Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2010/2011

Show current season 2011 / 2012 Your account for ticket purchases

Events

March 2011

Tuesday

01

March
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Danae Quartett

Ksenija Zecevic

Tarla Grau

Leo Klepper

Claudia Benker

Works by Hugo Wolf and Robert Schumann

Tue, 01 Mar 2011 7 p.m.

Philharmonie

Choirs and Orchestra of the Handel High School, Berlin, Jan Olberg

read more

Wed, 02 Mar 2011 8.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Vittorio Grigolo

read more

Thursday

03

March
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Z - SCHIFF & FRIENDS

Hespèrion XXI

Yurdal Tokcan

Hakan Güngör

Haïg Sarikouyoumdjian

Driss el Maloumi

Dimitri Psonis

Pedro Estevan

Jordi Savall Vielle, Rebab and Direction

Friday

04

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: K

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Paul Hindemith and Anton Bruckner

Fri, 04 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Swedish Chamber Orchestra, Thomas Dausgaard, Kit Armstrong

read more

Sat, 05 Mar 2011 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Vladimir Mogilevsky

read more

Saturday

05

March
2011

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Education

Family Concert: The Heath Hare Song Contest

Thomas Leyendecker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Saturday

05

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Paul Hindemith and Anton Bruckner

Sat, 05 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Martin Herman

read more

Sun, 06 Mar 2011 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Prague Festival Orchestra, Soloists and Ballet of the Prague Music Theatre, Klaus Linkel

read more

Sun, 06 Mar 2011 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

read more

Sunday

06

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Paul Hindemith and Anton Bruckner

Mon, 07 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Night of the Dance

Broadway Dance Company & Dublin Dance Factory

read more

Monday

07

March
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V

This programme was postponed from 5 December 2010. Tickets remain valid.

Works by Gustav Mahler, Johann Sebastian Bach, Hugo Wolf and Anton Webern

Tuesday

08

March
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Oberon Trio

Henja Semmler

Rouven Schirmer

Jonathan Aner

Works by Anton Arensky and Felix Mendelssohn

Tue, 08 Mar 2011 2 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Henry de Winter, Salon Orchester Berlin, Christoph Sanft

read more

Tue, 08 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Wednesday

09

March
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Orchestra-Academy

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Petra Müllejans Instruction and Direction

Works by Johann Heinrich Schmelzer, Georg Muffat, Antonio Bertali, Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber, Johann Joseph Fux and Joseph Haydn

Wed, 09 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

read more

Thursday

10

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

Thu, 10 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Simone Dinnerstein

read more

Friday

11

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

Fri, 11 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

RIAS Kammerchor, Sigvards Klava

read more

Sat, 12 Mar 2011 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Funny Family Symphony

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden

read more

Saturday

12

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 5 in B flat major

Sat, 12 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Kazuo Kanemaki, Klara Min

read more

Sunday

13

March
2011

Philharmonie – Karl-Schuke-Orgel

12:00

read more

Organ

Works by César Franck, José Lidón, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Liszt and Johann Sebastian Bach

Sun, 13 Mar 2011 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester Berliner Musikfreunde e.V., Yukari Ishimoto

read more

Sun, 13 Mar 2011 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Sinfonie Orchester Schöneberg, Stanley Dodds

read more

Sunday

13

March
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Berliner Barock Solisten

Bernhard Forck Violin and Direction

Works by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Adolf Hasse

Monday

14

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

At the Invitation of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Andrey Boreyko Conductor

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Sergei Prokofiev, Claude Debussy and Béla Bartók

Tuesday

15

March
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Berolina Ensemble and Guests

Works by Iwan Müller and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Tue, 15 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Benefit Concert in Support of the Renovation of the Staatsoper, Berlin

Staatskapelle Berlin, Sir Simon Rattle, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Tuesday

15

March
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Philharmonia Quartett

Daniel Stabrawa

Christian Stadelmann

Neithard Resa

Dietmar Schwalke

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

16

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Works by Witold Lutosławski, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

Wed, 16 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Florian Ludwig, Melanie Maennl

read more

Thursday

17

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Works by Witold Lutosławski, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

Thu, 17 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ray Chen

read more

Friday

18

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Works by Witold Lutosławski, Witold Lutosławski and Johannes Brahms

Fri, 18 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Artemis Quartett

read more

Saturday

19

March
2011

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

Education

The programme will be announced in due time.

