works by Gabriel Fauré, Matthias Pintscher, Arnold Schoenberg and Claude Debussy

Saturday

12

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

22:00

Late Night IPPNW Charity Concert
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Late Night IPPNW Charity Concert

Members of the Staatskapelle Berlin

Works by Franz Schubert

Sunday

13

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

11:00

The Danish String Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

The Danish String Quartet

Works by Carl Nielsen and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

13

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

Novus String Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Novus String Quartet

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

13

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker, Matthias Pintscher, Renaud Capuçon
read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Matthias Pintscher Conductor

Renaud Capuçon Violin

Works by Gabriel Fauré, Matthias Pintscher, Arnold Schoenberg and Claude Debussy

Monday

14

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Royal Danish Orchestra, Michael Boder, Petra Lang
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Royal Danish Orchestra

Michael Boder Conductor

Petra Lang Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Per Nørgård, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

Tuesday

15

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding Conductor

Anna Larsson Alt and Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Works by Harrison Birtwistle and Gustav Mahler

Wednesday

16

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Sabine Puhlmann Soprano

Karen Cargill Mezzo-Soprano

Young Wook Kim Bass

Works by Gustav Mahler, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

Thursday

17

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Ingo Metzmacher Conductor

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto (Kindertotenlieder)

Thomas E. Bauer Baritone (Gabriel)

Daniel Behle

Matthias Wohlbrecht

Martin Gantner

Boaz Daniel

Gerhard Siegel Tenor (Monk)

Edda Moser

Daniela Fally

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Anne Kohler Chorus Master

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Gustav Mahler and Arnold Schoenberg

Friday

18

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Carl Nielsen (Komponist)
read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Florian Boesch Bass Baritone

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Bernard Herrmann, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

Saturday

19

September
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Carl Nielsen (Komponist)
read more

Serie: SK

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Florian Boesch Bass Baritone

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Bernard Herrmann, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

Sunday

20

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

11:00

Arditti Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Arditti Quartet

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Brian Ferneyhough

Sunday

20

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

Ilya Gringolts, James Boyd, Nicolas Altstaedt
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Ilya Gringolts Violin

James Boyd Viola

Nicolas Altstaedt Cello

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Wolfgang Rihm

Sunday

20

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Carl Nielsen (Komponist)
read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Florian Boesch Bass Baritone

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Bernard Herrmann, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

Tuesday

22

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Philharmonisches Klavierquartett Berlin
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet

Andreas Buschatz Violin, Matthew Hunter Viola, Knut Weber Cello, Markus Groh Piano

Rainer Mehne Violin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Frank Martin and Robert Schumann

Wednesday

23

September
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

18:00

Arvo Pärt Portrait
read more

Music Moving Images

Arvo Pärt Portrait

Thursday

24

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Zubin Mehta
read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Gil Shaham Violin

Thierry Escaich Organ

Works by Franz Schmidt, Erich Wolfgang Korngold and Camille Saint-Saëns

Friday

25

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Zubin Mehta
read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Gil Shaham Violin

Thierry Escaich Organ

Works by Franz Schmidt, Erich Wolfgang Korngold and Camille Saint-Saëns

Saturday

26

September
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Zubin Mehta
read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Gil Shaham Violin

Thierry Escaich Organ

Works by Franz Schmidt, Erich Wolfgang Korngold and Camille Saint-Saëns

Sunday

27

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

11:00

Philharmonic Horn Day
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Philharmonic Horn Day

Horns of the Berliner Philharmoniker

further Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Up-and-coming Horn Players from Berlin Music Schools

Sunday

27

September
2015

Philharmonie

11:00

Brass Ensemble of the Berliner Philharmoniker, Klaus Wallendorf
read more

Education

Brass Ensemble of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Klaus Wallendorf Narrator

Works by Sándor Balogh

October 2015

Thursday

01

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Viktoria Tolstoy
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Iiro Rantala Piano

Ulf Wakenius Guitar

Lars Danielsson Double Bass

Morten Lund Drums

Viktoria Tolstoy Vocals

Friday

02

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Original Sounds
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Concerto Melante playing historical instrumental

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Gottlieb Janitsch

Saturday

03

October
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

04

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

11:00

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker
read more

Orchestra-Academy | Serie: OA

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Hugo Wolf and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

04

October
2015

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

20:00

Cameron Carpenter
read more

Organ

Cameron Carpenter Organ

Monday

05

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie, Jonathan Nott, Antoine Tamestit
read more

| Serie: SK

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Antoine Tamestit Viola

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Anton Bruckner

Tuesday

06

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: ZY - Beethoven-Zyklus

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

07

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: ZY - Beethoven-Zyklus

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Thursday

08

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: ZY - Beethoven-Zyklus

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday

09

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: ZY - Beethoven-Zyklus

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

10

October
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

Education

The programme will be announced in due time.

Saturday

10

October
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: ZY - Beethoven-Zyklus

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Annette Dasch Soprano

Eva Vogel Mezzo-Soprano

Christian Elsner Tenor

Dimitry Ivashchenko Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor with Final Chorus Ode to Joy

Sunday

11

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

14:30

Family Concert – Temporarily not available
read more

Education

Family Concert – Temporarily not available

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Simon Rössler Direction

Gian Carlo Menotti The Telephone

Sunday

11

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

Family Concert – Temporarily not available
read more

Education

Family Concert – Temporarily not available

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Simon Rössler Direction

Gian Carlo Menotti The Telephone

Sunday

11

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Francesco Piemontesi
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Francesco Piemontesi Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Ludwig van Beethoven and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Monday

12

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday

13

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

14

October
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

18:00

Touching the Sound
read more

Music Moving Images

Touching the Sound

Wednesday

14

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Thursday

15

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday

16

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Annette Dasch Soprano

Eva Vogel Mezzo-Soprano

Christian Elsner Tenor

Dimitry Ivashchenko Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor with Final Chorus Ode to Joy

Saturday

17

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Chamber Music Prism
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Ferdinand Heinrich Thieriot, Isidora Žebeljan and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

18

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Dagmar Manzel
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Dagmar Manzel Speaker

N. N. Speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Monday

19

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

12 Cellisten
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

The 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Laura Fernández Dance

Daniel Orellana Dance

Works by Heitor Villa-Lobos and Gabriel Fauré

Tuesday

20

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

Talago Buni

Gamelan Ensemble

Sunday

25

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Dagmar Manzel
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Dagmar Manzel Speaker

N. N. Speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berlin Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de