Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2013/2014

Show current season 2014 / 2015 Your account for ticket purchases

Events

May 2014

Thursday

01

May
2014

Philharmonie

11:00

read more

Europe Concert of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Otto Nicolai, Edward Elgar and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Thu, 01 May 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Stanley Dodds, Guy Braunstein

read more

Fri, 02 May 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rolando Villazón

read more

Sat, 03 May 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu, Walter Küssner, Stefan de Leval Jezierski

read more

Sunday

04

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Education

Kinderoper (Opera for Children) HALF SCENIC:

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Akademie Musiktheater heute of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

Voice Students at the Conservatories in Baden-Württemberg

Duncan Ward Musical Direction

Sonja Šarić Manon Lescaut

Eunkuk Kim Renato Des Grieux

Lucian Eller Lescaut

Felicitas Brunke Geronte de Ravoir

Sunday

04

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

| Non-subscription concert

Bundesjugendorchester

Alexander Shelley Conductor

Bundesjugendballett

John Neumeier Choreographer (Haydn)

Wubkje Kuindersma Choreographer (Dukas)

Sasha Riva & Marc Jubete Choreographer (MacMillan)

Works by Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Paul Dukas, James MacMillan and Joseph Haydn

Sun, 04 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

AUKSO Chamber Orchestra of the City of Tychy, Marek Moś

read more

Tuesday

06

May
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Musicians of the Musikgymnasium Schloss Belvedere Weimar

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Olivier Greif, Norah Ericson, Edward Huws Jones, Sergei Prokofiev and Bohuslav Martinů

Tue, 06 May 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Maurizio Pollini

read more

Tue, 06 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Mandelring Quartett

read more

Wednesday

07

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Leszek Możdżer & Friends

Atom String Quartet

Wed, 07 May 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Freiburger Barockorchester, Pablo Heras-Casado, Isabelle Faust, Jean-Guihen Queyras, Alexander Melnikov

read more

Thursday

08

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Myung-Whun Chung Conductor

Alban Gerhardt Cello

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Unsuk Chin and Johannes Brahms

Thu, 08 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Artemis Quartett, Gautier Capuçon

read more

Friday

09

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Myung-Whun Chung Conductor

Alban Gerhardt Cello

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Unsuk Chin and Johannes Brahms

Fri, 09 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Edgar Moreau, Pierre-Yves Hodique

read more

Sat, 10 May 2014 2 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Song Bourse of the Berlin Rundfunkchor

read more

Sat, 10 May 2014 4.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Song Bourse of the Berlin Rundfunkchor

read more

Sat, 10 May 2014 7 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Song Bourse of the Berlin Rundfunkchor

read more

Saturday

10

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Myung-Whun Chung Conductor

Alban Gerhardt Cello

Works by Carl Maria von Weber, Unsuk Chin and Johannes Brahms

Sun, 11 May 2014 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

read more

Sun, 11 May 2014 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Oratorien-Chor, Neue Preußische Philharmonie, Thomas Hennig

read more

Sunday

11

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – the World of Vocal Music

Elīna Garanča Mezzo-Soprano

Roger Vignoles Piano

Mon, 12 May 2014 7.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Elena Vaenga

read more

Tuesday

13

May
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Gertraud Frank Clarinet, Georg Pfirsch Violin, Hed Yaron-Mayersohn Violin, Luke Turrell Viola, Yumino Weber Cello

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor

Tue, 13 May 2014 6 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Bulgarian Voices Berlin, Chamber Choir of the Bulgarian Orthodox Church in Berlin, Internationaler Kinderchor Bach, Bulgarische Camerata Berlin, Boryana Cerreti-Velichkova

read more

Tue, 13 May 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

David Garrett

read more

Wednesday

14

May
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

read more

Music Moving Images

Coming Home - 75 Years of the Israel Philharmonic Orchestra

Wed, 14 May 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Anne-Sophie Mutter, Lambert Orkis

read more

Wed, 14 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

David Geringas, Ian Fountain

read more

Thursday

15

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Arcanto Quartett

Antje Weithaas Violin, Daniel Sepec Violin, Tabea Zimmermann Viola, Jean-Guihen Queyras Cello

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann and Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday

16

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor (Bruckner)

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Fri, 16 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

