Berliner Philharmoniker

Concert calendar

Your account for ticket purchases

Events

January 2016

Fri, 01 Jan 2016 3 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier

read more

Fri, 01 Jan 2016 5 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Stanley Dodds

read more

Fri, 01 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

The famous Grand Orchestra Berlin, Rosenthal & Friends Big Band Berlin

read more

Fri, 01 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Rinaldo Alessandrini

read more

Sat, 02 Jan 2016 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Donna Brown & Friends

read more

Sat, 02 Jan 2016 3.30 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Czech Chamber Philharmonie, Prague, Richard Hein

read more

Sat, 02 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Petr Chromczák

read more

Sat, 02 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Czech Chamber Philharmonie, Prague, Richard Hein, Martin Kos

read more

Sun, 03 Jan 2016 3 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Tango Orchestra Cantango Berlin

read more

Sun, 03 Jan 2016 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Musiktheater Prag, Prager Festivalorchester

read more

Sun, 03 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

read more

Sun, 03 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Andrej Hermlin and his Swing Dance Orchestra

read more

Tuesday

05

January
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Berlin Piano Trio

Works by Joseph Haydn and Artur Malawski

Tue, 05 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsch-Skandinavische Jugend-Philharmonie, Andreas Peer Kähler

read more

Tue, 05 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Berliner KammerOrchester, Roland Mell, Sohyun Lee, Katherine Yoon

read more

Wed, 06 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Andreas Ottensamer

read more

Thu, 07 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

WorldBrass | Weltblech

read more

Friday

08

January
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Sophie Koch
read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Sophie Koch Mezzo-Soprano

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Christiane Karg Soprano

Adrian Eröd Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Ernest Chausson, Claude Debussy and Gabriel Fauré

Fri, 08 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Mira Tujakbajewa, Joseph-Maurice Weder, Berliner Camerata

read more

Sat, 09 Jan 2016 2 p.m.

Philharmonie

Dresdner Residenzorchester, Igor Malinovsky

read more

Saturday

09

January
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Sophie Koch
read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Sophie Koch Mezzo-Soprano

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Christiane Karg Soprano

Adrian Eröd Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Ernest Chausson, Claude Debussy and Gabriel Fauré

Sat, 09 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Olga Pak, Jiyoon Lee, Marina Grauman, Niek Baar, Brendan Goh, Alice Grün

read more

Sun, 10 Jan 2016 11 a.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Antonio Pappano

read more

Sun, 10 Jan 2016 3 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Berlin Baroque, Gerhard Oppelt

read more

Sunday

10

January
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Sophie Koch
read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Sophie Koch Mezzo-Soprano

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Christiane Karg Soprano

Adrian Eröd Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Ernest Chausson, Claude Debussy and Gabriel Fauré

Sun, 10 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Sunhwa Arts High School

read more

Mon, 11 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Andrew Manze

read more

Mon, 11 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Guy Braunstein, Rosanne Philippens, Amihai Grosz, Edgar Moreau, Wenzel Fuchs, Valentina Lisitsa

read more

Tuesday

12

January
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Richard Obermayer Clarinet

Clemens Linder Violin

Elena Rindler Violin

Anna Bortolin Viola

Sara Minemoto Cello

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Johann Strauß

Tue, 12 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Freiburger BarockConsort

read more

Wednesday

13

January
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

18:00

Film: Let’s go on stage, Sara!
read more

Music Moving Images

No Land’s Song

Wed, 13 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Zubin Mehta, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Thursday

14

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

18:00

Carte blanche
read more

Chamber Music

Carte blanche

Stipendiaten der Orchester-Akademie der Berliner Philharmoniker

Karim Saleh Violin, Hans Stockhausen Double Bass, Ivo Dudler Horn, Rocco Rescigno Trombone

Tomoko Takahashi Piano

Mariya Kim Piano

Akiko Nikami Piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Launy Grøndahl, Paul Dukas, Esa-Pekka Salonen and Ludwig van Beethoven

Thursday

14

January
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Christian Thielemann
read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Maurizio Pollini Pollini

Works by Robert Schumann, Frédéric Chopin, Aribert Reimann and Richard Strauss

Friday

15

January
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Christian Thielemann
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Maurizio Pollini Pollini

Works by Robert Schumann, Frédéric Chopin, Aribert Reimann and Richard Strauss

Saturday

16

January
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Christian Thielemann
read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Christian Thielemann Conductor

