Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2013/2014

Your account for ticket purchases

Events

December 2013

Monday

02

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

2013-12-02_01-Simon-Bolivar-String-Quartett(Harald_Hoffmann_Deutsche_Grammophon)-_2.jpg
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Simón Bolívar String Quartet

Edicson Ruiz Doube Bass

Works by Alberto Ginastera, Johannes Brahms, Franz Anton Hoffmeister, Juan Bautista Plaza and Aldemaro Romero

Tuesday

03

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

2013-12-03-Levit-Igor(Felix-Broede).jpg
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Igor Levit Piano

Works by Georg Muffat, Ludwig van Beethoven, Frederic Rzewski, Richard Wagner and Franz Liszt

Wednesday

04

December
2013

Philharmonie

18:00

read more

Music Moving Images

In the Garden of Sounds

Wednesday

04

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

ensemble-wienberlin

Karl-Heinz Schütz Flute, Hansjörg Schellenberger Oboe, Norbert Täubl Clarinet, Richard Galler Bassoon, Stefan Dohr Horn

Works by Anton Reicha, Paul Taffanel, György Ligeti, Toshio Hosokawa and Carl Nielsen

Sunday

08

December
2013

Chamber Music Hall Foyer

12:00

read more

Organ

Anna Pikulska Organ

Stefan Dohr

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Emmanuel Chabrier, Felix Mendelssohn, Paul Dukas, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Olivier Messiaen, Louis Vierne and Gaston Litaize

Wednesday

11

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programe Supervision

Christian Zehnder Musical Direction, Stage Direction, Voice, Global-Jodeling and Wippkordeon

Anton Bruhin Trümpi (Electromagnetic Jew’s Harp)

Arkady Shilkloper Alphorn

Albin Brun Schwyzerörgeli and Soprano Saxophone

Marc Unternährer Tuba

Matthias Loibner Hurdy Gurdy

Nadja Räss Yodeler

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Aline Champion Violin, Christophe Horak Violin, Madeleine Carruzzo Viola, David Riniker Cello, Janne Saksala Double Bass

Thursday

12

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Bernhard Forck Violin and Direction

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Saskia Fikentscher Recorder

Susann Seegers Recorder

Works by Arcangelo Corelli and Antonio Vivaldi

Performance cancelled

Thu, 12 Dec 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie Foyer

Valentina Lisitsa

read more

Saturday

14

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Dorothea Röschmann Soprano (Gretchen, Una Poenitentium)

Anna Prohaska (replacing Martina Janková) Soprano (Care, Angel, Soprano solos)

Andrew Staples (replacing Werner Güra) Tenor (Ariel, Pater Exstaticus, Tenor solos)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Faust, Pater Seraphicus, Dr. Marianus)

Luca Pisaroni Bass-Baritone (Mephistopheles)

Franz-Josef Selig Bass-Baritone (Pater profundus, Bass solos)

Elisabeth von Magnus Mezzo-Soprano (Need, Mulier Samaritana, Mezzo-Soprano solos)

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto (Guilt, Mater Gloriosa, Maria Aegyptiaca, Contralto solos)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Robin Gritton Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust

Sunday

15

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mitsuko Uchida Piano

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Works by Alban Berg, Franz Schubert and Olivier Messiaen

Sunday

15

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Dorothea Röschmann Soprano (Gretchen, Una Poenitentium)

Anna Prohaska (replacing Martina Janková) Soprano (Care, Angel, Soprano solos)

Andrew Staples (replacing Werner Güra) Tenor (Ariel, Pater Exstaticus, Tenor solos)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Faust, Pater Seraphicus, Dr. Marianus)

Luca Pisaroni Bass-Baritone (Mephistopheles)

Franz-Josef Selig Bass-Baritone (Pater profundus, Bass solos)

Elisabeth von Magnus Mezzo-Soprano (Need, Mulier Samaritana, Mezzo-Soprano solos)

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto (Guilt, Mater Gloriosa, Maria Aegyptiaca, Contralto solos)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Robin Gritton Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust

Monday

16

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Daniel Harding Conductor

Dorothea Röschmann Soprano (Gretchen, Una Poenitentium)

Anna Prohaska (replacing Martina Janková) Soprano (Care, Angel, Soprano solos)

Andrew Staples (replacing Werner Güra) Tenor (Ariel, Pater Exstaticus, Tenor solos)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Faust, Pater Seraphicus, Dr. Marianus)

Luca Pisaroni Bass-Baritone (Mephistopheles)

Franz-Josef Selig Bass-Baritone (Pater profundus, Bass solos)

Elisabeth von Magnus Mezzo-Soprano (Need, Mulier Samaritana, Mezzo-Soprano solos)

Wiebke Lehmkuhl Contralto (Guilt, Mater Gloriosa, Maria Aegyptiaca, Contralto solos)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Robin Gritton Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- und Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Robert Schumann Scenes from Goethe's Faust

Friday

20

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Pēteris Vasks, Hans Abrahamsen and Johannes Brahms

Saturday

21

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

22:30

read more

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Katia and Marielle Labèque Piano

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Andreas Ottensamer Clarinet

Raphaël Seguinier Percussion

Gonzalo Grau Percussion

Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Oswaldo Golijov, Gonzalo Grau and Leonard Bernstein

Sunday

22

December
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

16:00

14 Berliner Flötisten
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

The 14 Berlin Flutists

Klaus Wallendorf Presentation

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Antonio Vivaldi, Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek, Gotthard Odermatt, Engelbert Humperdinck, Johann Sebastian Bach, Hugh Martin, Ralph Blane and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berlin Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de