Concert calendar

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

October 2014

Wednesday

01

October
2014

New York, Carnegie Hall

19:00

read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Anne-Sophie Mutter Violine

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov, Max Bruch and Igor Stravinsky

Wed, 01 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Enrique Mazzola

read more

Wed, 01 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Camerata

read more

Thursday

02

October
2014

New York, Carnegie Hall

20:00

read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Igor Stravinsky

Thu, 02 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Yuja Wang

read more

Friday

03

October
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

10:00

read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Friday

03

October
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:30

read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Friday

03

October
2014

Philharmonie – Karl-Schuke-Orgel

20:00

read more

Organ

Cameron Carpenter Organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

Fri, 03 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Figuralchor, Cantores minores, Berlin Baroque

read more

Saturday

04

October
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

10:00

read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Saturday

04

October
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:30

read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sat, 04 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Sally Matthews

read more

Sat, 04 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu

read more

Sunday

05

October
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

read more

Herbert von Karajan - Conductor of the 20th Century

Sun, 05 Oct 2014 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Junges Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Andreas Schulz, Natalia Prishepenko

read more

Sun, 05 Oct 2014 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Junge Sinfonie Berlin, Marc Piollet

read more

Sunday

05

October
2014

New York, Carnegie Hall

20:00

read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann

Sun, 05 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Sally Matthews

read more

Sun, 05 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

read more

Monday

06

October
2014

New York, Carnegie Hall

20:00

read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann and Georg Friedrich Haas

Tuesday

07

October
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday

07

October
2014

New York , Park Avenue Armory Hall

19:00

read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Eric Owens Baritone (Arias)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Jesus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Boy Choristers of St. Thomas Church

John Scott Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Tue, 07 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Lara Fabian

read more

Tue, 07 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Collegium Vocale Berlin, Berlin Sinfonietta, Stefan Rauh

read more

Wednesday

08

October
2014

New York , Park Avenue Armory Hall

19:00

read more

Tour

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Eric Owens Baritone (Arias)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Jesus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Boy Choristers of St. Thomas Church

John Scott Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Thursday

09

October
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartett

Arditti Quartet

Works by James Clarke, Jonathan Harvey, Julian Anderson, György Kurtág and György Ligeti

Thu, 09 Oct 2014 8.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Giancarlo Guerrero, Cameron Carpenter

read more

Fri, 10 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Giancarlo Guerrero, Cameron Carpenter

read more

Sat, 11 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Robert Leonardy

read more

Sat, 11 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu, Berolina Trio

read more

Sunday

12

October
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

read more

Herbert von Karajan - Conductor of the 20th Century

Sun, 12 Oct 2014 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden, Andreas Peer Kähler

read more

Sun, 12 Oct 2014 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Staatskapelle Halle, Jörg-Peter Weigle

read more

Sun, 12 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marc Albrecht, Dorothea Röschmann

read more

Sun, 12 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sinfonietta 92, Catherine Larsen-Maguire

read more

Mon, 13 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Jörg Widmann

read more

Tuesday

14

October
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 14 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger Barockorchester, Gottfried von der Goltz, Petra Müllejans

read more

Tue, 14 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Ulf Schirmer, Anja Harteros

read more

Wednesday

15

October
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

read more

Music Moving Images

The Italian Character

Wednesday

15

October
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Klavier - Bach

Kit Armstrong Piano

Works by György Ligeti and Johann Sebastian Bach

Thursday

16

October
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Richard Strauss

Thu, 16 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

RIAS Kammerchor, Hans-Christoph Rademann

read more

Friday

17

October
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Richard Strauss

Saturday

18

October
2014

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Emanuel Ax Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Richard Strauss

Sat, 18 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester des Christlichen Jugenddorfwerks Deutschlands, Christoff Harr, Katharina Rühle

read more

Sunday

19

October
2014

Kammermusiksaal, Raum 414

10:00

read more

Education

Creative Studio 1

Sunday

19

October
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

read more

Herbert von Karajan - Conductor of the 20th Century

Sun, 19 Oct 2014 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal, Ilya Kaler

read more

Sun, 19 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Oratorien-Chor, Thomas Hennig

read more

Tuesday

21

October
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tuesday

21

October
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Jazzpaña

Chano Domínguez Piano

Gerardo Núñez Guitar

Marius Neset Sax and Flute

Ramón Valle Trio

Ulf Wakenius Guitar

Tue, 21 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Karel Mark Chichon, Alice Sara Ott

read more

Wednesday

22

October
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Unterwegs - Weltmusik mit Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

Ambrogio Sparagna Organetto and Vocals

Erasmo Treglia Ghironda, Ciaramella and Violin

Valentina Ferraiuolo Frame Drums

Danças Ocultas

Artur Fernandes Concertina, Francisco Miguel Concertina, Filipe Cal Concertina, Filipe Ricardo Concertina

Thursday

23

October
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Johannes Brahms and Alban Berg

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 2 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Bassiona Amorosa

read more

Friday

24

October
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Johannes Brahms and Alban Berg

Fri, 24 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ginzburg Dynastie, Igor Ginzburg

read more

Saturday

25

October
2014

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniele Gatti Conductor

Works by Richard Wagner, Johannes Brahms and Alban Berg

Sunday

26

October
2014

Philharmonie – Karl-Schuke-Orgel

11:00

read more

Organ

Thomas Trotter Organ

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Antonio Soler, Marcel Grandjany, George Frideric Handel and Julius Reubke

Sunday

26

October
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

16:00

read more

Herbert von Karajan - Conductor of the 20th Century

Sun, 26 Oct 2014 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Andreas Wittmann, Stefan de Leval Jezierski

read more

Sun, 26 Oct 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Matthias Pintscher, Alban Gerhardt

read more

Tuesday

28

October
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday

29

October
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano (Angelo)

Christiane Karg Soprano (Maddalena)

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (San Giovanni)

Sonia Prina Contralto (Maria Cleofe)

Christopher Purves Baritone (Lucifero)

George Frideric Handel La resurrezione (Resurrection)

Thursday

30

October
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano (Angelo)

Christiane Karg Soprano (Maddalena)

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (San Giovanni)

Sonia Prina Contralto (Maria Cleofe)

Christopher Purves Baritone (Lucifero)

George Frideric Handel La resurrezione (Resurrection)

Friday

31

October
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Emmanuelle Haïm Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano (Angelo)

Christiane Karg Soprano (Maddalena)

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (San Giovanni)

Sonia Prina Contralto (Maria Cleofe)

Christopher Purves Baritone (Lucifero)

George Frideric Handel La resurrezione (Resurrection)

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de