Berliner Philharmoniker

Concert calendar

Your account for ticket purchases

Events

September 2014

Thursday

04

September
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Pierre-Laurent Aimard
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Klavier - Bach

Pierre-Laurent Aimard Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Part 1

October 2014

Thursday

09

October
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Arditti Quartett
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartett

Arditti Quartet

Works by James Clarke, Jonathan Harvey, Julian Anderson, György Kurtág and György Ligeti

Wednesday

15

October
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Kit Armstrong
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Klavier - Bach

Kit Armstrong Piano

Works by György Ligeti and Johann Sebastian Bach

Tuesday

21

October
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Flamenco and jazz
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Jazzpaña

Chano Domínguez Piano

Gerardo Núñez Guitar

Marius Neset Sax and Flute

Ramón Valle Piano

Omar Rodriguez Calvo Double Bass

Liber Torriente Drums

Cepillo Percussion

Special Guest: Ulf Wakenius Guitar

Wednesday

22

October
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Roger Willemsen
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Unterwegs - Weltmusik mit Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

Ambrogio Sparagna Organetto and Vocals

Erasmo Treglia Ghironda, Ciaramella and Violin

Valentina Ferraiuolo Frame Drums

Danças Ocultas

Artur Fernandes Concertina, Francisco Miguel Concertina, Filipe Cal Concertina, Filipe Ricardo Concertina

November 2014

Sunday

02

November
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Holm Birkholz
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Holm Birkholz Solo Vioilin and Bells

Emi Hariyama Dance and Choreographer

Works by Holm Birkholz

Tuesday

04

November
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Maurice Steger
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Georg Kallweit Violin and Direction

Maurice Steger Recorder

Works by Francesco Maria Veracini, Matthäus Nikolaus Stulick, Johann Georg Pisendel, Johann David Heinichen, Johann Adolf Hasse, Antonio Vivaldi, Wilhelm Friedemann W. F. Bach and Johann Friedrich J. F. Fasch

Sunday

09

November
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

16:00

Dietrich Henschel
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Udo Samel Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Minetti Quartett

Maria Ehmer Violin, Anna Knopp Violin, Milan Milojicic Viola, Leonhard Roczek Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Wednesday

12

November
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Lang Lang
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Lang Lang Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Frédéric Chopin

Sunday

16

November
2014

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Dietrich Henschel
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Udo Samel Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Minetti Quartett

Maria Ehmer Violin, Anna Knopp Violin, Milan Milojicic Viola, Leonhard Roczek Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Wednesday

26

November
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Christian Tetzlaff
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Christian Tetzlaff Violin

Thomas Timm Violin

Máté Szűcs Viola

Naoko Shimizu Viola

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

December 2014

Monday

01

December
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Angela Denoke
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen - Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Angela Denoke Soprano

Tal Balshai Piano

Norbert Nagel Saxophones and Flute

Reinhard Bichsel Stage and Light

Wednesday

03

December
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Berliner Barock Solisten
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Berliner Barock Solisten

Reinhard Goebel Direction

Jacques Zoon Flute

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach

Tuesday

09

December
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Evgeni Koroliov
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Klavier - Bach

Evgeni Koroliov Piano

Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of the Fugue BWV 1080

Wednesday

10

December
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Wolfgang Haffner
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Kind of Cool

Wolfgang Haffner Drums

Jan Lundgren Piano

Pascal Schumacher Vibraphone

Dan Berglund Bass

Dusko Goykovich Trumpet

Jukka Perko Saxophone

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger Percussion, Franz Schindlbeck Percussion, Wieland Welzel Percussion

Thomas Quasthoff Vocals

Works by Miles Davis, Joseph Kosma, Jaques Prévert, Johnny Mercer, John Lewis, Richard Rodgers, Lorenz Hart, Cannonball Adderley, Wolfgang Haffner, Maurice Ravel, Dave Brubeck, Billy Eckstine and Sid Kuller

Sunday

14

December
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Chamber music concert with the Berlin Piano Quartet
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Berlin Piano Quartet

Works by Gabriel Fauré, Alfred Schnittke and Johannes Brahms

January 2015

Tuesday

06

January
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

András Schiff
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Z - András Schiff/Letzte Sonaten

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Schubert

Thursday

15

January
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Chamber music concert with the Brahms Ensemble Berlin
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Brahms Ensemble Berlin

Martin Helmchen Piano

Works by Johannes Brahms

Tuesday

20

January
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Jerusalem Quartet
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartett

Jerusalem Quartet

Works by Joseph Haydn, Leoš Janáček and Bedřich Smetana

Sunday

25

January
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Christian Tetzlaff
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Christian Tetzlaff Violin and Direction

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Arnold Schoenberg and Joseph Haydn

Tuesday

27

January
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Sir Simon Rattle
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor (Mahler)

Duncan Ward Conductor (Ben-Ari)

Guy Braunstein Violin

Zvi Plesser Cello

Ulrich Matthes Speaker

Works by Gustav Mahler, Joseph Achron, Max Bruch, Anonymus, Johann Sebastian Bach, Ludwig van Beethoven, Ohad Ben-Ari and Samuel Adler