Maurizio Pollini Pollini

Works by Robert Schumann, Frédéric Chopin, Aribert Reimann and Richard Strauss

Saturday

16

January
2016

Philharmonie

22:00

Tribute to modern classics
read more

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Matthias Pintscher Conductor

Claudia Barainsky Soprano

Works by Friedrich Cerha, György Kurtág and György Ligeti

Sunday

17

January
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

Listening Studio
read more

Education

Listening Studio

Stephan Koncz Cellist of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

Sun, 17 Jan 2016 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Vasily Petrenko

read more

Sunday

17

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Götz Teutsch
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann Speaker

Philharmonia Quartett

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Sun, 17 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Junges Ensemble Berlin – Sinfonieorchester, Michael Riedel, Mohammed U. Sidiq

read more

Mon, 18 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Sächsische Staatskapelle Dresden, Rudolf Buchbinder

read more

Tuesday

19

January
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

DoubleBeats

Works by Avner Dorman, Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Marino, Frédéric Chopin and Minoru Miki

Tuesday

19

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Nils Landgren
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Nils Landgren Trombone, Vocals and Direction

Janis Siegel Vocals

Jan Lundgren Piano

Dieter Ilg Bass

Wolfgang Haffner Drums

Vince Mendoza conducts in his Arrangements

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Tue, 19 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra, Gustavo Dudamel

read more

Wed, 20 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Heesung Joo

read more

Thursday

21

January
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Daniel Harding
read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Magnus Lindberg, Pierre Boulez and Robert Schumann

Thu, 21 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

European-Chinese Festival Orchestra, Wei Lu, Wei Lu, Shengnan Hu, Wei Lu

read more

Friday

22

January
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Daniel Harding
read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Magnus Lindberg, Pierre Boulez and Robert Schumann

Fri, 22 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Junge Kammerphilharmonie Berlin, Aurélien Bello, Bruno Delepelaire

read more

Saturday

23

January
2016

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

Creative Studio
read more

Education

Creative Studio – Rhythm & Body Percussion with Ulrich Moritz

Sat, 23 Jan 2016 3.30 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Family Concert (In German Language)

read more

Saturday

23

January
2016

Philharmonie

19:00

Daniel Harding
read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Magnus Lindberg, Pierre Boulez and Robert Schumann

Sat, 23 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier

read more

Sunday

24

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Götz Teutsch
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Heikko Deutschmann Speaker

Philharmonia Quartett

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Sunday

24

January
2016

Philharmonie

18:00

“Rosenkavalier” as a silent movie
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Der Rosenkavalier – Silent Movie directed by Robert Wiene (1925/26)

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger Conductor

Mon, 25 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Daniil Trifonov

read more

Tuesday

26

January
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Andreas Sommer Piano

Michael Hasel Piano

Works by Paul Hindemith and Harald Genzmer

Tuesday

26

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Ghada Shbeir
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music

Katty Salié Presentation

Lagash

Ghada Shbeir Vocals

Ensemble Kamilya Jubran & Sarah Murcia

Tue, 26 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Benefit Concert in Support oft he Reconstruction of the Berlin City Palace

read more

Wednesday

27

January
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Anna Larsson
read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Anna Larsson Mezzo-Soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Johannes Stolte Chorus Master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor

Postponed to May 23 2016

Wed, 27 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Artemis Quartett

read more

Thursday

28

January
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Anna Larsson
read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Anna Larsson Mezzo-Soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Johannes Stolte Chorus Master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor

Thu, 28 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Kammersymphonie Berlin, Jürgen Bruns, Erdal Akkaya

read more

Friday

29

January
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Anna Larsson
read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Iván Fischer Conductor

Anna Larsson Mezzo-Soprano

Ladies of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Johannes Stolte Chorus Master

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D minor

Fri, 29 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Quadro Nuevo

read more

Sat, 30 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Andreas Wittmann, Stephan Koncz

read more

Sunday

31

January
2016

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

DUO AMADEUS

Works by Arcangelo Corelli, Camille Saint-Saëns, Gabriel Fauré and Pablo de Sarasate

Sun, 31 Jan 2016 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

German National Orchestra, Rimma Sushanskaya, Andrei Gavrilov

read more

Sun, 31 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Rinaldo Alessandrini

read more

Sun, 31 Jan 2016 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Berliner KammerOrchester, Roland Mell, Wooyoung Cho, HyunJi Bae

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berlin Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de