RIAS Kammerchor, Hans-Christoph Rademann

read more

Saturday

17

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor (Bruckner)

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Sunday

18

May
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

read more

Music Moving Images

Eine Kielspur im Meer – Abbado – Nono – Pollini

Sunday

18

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Education

Family Concert: FAIRYTALES

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

Egor Egorkin Flute, Manfred Preis Bass Clarinet, Walter Küssner Viola, Yumino Weber Cello, Raphael Haeger, Franz Schindlbeck, Simon Rössler, Jan Schlichte Percussion, Antonio Javier Azanza Ribes Marimba, Majella Stockhausen Celesta, Holger Groschopp Piano

Michael Hasel Conductor

Students of the Georg-von-Giersche School, Berlin

Bettina Geyer Staging

Götz Teutsch Idea

Sunday

18

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor (Bruckner)

Frank Peter Zimmermann Violin

Works by Franz Schubert, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Sun, 18 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Ärzte-Orchester e. V., Kevin McCutcheon

read more

Tuesday

20

May
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Duo Touché

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Schubert and Gabriel Fauré

Tue, 20 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerakademie Potsdam, Albrecht Mayer

read more

Wednesday

21

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Konstantin Lifschitz Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Schostakovich

Wed, 21 May 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Neeme Järvi, Torleif Thedéen

read more

Thu, 22 May 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Vassily Sinaisky, Daniil Trifonov

read more

Thu, 22 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Markus Poschner

read more

Friday

23

May
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

read more

Education

MusikPLUS - Echoes of Home

Students of the Erika Mann Primary School (Berlin)

Martin Stegner Viola and Direction

Nina Erfle Stage Direction and Direction of Film Workshops

Ketan Bhatti Composer and Direction of Sound Workshops

Friday

23

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Krzysztof Urbański Conductor

Sol Gabetta Cello

Works by Bedřich Smetana, Bohuslav Martinů and Antonín Dvořák

Fri, 23 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

London International Players

read more

Saturday

24

May
2014

Musikinstrumenten-Museum SIM-PK, Curt-Sachs-Saal

18:30

read more

Education

MusikPLUS - Echoes of Home

Students of the Erika Mann Primary School (Berlin)

Martin Stegner Viola and Direction

Nina Erfle Stage Direction and Direction of Film Workshops

Ketan Bhatti Composer and Direction of Sound Workshops

Saturday

24

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Krzysztof Urbański Conductor

Sol Gabetta Cello

Works by Bedřich Smetana, Bohuslav Martinů and Antonín Dvořák

Sunday

25

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The philharmonic Salon

Ulrich Matthes Speaker

Zoltán Almási Violin

Walter Küssner Viola

Stephan Koncz Cello

Martin Heinze Double Bass

Michael Hasel Flute, Piano and Conductor

Andreas Wittmann Oboe

Walter Seyfarth Clarinet

Stefan Schweigert Bassoon

Andrej Žust Horn

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Sunday

25

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Krzysztof Urbański Conductor

Sol Gabetta Cello

Works by Bedřich Smetana, Bohuslav Martinů and Antonín Dvořák

Sun, 25 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Soheil Nasseri

read more

Monday

26

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Orchestra-Academy |

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Paul Hindemith, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Igor Stravinsky and Antonín Dvořák

Tuesday

27

May
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Martin Stegner Viola

Tomoko Takahashi Piano

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann and César Franck

Tue, 27 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

read more

Wednesday

28

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Further Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Tine Thing Helseth Trumpet (Wolpe)

Duncan Ward Conductor

Works by Egon Wellesz, Stefan Wolpe, Alexander Goehr and Ludwig van Beethoven

Wed, 28 May 2014 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Konzerthausorchester Berlin, Jörg-Peter Weigle

read more

Thursday

29

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Hilary Hahn Violin

Works by Henri Vieuxtemps and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Thu, 29 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Nelson Freire

read more

Friday

30

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Hilary Hahn Violin

Works by Henri Vieuxtemps and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Fri, 30 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Jan Lisiecki

read more

Saturday

31

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Hilary Hahn Violin

Works by Henri Vieuxtemps and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sat, 31 May 2014 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sinfonietta 92, Catherine Larsen-Maguire

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de