Berliner Philharmoniker

Concert calendar

Your account for ticket purchases

Events

February 2016

Tuesday

02

February
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Trio Pascal

Works by Max Bruch, Aram Khachaturian and Igor Stravinsky

Tue, 02 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Duo Essen and Friends

read more

Wed, 03 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie


Choir and Symphony Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum of the Berlin Universities FU/TU, Donka Miteva

read more

Friday

05

February
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Friday

05

February
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Fri, 05 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Gabriel Adorján

read more

Saturday

06

February
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Saturday

06

February
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat, 06 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Daniel Stabrawa

read more

Sat, 06 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

European Vivaldi Players, Stefan Bevier

read more

Sun, 07 Feb 2016 4 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Synkretis Big Band, Egbert Nass

read more

Sun, 07 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Symphonieorchester der UdK Berlin, Berliner Singakademie, Sing-Akademie zu Berlin, Herren des Staats- und Domchors Berlin

read more

Sun, 07 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Kammerchor des Collegium Musicum der Berliner Universitäten FU/TU, Donka Miteva

read more

Mon, 08 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger Barockorchester, Petra Müllejans

read more

Tuesday

09

February
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Christophe Horak Violin

Francesca Zappa Viola

Claudio Bohórquez Cello

Yannick van de Velde Piano

Works by Johannes Brahms and Gustav Mahler

Tuesday

09

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Magdalena Kožená
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Sir Simon Rattle Piano

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Rahel Maria Rilling Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Dávid Adorján Cello

Kaspar Zehnder Flute

Andrew Marriner Clarinet

Works by Ernest Chausson, Igor Stravinsky, Maurice Ravel, Richard Strauss, Johannes Brahms, Leoš Janáček and Antonín Dvořák

Tue, 09 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Blechschaden, Bob Ross

read more

Wednesday

10

February
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

18:00

Film: homage to the Epstein Brothers
read more

Music Moving Images

A tickle in the heart

Thursday

11

February
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Herbert Blomstedt
read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Works by Franz Berwald and Antonín Dvořák

Thu, 11 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Sunwook Kim

read more

Friday

12

February
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Herbert Blomstedt
read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Works by Franz Berwald and Antonín Dvořák

Fri, 12 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Seokjun Lee, Solus of Seoul Brass

read more

Saturday

13

February
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Herbert Blomstedt
read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Works by Franz Berwald and Antonín Dvořák

Sunday

14

February
2016

Philharmonie – Karl Schuke Organ

11:00

Organ matinee: Jean Guillou accompanies the silent movie “Nosferatu”
read more

Organ

Organ matinee: Jean Guillou accompanies the silent movie “Nosferatu”

Jean Guillou Organ

Sunday

14

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

14:30

Family Concert: a beastly afternoon
read more

Education

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds Direction

Hans-Jürgen Schatz Narrator

Works by Alan Ridout and Herbert Chappell

Sunday

14

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

Family Concert: a beastly afternoon
read more

Education

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds Direction

Hans-Jürgen Schatz Narrator

Works by Alan Ridout and Herbert Chappell

Sun, 14 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Ion Marin

read more

Monday

15

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

18:00

Carte blanche
read more

Chamber Music

Carte blanche

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Karolina Errera Viola, Manon Gillardot Cello, Mathis Stier Bassoon, Lilja Steininger Flute

Marco Sanna Piano

Works by César Franck, Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach and Franz Schubert

Mon, 15 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Aziz Shokhakimov

read more

Tuesday

16

February
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Christoph von der Nahmer Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

Martin von der Nahmer Viola

Martin Menking Cello

Knut Weber Cello

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Johannes Brahms

Tue, 16 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Verdi Gala Concert

read more

Tue, 16 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Na Young Kim

read more

Wed, 17 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

National Symphony Orchestra Washington, Christoph Eschenbach, Lang Lang

read more

Thursday

18

February
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Francis Poulenc, Charles Koechlin, György Kurtág and Maurice Ravel

Thu, 18 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Martin Stadtfeld

read more

Friday

19

February
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Francis Poulenc, Charles Koechlin, György Kurtág and Maurice Ravel

