Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2010/2011

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

November 2010

Monday

01

November
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Private Musicke

Pierre Pitzl Baroque Guitar and Direction

Hugh Sandilands

Daniel Pilz

Jesús Fernández Baena

Margret Köll

Brigitte Gasser

Richard Myron

Gabriele Miracle

Tuesday

02

November
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin, cello and orchestra in A minor (Version for violin, cello and piano)

Tue, 02 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rolando Villazón, Bolívar Soloists

read more

Tue, 02 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kasachisches Nationales Kurgamangasy-Konservatorium - Drei-Städte-Tournee!

read more

Wednesday

03

November
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q

Athenäum-Quartett

Laurentius Dinca

Stephan Schulze

Walter Küssner

Christoph Igelbrink

Works by Unto Mononen, Kullervo Linna, Eduardo Alonso-Crespo, Georg Malmstén, Heikki Aaltoila, Toivo Kärki, Nils-Eric Fougstedt and Astor Piazzolla

Wed, 03 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orchestra of the Mariisnky Theatre St Petersburg, Valery Gergiev, Rundfunkchor Berlin

read more

Thursday

04

November
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Gustav Mahler

Friday

05

November
2010

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Gustav Mahler

Fri, 05 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

American String Quartet

read more

Saturday

06

November
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Orchestra-Academy

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Samuel Barber, Robert Schumann and Gustav Mahler

Sat, 06 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Karl-Friedrich Beringer

read more

Sunday

07

November
2010

Philharmonie

11:00

read more

Chamber Music

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Michael Struck

Sun, 07 Nov 2010 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Alois Koch, Elena Denisova

read more

Sun, 07 Nov 2010 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sinfonietta 92

read more

Sun, 07 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Bach Akademie, Heribert Breuer

read more

Mon, 08 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Kodō

read more

Mon, 08 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

read more

Tue, 09 Nov 2010

Abu Dhabi, Emirates Palace Auditorium

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Tuesday

09

November
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Erwin Schulhoff

Tue, 09 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Hélène Grimaud

read more

Thu, 11 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

mini-Mahler No. 2

Ensemble MINI, Joolz Gale

read more

Fri, 12 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Robert Leonardy

read more

Fri, 12 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Singakademie, Philharmonischer Chor Berlin, Konzerthausorchester Berlin

read more

Sat, 13 Nov 2010 2 p.m.

Perth, Perth Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Sat, 13 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Sat, 13 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Berlin, Katrin Scholz

read more

Sun, 14 Nov 2010 10.30 a.m.

Kammermusiksaal

56th Steinway Piano Competition

read more

Sunday

14

November
2010

Philharmonie – Karl-Schuke-Orgel

12:00

read more

Organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, César Franck, Nicolai Medtner, Serge Rachmaninov, Marcel Dupré, Franz Liszt and Cameron Carpenter

Sun, 14 Nov 2010 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Petr Chromczák

read more

Sun, 14 Nov 2010 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner-Ärzte-Orchester, Kevin McCutcheon, Mathias Johansen

read more

Sun, 14 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Perth, Perth Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Sun, 14 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Swing Festival

Felix Slováček Swing Band

read more

Sun, 14 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Cappella, Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie Herford, Kerstin Behnke

read more

Mon, 15 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Artemis Quartett

read more

Tuesday

16

November
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Version for two pianos by Josef Gabriel Rheinberger and Max Reger)

Tue, 16 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Ludovico Einaudi

read more

Tue, 16 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann 2010

read more

Tue, 16 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Sydney, Opera House

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Wed, 17 Nov 2010 11 a.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann 2010

read more

Wed, 17 Nov 2010 5 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann 2010

read more

Wed, 17 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Sydney, Opera House

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Wed, 17 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Philharmonia Orchestra, Tugan Sokhiev, Ivo Pogorelich

read more

Thu, 18 Nov 2010 11 a.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann 2010

read more

Thu, 18 Nov 2010 5 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann 2010

read more

Thu, 18 Nov 2010 8.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Matthias Pintscher

read more

Fri, 19 Nov 2010 6 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Grand Prix Emanuel Feuermann 2010

read more

Fri, 19 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Sydney, Opera House

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Fri, 19 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Matthias Pintscher

read more

Sat, 20 Nov 2010 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Wassily Barro and his Virtuoso Orchestra

read more

Sat, 20 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski

read more

Sat, 20 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Klezmer Festival

Ginzburg Dynastie, Igor Ginzburg

read more

Sat, 20 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Sydney, Opera House

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Sun, 21 Nov 2010 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Mark Ehrenfried

read more

Sun, 21 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Choir der Johanneskirche Schlachtensee, Orchester Corde Berlin

read more

Mon, 22 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Jan Michael Horstmann, Vanda Albota

read more

Tuesday

23

November
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Lunch

The programme will be announced in due time.

Tue, 23 Nov 2010 7.30 p.m.

Singapur, Esplanade Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Tue, 23 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers, Ulrich Riehl

read more

Tue, 23 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Performance cancelled

read more

Wed, 24 Nov 2010 7.30 p.m.

Singapur, Esplanade Concert Hall

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Wed, 24 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Michael Gielen

read more

Wed, 24 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Benyamin Nuss

read more

Thu, 25 Nov 2010 7 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Streichorchester des Musikgymnasiums Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Tilo Schmalenberg, Chor des Musikgymnasiums des Musikgymnasiums Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Jens Bauditz, Jazz-Band des Musikgymnasiums Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Rolf Zielke

read more

Fri, 26 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Piotr Anderszewski

read more

Fri, 26 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Flamenco Clásico Festival

Celia Rojas »La India« and Special Guests

read more

Sat, 27 Nov 2010 3.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Wien bleibt Wien - Johann Strauß Gala Concert

read more

Sat, 27 Nov 2010 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Brass Band Berlin, Thomas Hoffmann

read more

Sat, 27 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Jacques Loussier Trio

read more

Sat, 27 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Piotr Anderszewski

read more

Sun, 28 Nov 2010 3 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Ronald Reuter

read more

Sun, 28 Nov 2010 3.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ensemble Papamino, Andreas Peer Kähler

read more

Sun, 28 Nov 2010 7.30 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

vocal-concertisten Berlin, Concerto Brandenburg, Kristian Commichau

read more

Sunday

28

November
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

| Serie: R

Concerto Köln

Mon, 29 Nov 2010 7.30 p.m.

Phiharmonie

Germany-Japan Goodwill Osei-ryu Taisho-koto Concert

Osei-ryu

read more

Mon, 29 Nov 2010 7.30 p.m.

Philharmonie

Germany-Japan Goodwill Osei-ryu Taisho-koto Concert

Osei-ryu

read more

Mon, 29 Nov 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Neue Philharmonie München, Yoel Gamzou

read more

Tuesday

30

November
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Ensemble circa fünf

Dariusz Blaszkiewicz

Stefano Macor

Sabine Techritz

Bettina Hartl

Rainer Roos

Tuesday

30

November
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U

Works by Frédéric Chopin

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de