Berliner Philharmoniker

Concert calendar

Show previous season 2013/2014 Your account for ticket purchases

Events

March 2015

Sunday

01

March
2015

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

Listening Studio 3
read more

Education

Listening Studio 3

Stephan Schulze Violinist of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

Sun, 01 Mar 2015 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Sunday

01

March
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Spring awakening with the Orchestra Academy
read more

Orchestra-Academy |

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Klaus Wallendorf Presentation

Sun, 01 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Jakub Hrůša, Kirill Gerstein

read more

Monday

02

March
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Ian Bostridge
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen - Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Ian Bostridge Tenor

Lars Vogt Piano

Works by Charles Ives, Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

Mon, 02 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra Tokyo, Sylvain Cambreling, Nils Mönkemeyer

read more

Tuesday

03

March
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday

04

March
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Bernard Haitink
read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Thursday

05

March
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Bernard Haitink
read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday

06

March
2015

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

10:00

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

Friday

06

March
2015

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:30

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

Friday

06

March
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Bernard Haitink
read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Fri, 06 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ginzburg Dynastie Swing Band, Igor Ginzburg

read more

Saturday

07

March
2015

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

10:00

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO!
read more

Education

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO!

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

Saturday

07

March
2015

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:30

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO!
read more

Education

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO!

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

Sat, 07 Mar 2015 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler

read more

Sunday

08

March
2015

Philharmonie

11:00

The Waseda Symphony Orchestra Tokyo plays Richard Strauss
read more

| Non-subscription concert

Waseda Symphony Orchestra Tokyo

Masahiko Tanaka Conductor

Works by Richard Strauss and Maki Ishii

Sun, 08 Mar 2015 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Sunday

08

March
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Christian Tetzlaff
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Christian Tetzlaff Violin

Christophe Horak Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Matthew McDonald Double Bass

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Stefan Dohr Horn

Daniele Damiano Bassoon

Works by Jörg Widmann and Franz Schubert

Mon, 09 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Brass of the Kammerakademie Potsdam, Gerd Wameling

read more

Tuesday

10

March
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday

10

March
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Donald Runnicles
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Martina Welschenbach Sopran

Kelley O'Connor Mezzo-Soprano

Noel Bouley Bass Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Claude Debussy and Maurice Duruflé

Tue, 10 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Andreas Kern & Paul Cibis

read more

Wednesday

11

March
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Donald Runnicles
read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Martina Welschenbach Sopran

Kelley O'Connor Mezzo-Soprano

Noel Bouley Bass Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Claude Debussy and Maurice Duruflé

Thursday

12

March
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

MusicPLUS RECOLLECTION
read more

Education

MusicPLUS RECOLLECTION

Students from Berlin Schools

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker Direction

Thursday

12

March
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Donald Runnicles
read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Martina Welschenbach Sopran

Kelley O'Connor Mezzo-Soprano

Noel Bouley Bass Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Olivier Messiaen, Claude Debussy and Maurice Duruflé

Friday

13

March
2015

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

Young People’s Composition Workshop OPUS ONE
read more

Education

Young People’s Composition Workshop OPUS ONE

Workshop and Project Participants

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds Direction

Friday

13

March
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin and Brett Dean
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Wolfram Brandl Violin, Rachel Schmidt Violin, Micha Afkham Viola, Richard Duven Cello, Peter Riegelbauer Double Bass, Alexander Bader Clarinet, Markus Weidmann Bassoon, Stefan de Leval Jezierski Horn

and Guests

Brett Dean Conductor and Viola

Sophie Klußmann Soprano

Works by Johannes Brahms, György Kurtág, Robert Schumann, Brett Dean and Bohuslav Martinů

Sat, 14 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier

read more

Sunday

15

March
2015

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

Family Concert LITTLE HEROES The Brave Little Tailor
read more

Education

Family Concert LITTLE HEROES The Brave Little Tailor

Vocal Heroes

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stefan Dohr Horn

Sun, 15 Mar 2015 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Pinchas Zukerman, Yefim Bronfman

read more

Sunday

15

March
2015

Kammermusiksaal

17:00

Family Concert LITTLE HEROES The Brave Little Tailor
read more

Education

Family Concert LITTLE HEROES The Brave Little Tailor

Vocal Heroes

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stefan Dohr Horn

Sunday

15

March
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Baroque oboe concertos with Jonathan Kelly
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Gottfried von der Goltz Violin and Direction

Jonathan Kelly Oboe

Works by Johann Friedrich Fasch, Georg Friedrich Händel and Georg Philipp Telemann

