Season 2009/2010

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

September 2009

Tue, 01 Sep 2009

Luzern, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle, Rundfunkchor Berlin

read more

Tuesday

01

September
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Franz Schubert and Franz Liszt

Tuesday

01

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Festivalensemble Stuttgart

Helmuth Rilling Direction

Sven-David Sandstrom Messiah Première

Tuesday

01

September
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

Janine Jansen

Boris Andrianov

Itamar Golan

Works by Igor Stravinsky, Serge Prokofiev and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Wed, 02 Sep 2009

Luzern, Kultur- und Kongresszentrum

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Wednesday

02

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music

Staatskapelle Berlin

Philippe Jordan Conductor

Works by György Ligeti and Richard Strauss

Thu, 03 Sep 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

kammerorchesterbasel, Julia Schröder, Sol Gabetta

read more

Thursday

03

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

Simon Stockhausen

Karlheinz Stockhausen Hymnen – electronic and concrete music Regions I – IV

Fri, 04 Sep 2009

Lübeck, Musik- und Kongresshalle

Berliner Philharmoniker, Sir Simon Rattle

read more

Friday

04

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

BBC Symphony Orchestra

David Robertson Conductor

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Sergei Rachmaninov and Dmitri Shostakovich

Saturday

05

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

Koninklijk Concertgebouworkest Amsterdam

Mariss Jansons Conductor

Works by Alfred Schnittke, Joseph Haydn and Dmitri Shostakovich

Sunday

06

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

London Philharmonic Orchestra

Kurt Masur Conductor

Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 7 »Leningrad«

Monday

07

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Works by Béla Bartók and Dmitri Shostakovich

Tuesday

08

September
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Earl Hatch, Eric Sammut, Evelyn Glennie, Rich O`Meara, Gordon Stout and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday

08

September
2009

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Chamber Music

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Joseph Haydn The Seasons

Wednesday

09

September
2009

Konzerthaus Berlin, Grosser Saal

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

SWR Sinfonieorchester Baden-Baden und Freiburg

Hans Zender Conductor

Arditti Quartet

Irvine Arditti

Ashot Sarkissjan

Ralf Ehlers

Lucas Fels

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Helmut Lachenmann

Wednesday

09

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Joseph Haydn The Seasons

Thu, 10 Sep 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

International Mahler Orchestra, Yoel Gamzou

read more

Thursday

10

September
2009

Konzerthaus Berlin, Grosser Saal

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

Konzerthausorchester Berlin

Lothar Zagrosek Conductor

Lettischer Rundfunkchor und Lettischer Staatschor »Latvija«

Sigvards Klava Chorus Master

Works by Leoš Janáček, Francis Poulenc and Iannis Xenakis

Friday

11

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

Chicago Symphony Orchestra

Bernard Haitink Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Dmitri Shostakovich

Saturday

12

September
2009

Kammermusiksaal

17:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

Klangforum Wien

Emilio Pomárico Conductor

Peter Böhm

Florian Bogner

Works by Isang Yun, Hans Zender and Luigi Nono

Saturday

12

September
2009

Kammermusiksaal

17:00

read more

Chamber Music

musikfest berlin 09

Klangforum Wien

Emilio Pomárico Conductor

Peter Böhm

Florian Bogner

Works by Isang Yun, Hans Zender and Luigi Nono

Saturday

12

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Alban Berg, Paul Dessau and Dmitri Shostakovich

Saturday

12

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Alban Berg, Paul Dessau and Dmitri Shostakovich

Sunday

13

September
2009

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin | Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Alban Berg, Paul Dessau and Dmitri Shostakovich

Sunday

13

September
2009

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Works by Alban Berg, Paul Dessau and Dmitri Shostakovich

Sunday

13

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

Philharmonia Orchestra London

Vladimir Ashkenazy Conductor

Works by Alban Berg, Alexander Zemlinsky and Dmitri Shostakovich

Monday

14

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

London Symphony Orchestra

Valery Gergiev Conductor

Works by Boris Tistshenko and Dmitri Shostakovich

Tuesday

15

September
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Das Sheridan Ensemble präsentiert

