Berliner Philharmoniker

Concert calendar

Show previous season 2013 / 2014 Your account for ticket purchases

Events

April 2015

Wednesday

01

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

11:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berlin Philharmonic String Quintet

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Works by Hugo Wolf and Robert Fuchs

Wednesday

01

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Stiftskirche

14:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Brahms Ensemble Berlin

Works by Jean Sibelius and Johannes Brahms

Wed, 01 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Gidon Kremer, Martha Argerich

read more

Wed, 01 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Elias Grandy, Maximilian Hornung

read more

Thursday

02

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Historisches E-Werk

14:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Laura Aikin Soprano

Andreas Buschatz Violin

David Riniker Cello

Jelka Weber Flute

Manfred Preis Clarinet and Bass Clarinet

Majella Stockhausen Piano

Raphael Haeger Conductor

Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot lunaire op. 21

Thursday

02

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

18:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Anja Harteros Soprano (Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg)

Anna Prohaska Soprane (Sophie)

Magdalena Kožená

Peter Rose Bass (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau)

Clemes Unterreiner Baritone (Herr von Faninal)

Elisabeth Wachutka Soprano (Jungfer Marianne Leitmetzerin)

Stefan Margita Tenor (Valzacchi)

Caroline Wilson Contralto (Annina)

Lawrence Brownlee Tenor (Singer)

John in Eichen Bass (Police Inspector)

Thomas Allen Baritone (Major Domo, Innkeeper)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Chor des Helmholtz-Gymnasiums Karlsruhe

Brigitte Fassbender Chorus Master

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier

Friday

03

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

14:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Regula Mühlemann Soprano

Clemens Unterreiner Baritone

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Majella Stockhausen Piano

Works by Franz Schreker, Arnold Schoenberg and Gustav Mahler

Friday

03

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

18:00

Festspielhaus Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Brass Ensemble of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Isabelle Druet Mezzo-Soprano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Men's Choir of the Philharmonia Chorus Vienna

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Franz Schubert and Richard Strauss

Fri, 03 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, René Jacobs

read more

Saturday

04

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Malersaal im Dorint Hotel

14:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Athenäum Quartett

Esko Laine Double Bass

Works by Johann Strauß

Sat, 04 Apr 2015 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

West-Eastern Divan Orchestra, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Saturday

04

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

18:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Martha Argerich Piano

Works by Felix Mendelsohn, Robert Schumann and Sergei Rachmaninov

Sat, 04 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier

read more

Sat, 04 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Jaap van Zweden

read more

Sunday

05

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Malersaal im Dorint Hotel

14:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Philharmonic Camerata

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Works by Franz Schreker, Arnold Schoenberg and Gustav Mahler

Sun, 05 Apr 2015 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Igor Budinstein

read more

Sunday

05

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

18:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Charles Castronovo Tenor (Faust)

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano (Marguerite)

Ludovic Tézier Bass (Méphistophélès)

N. N. Bass (Brander)

Staatsopernchor Stuttgart

Johannes Knecht Chorus Master

Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

Sun, 05 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Camerata, Yorck Kronenberg

read more

Sun, 05 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Thomas Koncz, Christoph Koncz, Stephan Koncz

read more

Monday

06

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

11:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Éric Le Sage Piano

Works by Alban Berg, Béla Bartók and Arnold Schoenberg

Monday

06

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Kulturhaus LA8

14:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Dorian Xhoxhi Violin

Simon Roturier Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Joaquín Riquelme García Viola

David Riniker Cello

Knut Weber Cello

Works by Johannes Brahms and Erich Wolfgang Korngold

Monday

06

April
2015

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

18:00

read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Anja Harteros Soprano (Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg)

Anna Prohaska Soprane (Sophie)

Magdalena Kožená

Peter Rose Bass (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau)

Clemes Unterreiner Baritone (Herr von Faninal)

Elisabeth Wachutka Soprano (Jungfer Marianne Leitmetzerin)

Stefan Margita Tenor (Valzacchi)

Caroline Wilson Contralto (Annina)

Lawrence Brownlee Tenor (Singer)

John in Eichen Bass (Police Inspector)

Thomas Allen Baritone (Major Domo, Innkeeper)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Chor des Helmholtz-Gymnasiums Karlsruhe

Brigitte Fassbender Chorus Master

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier

Tuesday

07

April
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wed, 08 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

read more

Thursday

09

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Anna Prohaska
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen - Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Gábor Tarkövi Trumpet

Raphael Alpermann Harpsichord

Philharmonische Camerata

Andreas Buschatz Violin, Romano Tommasini Violin, Wolfgang Talirz Viola, Stephan Koncz Cello, Janusz Widzyk Double Bass

