Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2009/2010

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

January 2010

Fri, 01 Jan 2010 3 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Festival Orchestra Berlin, Stefan Bevier

read more

Friday

01

January
2010

Philharmonie

17:00

read more

Chamber Music

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Renchang Fu Conductor

internationale chöre berlin

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor with Final Chorus »Ode to Joy«

Friday

01

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Grand Orchestra Berlin

Rosenthal & Friends Big Band Berlin

Boris Rosenthal Direction

Fri, 01 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

RIAS Kammerchor, Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, Hans-Christoph Rademann

read more

Saturday

02

January
2010

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Chamber Music

Music Theatre, Prague

Prague Festival Orchestra

Martin Peschik Conductor

Saturday

02

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Chamber Music

Original Bolshoi Don Cossacks

Saturday

02

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Pasadena Roof Orchestra

Saturday

02

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Kazuo Kanemaki Conductor

Works by Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov , Sergei Rachmaninov and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sunday

03

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Chamber Music

Berlin Swing Masters

Ginzburg Dynastie

Igor Ginzburg Direction

Sun, 03 Jan 2010 3 p.m.

Philharmonie

Czech Symphony Orchestra, Prague, Petr Chromczák

read more

Sun, 03 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

read more

Mon, 04 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsch-Skandinavische Jugend-Philharmonie, Andreas Peer Kähler

read more

Tuesday

05

January
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Gustav Mahler and Johannes Brahms

Tue, 05 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Performance cancelled

Christoph Prégardien, Andreas Frese

read more

Tue, 05 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Night of the Musicals

read more

Wed, 06 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

World Brass

read more

Thu, 07 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Herbert Blomstedt, Martin Helmchen

read more

Thu, 07 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Performance cancelled

Elisabeth Leonskaja

read more

Fri, 08 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ulrich Herkenhoff, Matthias Keller

read more

Friday

08

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Works by Heinz Holliger, Maurice Ravel and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Saturday

09

January
2010

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Works by Heinz Holliger, Maurice Ravel and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Sat, 09 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Herbert Blomstedt, Martin Helmchen

read more

Saturday

09

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Rainer Koch Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Liszt and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sunday

10

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Chamber Music

Salon Orchester Berlin

Christoph Sanft Direction

Sunday

10

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Works by Heinz Holliger, Maurice Ravel and Sergei Rachmaninoff

Mon, 11 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Queen Esther Marrow, The Harlem Gospel Singers & Band

read more

Tuesday

12

January
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Franz Schubert and Robert Schumann

Tue, 12 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger Barockorchester, Collegium Vocale Gent

read more

Wednesday

13

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R

Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin

Works by Johann Christian Schiefferdecker, Reinhard Keiser, Georg Philipp Telemann and George Frideric Handel

Thu, 14 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berlin Première of the Viola Profonda

read more

Thursday

14

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms

Fri, 15 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Damenorchester Salome

read more

Friday

15

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Wolfram Brandl

Christoph Streuli

Micha Afkham

Richard Duven

Peter Riegelbauer

Alexander Bader

Stefan de Leval Jezierski

Markus Weidmann

Michael Hasel Conductor (Haas)

Works by Arnold Schoenberg, Georg Friedrich Haas and Johannes Brahms

Saturday

16

January
2010

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

11:00

Education

The programme will be announced in due time.

Sat, 16 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Rainer Koch

read more

Saturday

16

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms

Sunday

17

January
2010

Philharmonie

15:30

read more

Chamber Music

Orchestra of the Prague Music Theatre

Klaus Linkel Conductor

Ballet of the Prague Music Theatre

Sun, 17 Jan 2010 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Mark Ehrenfried

read more

Sunday

17

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Works by Johannes Brahms

Mon, 18 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Peter Ruzicka, Elena Bashkirova

read more

Tuesday

19

January
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Michael Hasel

Andreas Wittmann

Walter Seyfarth

Marion Reinhard

Fergus McWilliam

Works by Karl Pilss, Elliott Carter and György Orbán

Tuesday

19

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P

Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Part 1

Wednesday

20

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Horenstein Ensemble

Teresa Kammerer

Jana Krämer-Forster

Matthias Benker

Taneli Turunen (replacing Andreas Timm)

Silvia Careddu

Ralf Forster

Ronith Mues

Works by André Jolivet, Samir Odeh-Tamimi, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and André Caplet

Thursday

21

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Works by György Kurtág, Johannes Brahms and Béla Bartók

Friday

22

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Works by György Kurtág, Johannes Brahms and Béla Bartók

Friday

22

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Vogler Quartett

Tim Vogler

Frank Reinecke

Stefan Fehlandt

Ernst Senff Chor Berlin

Children's Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Dagmar Fiebach Chorus Master

Michael Abramovich Direction

Works by Erwin Schulhoff

Saturday

23

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Chamber Music

Berliner Operetten-Ensemble

Ronald Herold Direction

Quintett »Frisch Gestrichen«

Saturday

23

January
2010

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Education

Zukunft@BPhil Family Concert

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Klaus Wallendorf

Georg Philipp Telemann Ouvertüre Overture in G major »Burlesque de Quixotte«

Sat, 23 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Performance cancelled

Tango Orchestra Qué Tangazo, Stravaganza

read more

Saturday

23

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Works by György Kurtág, Johannes Brahms and Béla Bartók

Sunday

24

January
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

read more

Education

Zukunft@BPhil Education Project

Sunday

24

January
2010

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Chamber Music

Berliner Symphoniker

Lior Shambadal Conductor

Works by Robert Schumann, Camille Saint-Saëns and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sun, 24 Jan 2010 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Fabulous Fridays, Fishing for Compliments, Fleeting Glance

read more

Sun, 24 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Maurizio Pollini

read more

Sun, 24 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Rundfunkchor Berlin, Koreanischer Konzertchor Berlin, Seongju Oh

read more

Mon, 25 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Benefit concert in aid of the earthquake victims in Haiti

read more

Mon, 25 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim

read more

Tuesday

26

January
2010

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Students of the Berlin University of the Arts

Elias David Moncado

Elia Cohen-Weissert

Lilja Steininger

Constance Pfeiffer

Michael Cohen-Weissert

N. N.

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Niccolò Paganini, Bohuslav Martinů, Franz Schubert, Sergei Rachmaninov, Edward Elgar and Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

27

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Staatskapelle Weimar

Wednesday

27

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Z

Destan Ensemble

Ahmet Aslan

Kemal Dinç

Antonis Anissegos

Dietrich Petzold

Thursday

28

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Ton Koopman Conductor

RIAS Kammerchor

Hans-Christoph Rademann Chorus Master

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Joseph Haydn

Fri, 29 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Ben Kim

read more

Friday

29

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Ton Koopman Conductor

RIAS Kammerchor

Hans-Christoph Rademann Chorus Master

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Joseph Haydn

Saturday

30

January
2010

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Rainer Koch Conductor

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Saturday

30

January
2010

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Ton Koopman Conductor

RIAS Kammerchor

Hans-Christoph Rademann Chorus Master

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Joseph Haydn

Sunday

31

January
2010

Philharmonie – Karl-Schuke-Orgel

12:00

read more

Organ

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Max Reger

Sunday

31

January
2010

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Chamber Music

Swing Dance Orchestra

Andrej Hermlin Direction

The Skylarks

Sun, 31 Jan 2010 6 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester BerlinClassicPlayers, Ulrich Riehl, Christiane Kapelle

read more

Sun, 31 Jan 2010 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Michael Riedel

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de