Sun, 15 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Carlos Spierer

read more

Tuesday

17

March
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 17 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Philippe Jaroussky, Jérôme Ducros

read more

Wednesday

18

March
2015

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

Music films by Adrian Marthaler
read more

Music Moving Images

Adrian Marthaler Retrospective

Wed, 18 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Staatskapelle Halle, Jörg-Peter Weigle

read more

Thu, 19 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Chorgemeinschaft Neubeuern, Orchestra KlangVerwaltung, Enoch zu Guttenberg

read more

Fri, 20 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sabine Meyer

read more

Sat, 21 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger Barockorchester, Pablo Heras-Casado, Kristian Bezuidenhout

read more

Sun, 22 Mar 2015 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

read more

Sunday

22

March
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

András Schiff
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Z - András Schiff/Letzte Sonaten

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Schubert

Tuesday

24

March
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wed, 25 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France, Myung-Whun Chung, Maxim Vengerov

read more

Friday

27

March
2015

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

18:00

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Anja Harteros Soprano (Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg)

Anna Prohaska Soprane (Sophie)

Magdalena Kožená

Peter Rose Bass (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau)

Clemes Unterreiner Baritone (Herr von Faninal)

Elisabeth Wachutka Soprano (Jungfer Marianne Leitmetzerin)

Stefan Margita Tenor (Valzacchi)

Caroline Wilson Contralto (Annina)

Lawrence Brownlee Tenor (Singer)

John in Eichen Bass (Police Inspector)

Thomas Allen Baritone (Major Domo, Innkeeper)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Brigitte Fassbender Chorus Master

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier

Fri, 27 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier

read more

Fri, 27 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Wiener Philharmoniker, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Saturday

28

March
2015

Baden-Baden, Florentinersaal im Casino Baden-Baden

11:00

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Walter Seyfarth Clarinet

Knut Weber Cello

Hendrik Heilmann Piano

Works by Alexander Zemlinsky, Alban Berg and Carl Frühling

Saturday

28

March
2015

Baden-Baden, Weinbrennersaal

14:00

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Jonathan Kelly Oboe

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Stefan Dohr Horn

Támas Velenczei Trumpet

Olaf Ott Trombone

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

N. N. Celesta

N. N. Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Stephan Koncz Cello

N. N. Piano

Works by Anton Webern, Johannes Brahms, Gustav Mahler and Franz Schubert

Saturday

28

March
2015

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

18:00

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Isabelle Faust Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Sat, 28 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Simon Rössler, Pietro Massa

read more

Sat, 28 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Jean-Yves Thibaudet

read more

Sunday

29

March
2015

Baden-Baden, Theater

11:00

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Peter Matić Speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Sun, 29 Mar 2015 12 p.m.

Staatskapelle Berlin

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Sun, 29 Mar 2015 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal, Wolfram Schmitt-Leonardy

read more

Sunday

29

March
2015

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

18:00

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Charles Castronovo Tenor (Faust)

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano (Marguerite)

Ludovic Tézier Bass (Méphistophélès)

N. N. Bass (Brander)

Staatsopernchor Stuttgart

Johannes Knecht Chorus Master

Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

Sun, 29 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Jean-Yves Thibaudet

read more

Monday

30

March
2015

Baden-Baden, Spitalkirche

11:00

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Varian Fry Quartett

Philipp Bohnen

Marlene Ito

Martin von der Nahmer

Rachel Helleur

Works by Anton Webern and Joseph Haydn

Monday

30

March
2015

Baden-Baden, Museum Frieder Burda

14:00

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Álvaro Parra Violin

Martin Stegner Viola

Tomoko Takahashi Piano

Works by Robert Fuchs and Gustav Mahler

Monday

30

March
2015

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

18:00

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Anja Harteros Soprano (Feldmarschallin Fürstin Werdenberg)

Anna Prohaska Soprane (Sophie)

Magdalena Kožená

Peter Rose Bass (Baron Ochs auf Lerchenau)

Clemes Unterreiner Baritone (Herr von Faninal)

Elisabeth Wachutka Soprano (Jungfer Marianne Leitmetzerin)

Stefan Margita Tenor (Valzacchi)

Caroline Wilson Contralto (Annina)

Lawrence Brownlee Tenor (Singer)

John in Eichen Bass (Police Inspector)

Thomas Allen Baritone (Major Domo, Innkeeper)

Philharmonia Chor Wien

Walter Zeh Chorus Master

Brigitte Fassbender Chorus Master

Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier

Tuesday

31

March
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday

31

March
2015

Baden-Baden, Stiftskirche

14:00

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Alexander Zemlinsky and Johannes Brahms

Tuesday

31

March
2015

Baden-Baden, Festspielhaus

18:00

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden
read more

Tour

Osterfestspiele Baden-Baden

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger Conductor

Tue, 31 Mar 2015 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Sebastian Weigle

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de