Works by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Pietro Baldassare, Henry Purcell, Antonio Vivaldi, George Frideric Handel, Johann Sebastian J. S. Bach and Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach

Friday

10

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Joyce DiDonato
read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Charles Castronovo Tenor (Faust)

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano (Marguerite)

Ludovic Tézier Bass (Méphistophélès)

Florian Boesch Bass (Brander)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

Fri, 10 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Singers and Musicicans with Original Costumes, Viktor Skriptchenko

read more

Saturday

11

April
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Joyce DiDonato
read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Charles Castronovo Tenor (Faust)

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano (Marguerite)

Ludovic Tézier Bass (Méphistophélès)

Florian Boesch Bass (Brander)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

Sat, 11 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Andreas Wittmann

read more

Sun, 12 Apr 2015 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, José Maria Moreno

read more

Sunday

12

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Bundesjugendorchester

Karl-Heinz Steffens Conductor

Christian Tetzlaff Violin

Works by Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sun, 12 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Carlo Grante – Masters of High Romanticism

read more

Tuesday

14

April
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday

14

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Roger Willemsen
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Unterwegs - Weltmusik mit Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

En Chordais

Kyriakos Kalaitzidis Vocals, Kyriakos Petras Violin, Drossos Koutsokostas Vocals, Petros Papageorgiou Defi, Alkis Zopoglou Kanun

Constantinople

Kiya Tabassian Setar, Ziya Tabassian Daf

Lingling Yu Pipa

Marco Rosa Salva Recorder

Amartuvshin Baasandorj Khoomei Singing and Tobshur

Pierre-Yves Martel Viola da gamba

plus Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Wednesday

15

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Ricardo Muti
read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ferruccio Busoni and Richard Strauss

Wed, 15 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Mandelring Quartett

read more

Thursday

16

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Ricardo Muti
read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ferruccio Busoni and Richard Strauss

Thu, 16 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Debut in Deutschlandradio Kultur

read more

Friday

17

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Ricardo Muti
read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ferruccio Busoni and Richard Strauss

Fri, 17 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Alice Sara Ott & Francesco Tristano

read more

Saturday

18

April
2015

München, Philharmonie im Gasteig

20:00

Gasteig Architektur 2
read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ferruccio Busoni and Richard Strauss

Sat, 18 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano

read more

Sunday

19

April
2015

Philharmonie – Karl-Schuke-Orgel

11:00

read more

Organ

David Briggs Organ

David Briggs Music for Organ to The Phantom of the Opera

Sunday

19

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

Gerd Wameling
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Gerd Wameling Speaker

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Sun, 19 Apr 2015 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Concert for the whole family to enjoy

read more

Mon, 20 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Grigory Sokolov

read more

Tuesday

21

April
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 21 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger BarockConsort, Graham Valentine

read more

Wednesday

22

April
2015

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

Music Moving Images

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday

22

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Bolero Berlin

Martin Stegner Viola, Manfred Preis Saxophone, Raphael Haeger Piano, Helmut Nieberle Guitar, Esko Laine Double Bass, Daniel »Topo« Gioia Percussion

Thursday

23

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Andris Nelsons
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Håkan Hardenberger Trumpet

Works by HK Gruber and Gustav Mahler

Thu, 23 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

I Musici di Roma, Magali Mosnier

read more

Friday

24

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Andris Nelsons
read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Håkan Hardenberger Trumpet

Works by HK Gruber and Gustav Mahler

Fri, 24 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ginzburg Dynastie, Igor Ginzburg

read more

Sat, 25 Apr 2015 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler, Gregor Gysi

read more

Saturday

25

April
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Andris Nelsons
read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Håkan Hardenberger Trumpet

Works by HK Gruber and Gustav Mahler

Sat, 25 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu

read more

Sunday

26

April
2015

Philharmonie

15:00

read more

Education

Children's Opera Der kleine Rosenkavalier (The Little Knight of the Rose) with Music by Richard Strauss

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Akademie Musiktheater heute of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

Voice Students at the Conservatories in Baden-Württemberg

Sunday

26

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

Gerd Wameling
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Gerd Wameling Speaker

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Sunday

26

April
2015

Philharmonie

17:00

read more

Education

Children's Opera Der kleine Rosenkavalier (The Little Knight of the Rose) with Music by Richard Strauss

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Akademie Musiktheater heute of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

Voice Students at the Conservatories in Baden-Württemberg

Sun, 26 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ton Koopman, Thomas Zehetmair

read more

Sun, 26 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer, Ensemble Amarcord

read more

Tuesday

28

April
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday

29

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Lara St. John
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Lara St. John Violin

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Works by Max Bruch, Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms, Traditional, Martin Kennedy, Johann Sebastian Bach and Robert Schumann

Thu, 30 Apr 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Evgenia Fölsche

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de