Fri, 19 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Guy Braunstein, Rosanne Philippens, Amihai Grosz, Ulrich Knörzer, Zvi Plesser, Olaf Maninger, Wenzel Fuchs, Sunwook Kim

read more

Saturday

20

February
2016

Philharmonie

10:00

School Orchestra Extravaganza
read more

Education

School Orchestra Gathering

Instrumentalists from various Berlin School Orchestras

Stanley Dodds Overall Direction and Overall Rehearsal Direction

Sarah Willis Presentation

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker Sectional Rehearsal Direction

Sat, 20 Feb 2016 3.30 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler

read more

Saturday

20

February
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Francis Poulenc, Charles Koechlin, György Kurtág and Maurice Ravel

Sat, 20 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Stephan Koncz

read more

Saturday

20

February
2016

Philharmonie

22:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Stefan Dohr Horn

Works by Darius Milhaud, Richard Ayres and Igor Stravinsky

Sunday

21

February
2016

Philharmonie

11:00

Raphael Haeger
read more

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sun, 21 Feb 2016 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lihua Tan

read more

Sun, 21 Feb 2016 4 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

read more

Sun, 21 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Konzert Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester, Jan Olberg

read more

Sun, 21 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Collegium Vocale Berlin, Concerto Brandenburg, Stefan Rauh

read more

Mon, 22 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Ludovico Einaudi & Ensemble

read more

Monday

22

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Piotr Anderszewski
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Piotr Anderszewski Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann and Karol Szymanowski

Tuesday

23

February
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Aleksandar Ivić Violin

Solène Kermarrec Cello

Martina Filjak Piano

Works by Franz Liszt and Robert Schumann

Wed, 24 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Michael Bully Herbig, Kammerphilharmonie St. Petersburg, Juri Gilbo

read more

Wed, 24 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Mandelring Quartett

read more

Thursday

25

February
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

MusicPLUS BIO
read more

Education

MusicPLUS BIO

Project Management

Holm Birkholz Composition, Aline Champion Violin, Krzysztof Polonek Violin, Manfred Preis Bass Clarinet, Gudrun Birkholz Stage Design, Marlene Heiß Project Assistent

Projektteilnehmer

Klasse 6c der Erich-Kästner-Schule in Berlin-Dahlem

Thursday

25

February
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniel Stabrawa Violin

Works by Albert Roussel, Karol Szymanowski and Jean-Philippe Rameau

Thu, 25 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Khatia Buniatishvili

read more

Friday

26

February
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniel Stabrawa Violin

Works by Albert Roussel, Karol Szymanowski and Jean-Philippe Rameau

Fri, 26 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Martin Herzberg

read more

Saturday

27

February
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daniel Stabrawa Violin

Works by Albert Roussel, Karol Szymanowski and Jean-Philippe Rameau

Sat, 27 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Orquestrina Baborák, Radek Baborák, Klaus Wallendorf

read more

Sunday

28

February
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

Creative Studio
read more

Education

Creative Studio – Beatboxing with Robeat

Sunday

28

February
2016

Philharmonie

14:30

Family Concert – The Toy Box
read more

Education

Family Concert – The Toy Box

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger Conductor

Jonas Pätzold Actor

Angelika Thiele Dancer

Hansel Nezza Dancer

Aurélien Bello Arrangement

Nelly Danker Staging

Julia Schnittger Stage Decor and Costumes

Sun, 28 Feb 2016 4 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Orpheus Ensemble Berlin, Sinfonischer Chor Berlin, Stefan Meinecke

read more

Sunday

28

February
2016

Philharmonie

17:00

Family Concert – The Toy Box
read more

Education

Family Concert – The Toy Box

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger Conductor

Jonas Pätzold Actor

Angelika Thiele Dancer

Hansel Nezza Dancer

Aurélien Bello Arrangement

Nelly Danker Staging

Julia Schnittger Stage Decor and Costumes

Sun, 28 Feb 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ludovic Morlot

read more

Sunday

28

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Academy II: Baroque Dresden
read more

Orchestra-Academy | Serie: OA

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Reinhard Goebel Direction

Works by Jean-Féry Rebel, Johann David Heinichen, Johann Caspar Seyfert, Johann Friedrich Fasch, Antonio Vivaldi and Johann Christoph Schmidt

Monday

29

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Klara Ek
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Marcus Creed (replacing Christian Curnyn) Direction

Klara Ek Soprano

Nicholas Mulroy (replacing Thomas Hobbs) Tenor

Collegium Vocale Gent

Works by George Frideric Handel

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berlin Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de