Anna Carewe

Oli Bott

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Oli Bott, Duke Ellington, Antonio Vivaldi and Diego Ortiz

Tuesday

15

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Works by Benjamin Britten, Mark-Anthony Turnage and Dmitri Shostakovich

Wednesday

16

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Ingo Metzmacher Conductor

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Max Reger and Hanns Eisler

Thursday

17

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin | Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Glorious Percussion Ensemble

Anders Loguin

Mika Takehara

Anders Haag

Eirik Raude

Robyn Schulkowsky

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Dmitri Shostakovich

Thursday

17

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Glorious Percussion Ensemble

Anders Loguin

Mika Takehara

Anders Haag

Eirik Raude

Robyn Schulkowsky

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Dmitri Shostakovich

Friday

18

September
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

read more

Education

Zukunft@BPhil Education Project

Friday

18

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Glorious Percussion Ensemble

Anders Loguin

Mika Takehara

Anders Haag

Eirik Raude

Robyn Schulkowsky

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Dmitri Shostakovich

Friday

18

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Glorious Percussion Ensemble

Anders Loguin

Mika Takehara

Anders Haag

Eirik Raude

Robyn Schulkowsky

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Dmitri Shostakovich

Saturday

19

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin | Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Glorious Percussion Ensemble

Anders Loguin

Mika Takehara

Anders Haag

Eirik Raude

Robyn Schulkowsky

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Dmitri Shostakovich

Saturday

19

September
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

Pellegrini Streichquartett

Antonio Pellegrini

Thomas Hofer

Fabio Marano

Helmut Menzler

Works by Leoš Janáček, Joseph Haydn and Luigi Nono

Saturday

19

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Gustavo Dudamel Conductor

Glorious Percussion Ensemble

Anders Loguin

Mika Takehara

Anders Haag

Eirik Raude

Robyn Schulkowsky

Works by Sofia Gubaidulina and Dmitri Shostakovich

Sunday

20

September
2009

Kammermusiksaal

11:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

Works by Iannis Xenakis, Dmitri Shostakovich and Franz Schubert

Sunday

20

September
2009

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

musikfest berlin 09

Bamberger Symphoniker - Bayerische Staatsphilharmonie

Jonathan Nott Conductor

Works by Joseph Haydn, Luigi Nono and Dmitri Shostakovich

Monday

21

September
2009

Konzerthaus Berlin, Grosser Saal

20:00

read more

Musikfest Berlin

Junge Deutsche Philharmonie

Susanna Mälkki Conductor

Works by Joseph Haydn, Bernd Alois Zimmermann, Enno Poppe and Dmitri Shostakovich

Tuesday

22

September
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Johannes Brahms

Tue, 22 Sep 2009 8 p.m.

Kabelwerk Oberspree, Berlin-Oberschöneweide

Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Wed, 23 Sep 2009

Frankfurt/Main, Alte Oper

Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Wed, 23 Sep 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher, Anne Sofie von Otter

read more

Thu, 24 Sep 2009

Düsseldorf, Tonhalle

Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Thu, 24 Sep 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marc Albrecht, Sabine Meyer

read more

Fri, 25 Sep 2009 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Compañia Flamenca

read more

Fri, 25 Sep 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Ingo Metzmacher, Anne Sofie von Otter

read more

Sat, 26 Sep 2009

Warschau, Filharmonia Narodowa

Berliner Philharmoniker

read more

Sat, 26 Sep 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Renchang Fu, sinfonischer chor berlin

read more

Saturday

26

September
2009

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T

Kronos Quartet

David Harrington

John Sherba

Hank Dutt

Jeffrey Zeigler

Works by Hanna Kulenty, Glenn Branca, John Adams, Aleksandra Vrebalov, Raz Mesinai, Ramallah Underground, Traditional and Michael Gordon

Sun, 27 Sep 2009 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, Alessandro Crudele, Pietro Massa

read more

Tuesday

29

September
2009

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Robert Schumann and Johannes Brahms

Wed, 30 Sep 2009 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Junge Sinfonie Berlin, Andreas Schüller

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de