Berliner Philharmoniker

Concert calendar

Your account for ticket purchases

Events

September 2015

Tuesday

01

September
2015

Lucerne, Culture and Convention Centre

19:30

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Benjamin Britten and Dmitri Shostakovich

Wednesday

02

September
2015

Lucerne, Culture and Convention Centre

19:30

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Daishin Kashimoto, Amihai Grosz
read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

Wednesday

02

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Synergy Vocals, Ensemble Modern
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Synergy Vocals

Ensemble Modern

Norbert Ommer Sound Direction

Brad Lubman Conductor

Works by John Adams and Steve Reich

Wed, 02 Sep 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Ai Weiwei and Liao Yiwu in discussion

read more

Thursday

03

September
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg

Thursday

03

September
2015

Bucharest, Palace Grand Hall

20:00

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Benjamin Britten and Dmitri Shostakovich

Friday

04

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

San Francisco Symphony, Michael Tilson Thomas, St. Lawrence String Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

San Francisco Symphony

Michael Tilson Thomas Conductor

St. Lawrence String Quartet

Works by Arnold Schoenberg, John Adams and Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

05

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

Schumann Quartett
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Schumann Quartett

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

05

September
2015

Grafenegg, Wolkenturm

19:00

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Benjamin Britten and Dmitri Shostakovich

Saturday

05

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Boston Symphony Orchestra, Andris Nelsons
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Boston Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 6

Sunday

06

September
2015

Philharmonie

11:00

Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Iván Fischer, Philippe Jaroussky
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Iván Fischer Conductor

Philippe Jaroussky Countertenor

Works by Marc-André Dalbavie and Gustav Mahler

Sunday

06

September
2015

Grafenegg, Wolkenturm

19:00

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Daishin Kashimoto, Amihai Grosz
read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

Sunday

06

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Zubin Mehta
read more

Musikfest Berlin

The Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Gustav Mahler

Monday

07

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg, François-Xavier Roth
read more

Musikfest Berlin

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg

François-Xavier Roth Conductor

Klaus Steffes-Holländer, Matan Porat, Florian Hoelscher, Julia Vogelsänger, Akiko Okabe, Christoph Grund Piano

Works by Iwan Wyschnegradsky, Georg Friedrich Haas and Arnold Schoenberg

Tuesday

08

September
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Helmut Mebert Violin

Anna Kurasawa Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Alexander Scriabin and Claude Debussy

Tuesday

08

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Orchester und Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Donald Runnicles
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Orchester und Chor der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Evelyn Herlitzius

Klaus Florian Vogt

Seth Carico Bass (Klingsor)

Works by Claude Debussy, Marius Constant and Richard Wagner

Wednesday

09

September
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

Carl Nielsen – Music is Life
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Carl Nielsen – Music is Life

Wednesday

09

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Thomas Søndergård
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Mahler Chamber Orchestra

Thomas Søndergård Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Alexander Melnikov Piano

Works by Carl Nielsen and Alban Berg

Thursday

10

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall Exhibition Foyer

18:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Critics’ Quartet

Ludolf Baucke Freelance Music Critic, Hannoversche Allgemeine and others, Susanne Benda (Stuttgart, Stuttgarter Nachrichten), Eleonore Büning (Frankfurt, Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung), Christian Wildhagen (Zürich, Neue Züricher Zeitung)

Olaf Wilhelmer Presentation

Thursday

10

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Emerson String Quartet, Barbara Hannigan
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Emerson String Quartet

Barbara Hannigan Soprano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Anton Webern, Alban Berg and Arnold Schoenberg

Friday

11

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Philharmonia Orchestra London, Christoph von Dohnányi, Carolin Widmann
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Philharmonia Orchestra London

Christoph von Dohnányi Conductor

Carolin Widmann Violin

Works by Charles Ives, Alban Berg and Franz Schubert

Saturday

12

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

The Danish String Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

The Danish String Quartet

Works by Carl Nielsen and Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

12

September
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Matthias Pintscher’s conducting debut with the Berliner Philharmoniker
read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Matthias Pintscher Conductor