Sat, 19 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano, Rayanne Dupuis

read more

Sat, 19 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

European Bach Players, Stefan Bevier

read more

Sat, 19 Mar 2011 10.30 p.m.

Kaiser-Wilhelm-Gedächtnis-Kirche Berlin

Concert for Japan

read more

Sun, 20 Mar 2011 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Czech Chamber Philharmonie, Prague

read more

Sunday

20

March
2011

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S

Dagmar Manzel

Robert Gallinowski

Götz Teutsch

Sun, 20 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer

read more

Sun, 20 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Konzert Chor, Berliner Konzert Orchester, Jan Olberg

read more

Mon, 21 Mar 2011 6 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal Foyer

MaerzMusik - Festival of Contemporary Music

read more

Monday

21

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: U

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Johannes Brahms, Robert Schumann and Frédéric Chopin

Mon, 21 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

MaerzMusik - Festival of Contemporary Music

Alarm Will Sound, Alan Pierson

read more

Tuesday

22

March
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Dohnányi Trio

Olga Polonsky

Adam Römer

Stephan Koncz

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Gideon Klein

Tue, 22 Mar 2011 6 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal Foyer

MaerzMusik - Festival of Contemporary Music

read more

Tue, 22 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

MaerzMusik - Festival of Contemporary Music

Alter Ego

read more

Wednesday

23

March
2011

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

Music Moving Images

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wed, 23 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Albrecht Mayer, Münchner Symphoniker, Ari Rasilainen

read more

Thu, 24 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers, Ulrich Riehl

read more

Fri, 25 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Württembergisches Kammerorchester, Nils Mönkemeyer

read more

Fri, 25 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Giora Feidman & Friends

read more

Saturday

26

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Stig Andersen

Hanna Schwarz

Emily Magee

Iain Paterson

Pavol Breslik

Rinat Shaham

Burkhard Ulrich

Bernhard Berchtold

Timothy Robinson

Marcel Beekman

Richard Wiegold

Reinhard Hagen

Andrè Schuen

Oliver Zwarg

Wilhelm Schwinghammer

Richard Strauss Salome concert performance

Sat, 26 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Karl-Heinz Bloemeke, Ronny Kaufhold

read more

Sun, 27 Mar 2011 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Lior Shambadal

read more

Sun, 27 Mar 2011 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

read more

Sunday

27

March
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Orchestra-Academy

Orchestra Aademy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Richard Strauss, Igor Stravinsky and Maurice Ravel

Monday

28

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Stig Andersen

Hanna Schwarz

Emily Magee

Iain Paterson

Pavol Breslik

Rinat Shaham

Burkhard Ulrich

Bernhard Berchtold

Timothy Robinson

Marcel Beekman

Richard Wiegold

Reinhard Hagen

Andrè Schuen

Oliver Zwarg

Wilhelm Schwinghammer

Richard Strauss Salome concert performance

Mon, 28 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Anne Sophie von Otter, Brad Mehldau

read more

Tuesday

29

March
2011

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Martin Stegner Viola

Matthew Hunter Viola

Joaquín Riquelme García Viola

Martin von der Nahmer Viola

Tuesday

29

March
2011

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Benefit concert in support of UNICEF's emergency help in Japan

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Johannes Brahms

Tuesday

29

March
2011

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Bettina Gfeller Mezzo-Soprano

Benjamin Appl Baritone

Wed, 30 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Debut in Deutschlandradio Kultur

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

read more

Wednesday

30

March
2011

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W

Philharmonisches Streichquintett

Thomas Timm

Romano Tommasini

Wolfgang Talirz

Tatjana Vassiljeva

Nabil Shehata

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Leoš Janáček and Antonín Dvořák

Thu, 31 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Thu, 31 Mar 2011 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Mandelring Quartett

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de