Renaud Capuçon Violin

Works by Gabriel Fauré, Matthias Pintscher, Arnold Schoenberg and Claude Debussy

Saturday

12

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

22:00

Late Night IPPNW Charity Concert
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Late Night IPPNW Charity Concert

Members of the Staatskapelle Berlin

Works by Franz Schubert

Sunday

13

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

11:00

The Danish String Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

The Danish String Quartet

Works by Carl Nielsen and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

13

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

Novus String Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Novus String Quartet

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

13

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Matthias Pintscher’s conducting debut with the Berliner Philharmoniker
read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Matthias Pintscher Conductor

Renaud Capuçon Violin

Works by Gabriel Fauré, Matthias Pintscher, Arnold Schoenberg and Claude Debussy

Monday

14

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Royal Danish Orchestra, Michael Boder, Magdalena Anna Hofmann
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Royal Danish Orchestra

Michael Boder Conductor

Magdalena Anna Hofmann Mezzo-Soprano

Works by Per Nørgård, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

Tuesday

15

September
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Andrej Bielow Violin

Benjamin Moser Piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev and Maurice Ravel

Tuesday

15

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Harding
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Daniel Harding Conductor

Anna Larsson Contralto

Michael Schade Tenor

Works by Harrison Birtwistle and Gustav Mahler

Wednesday

16

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Sabine Puhlmann Soprano

Karen Cargill Mezzo-Soprano

Young Wook Kim Bass

Works by Gustav Mahler, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

Thursday

17

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Ingo Metzmacher Conductor

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto (Kindertotenlieder)

Thomas E. Bauer Baritone (Gabriel)

Daniel Behle

Matthias Wohlbrecht

Martin Gantner

Boaz Daniel

Gerhard Siegel Tenor (Monk)

Edda Moser

Daniela Fally

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Anne Kohler Chorus Master

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Gustav Mahler and Arnold Schoenberg

Friday

18

September
2015

Martin-Gropius-Bau

10:00

Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Solistenensemble Kaleidoskop

plus further artists

Susanne Kennedy, Bianca van der Schoot, Suzan Boogaerdt Stage Direction

Friday

18

September
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

MusikPLUS FILM
read more

Education

MusicPLUS FILM

Martin Stegner Viola

Thomas Leyendecker Trombone

Sandra Merseburger Stage Direction and Projektleitung Film

Schülerinnen und Schüler der 9. Klassenstufe des Hans-und-Hilde-Coppi-Gymnasiums

Frau Medwinskaja

Friday

18

September
2015

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

20:00

Ensemble Musikfabrik, Ilan Volkov
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Ilan Volkov Conductor

Marco Blaauw Trumpet

Merve Kazokoğlu Basset Horn

Fie Schouten Clarinet and Basset Horn

Carl Rosman Clarinet

Bruce Collings Trombone

Kevin Austin Trombone

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Florence von Gerkan Costumes

Hwan Kim Costumes

Sara Joana Müller Choreography

Lukas Becker Light

Karlheinz Stockhausen Michaels Reise um die Erde, Act II of the opera DONNERSTAG aus LICHT

Friday

18

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Carl Nielsen (Komponist)
read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Florian Boesch Bass Baritone

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Bernard Herrmann, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

Saturday

19

September
2015

Haus der Berliner Festspiele

17:00

Ensemble Musikfabrik, Ilan Volkov
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Ensemble Musikfabrik

Ilan Volkov Conductor

Marco Blaauw Trumpet

Merve Kazokoğlu Basset Horn

Fie Schouten Clarinet and Basset Horn

Carl Rosman Clarinet

Bruce Collings Trombone

Kevin Austin Trombone

Paul Jeukendrup Sound Direction

Florence von Gerkan Costumes

Hwan Kim Costumes

Sara Joana Müller Choreography

Lukas Becker Light

Karlheinz Stockhausen Michaels Reise um die Erde, Act II of the opera DONNERSTAG aus LICHT

Saturday

19

September
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Carl Nielsen (Komponist)
read more

Serie: SK

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Florian Boesch Bass Baritone

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Bernard Herrmann, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

Saturday

19

September
2015

Passionskirche

22:00

Late Night Concert
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Late Night Concert

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Conductor

Aleke Alpermann Cello

Wieland Bachmann Double Bass

Christine Kessler Organ

Arno Schneider Organ

Works by Heinrich Schütz, Arnold Schoenberg and Johann Sebastian Bach

Sunday

20

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

11:00

Arditti Quartet
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Arditti Quartet

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Brian Ferneyhough

Sunday

20

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

Ilya Gringolts, James Boyd, Nicolas Altstaedt
read more

Musikfest Berlin

Ilya Gringolts Violin

James Boyd Viola

Nicolas Altstaedt Cello

Works by Arnold Schoenberg and Wolfgang Rihm

Sunday

20

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Carl Nielsen (Komponist)
read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Florian Boesch Bass Baritone

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin

Gijs Leenaars Chorus Master

Works by Bernard Herrmann, Arnold Schoenberg and Carl Nielsen

Mon, 21 Sep 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Martha Argerich

read more

Mon, 21 Sep 2015 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Cairo Symphony Chamber Orchestra, Ahmed El Saedi

read more

Tuesday

22

September
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Lionel Speciale Horn

Edouard Cambreling Horn

Alexandre Zanetta Horn

Yu Hui Chuang Horn

Works by George Frideric Handel, Georges Bizet, Richard Wagner, Isaac Albéniz, Eugène Bozza and Kerry Turner

Tuesday

22

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Philharmonisches Klavierquartett Berlin
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet

Andreas Buschatz Violin, Matthew Hunter Viola, Knut Weber Cello, Markus Groh Piano

Rainer Mehne Violin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Frank Martin and Robert Schumann

Wednesday

23

September
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

18:00

Arvo Pärt
read more

Music Moving Images

Arvo Pärt I Robert Wilson

Thursday

24

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Zubin Mehta
read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Gil Shaham Violin

Thierry Escaich Organ

Works by Franz Schmidt, Erich Wolfgang Korngold and Camille Saint-Saëns

Friday

25

September
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Zubin Mehta
read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Gil Shaham Violin

Thierry Escaich Organ

Works by Franz Schmidt, Erich Wolfgang Korngold and Camille Saint-Saëns

Friday

25

September
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

20:00

Adam’s Passion
read more

Music Moving Images

Adam’s Passion

Saturday

26

September
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Zubin Mehta
read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Zubin Mehta Conductor

Gil Shaham Violin

Thierry Escaich Organ

Works by Franz Schmidt, Erich Wolfgang Korngold and Camille Saint-Saëns

Sat, 26 Sep 2015 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Collegium Vocale Berlin, Concerto Brandenburg, Stefan Rauh

read more

Sunday

27

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

11:00

Horn Day of the Berliner Philharmoniker
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Philharmonic Horn Day

Horns of the Berliner Philharmoniker

further Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Up-and-coming Horn Players from Berlin Music Schools

Sunday

27

September
2015

Philharmonie

11:00

Family concert: world tour
read more

Education

Family Concert – Journey Around the World

Brass Ensemble of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Klaus Wallendorf Narrator

Works by Sándor Balogh

Sun, 27 Sep 2015 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Stanley Dodds, Kotowa Machida

read more

Sun, 27 Sep 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Osmo Vänskä, Igor Levit

read more

Sun, 27 Sep 2015 8 p.m.

Chamber Music Hall

Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer

read more

Tuesday

29

September
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch
read more

Lunch

Raphael Liebermann Cello

Adrien Liebermann Saxophone

Wed, 30 Sep 2015 7 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staats- und Domchor Berlin

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berlin Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de