February 2015

Sunday

01

February
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

16:00

Thomas Wittmann
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Thomas Wittmann Speaker

Berlin Philharmonic String Sextet

Rüdiger Liebermann Violin, Bernhard Hartog Violin, Walter Küssner Viola, Matthew Hunter Viola, Martin Löhr Cello, Stephan Koncz Cello

Stefan Dohr Horn

Klaus Wallendorf Horn

Andrej Žust Horn

Sarah Willis Horn

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Tuesday

03

February
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Sir Andra?s Schiff
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Z - András Schiff/Letzte Sonaten

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ludwig van Beethoven, Joseph Haydn and Franz Schubert

Wednesday

04

February
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Roger Willemsen
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Unterwegs - Weltmusik mit Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

Niall & Cillian Vallely

Niall Vallely Concertina, Cillian Vallely Uilleann Pipes

Kathryn Tickell & The Side

Kathryn Tickell Fiddle, Louisa Tuck Cello, Ruth Wall Harp, Amy Thatcher Clog Dancing

Sunday

08

February
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

16:00

Thomas Wittmann
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Thomas Wittmann Speaker

Berlin Philharmonic String Sextet

Rüdiger Liebermann Violin, Bernhard Hartog Violin, Walter Küssner Viola, Matthew Hunter Viola, Martin Löhr Cello, Stephan Koncz Cello

Stefan Dohr Horn

Klaus Wallendorf Horn

Andrej Žust Horn

Sarah Willis Horn

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Friday

13

February
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Vincent Peirani
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Accordion Night

Stian Carstensen Accordion

Vincent Peirani Accordion

Régis Gizavo Accordion

Klaus Paier Accordion

Émile Parisien Saxophone

Asja Valcic Cello

Adam Baldych Violin

Nguyên Lê Guitar

Sunday

22

February
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

vibratanghissimo
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

IPPNW Benefit Concerto: Classical Music, Tango and Jazz

Berolina Trio

Krzysztof Polonek Violin, Katarzyna Polonek Cello, Nikolaus Resa Piano

Vibratanghissimo

Juan Lucas Aisemberg Viola, Oli Bott Vibraphone, Arnulf Ballhorn Double Bass, Tuyêt Pham Piano

Double Beats & Friends

Ni Fan Percussion, Lukas Böhm Percussion, Rainer Seegers Percussion

Cymin Samawatie Vocals

Martin Stegner Viola

Taiko Saito Vibraphone and Marimba

Ralf Schwarz Double Bass

Christian Brückner Speaker

Works by Antonín Dvořák

Wednesday

25

February
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Minguet Quartett
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartett

Minguet Quartett

Works by Joseph Haydn, Josef Suk, Peter Ruzicka, Gustav Mahler and Johannes Brahms

March 2015

Monday

02

March
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Ian Bostridge
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen - Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Ian Bostridge Tenor

Lars Vogt Piano

Works by Charles Ives, Johannes Brahms and Robert Schumann

Sunday

08

March
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Christian Tetzlaff
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Christian Tetzlaff Violin

Christophe Horak Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Matthew McDonald Double Bass

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Stefan Dohr Horn

Daniele Damiano Bassoon

Works by Franz Schubert and Jörg Widmann

Friday

13

March
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin and Brett Dean
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Christophe Horak Violin, Rachel Schmidt Violin, Micha Afkham Viola, Richard Duven Cello, Peter Riegelbauer Double Bass, Alexander Bader Clarinet, Markus Weidmann Bassoon, Stefan de Leval Jezierski Horn

Manfred Preis Clarinet

Guillaume Jehl Trumpet

Holger Groschopp Piano

N. N. Percussion

Brett Dean Conductor (Dean) and Viola (Martinů)

Sophie Klußmann Soprano

Works by Johannes Brahms, György Kurtág, Robert Schumann, Brett Dean and Bohuslav Martinů

Sunday

15

March
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Baroque organ concertos with Kay Johannsen
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Gottfried von der Goltz Violin and Direction

Kay Johannsen Organ

Works by George Frideric Handel, Antonio Vivaldi, Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Friedrich J. F. Fasch

Sunday

22

March
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

András Schiff
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Z - András Schiff/Letzte Sonaten

Sir András Schiff Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Ludwig van Beethoven, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Schubert

April 2015

Thursday

09

April
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Anna Prohaska
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen - Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Gábor Tarkövi Trumpet

Raphael Alpermann Harpsichord

Philharmonische Camerata

Andreas Buschatz Violin, Romano Tommasini Violin, Wolfgang Talirz Viola, Stephan Koncz Cello, Janusz Widzyk Double Bass

Works by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Pietro Baldassare, Henry Purcell, Antonio Vivaldi, George Frideric Handel, Johann Sebastian J. S. Bach and Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach

Tuesday

14

April
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Roger Willemsen
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Unterwegs - Weltmusik mit Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

En Chordais

Kyriakos Kalaitzidis Vocals, Kyriakos Petras Violin, Drossos Koutsokostas Vocals, Petros Papageorgiou Defi, Alkis Zopoglou Kanun

Constantinople

Kiya Tabassian Setar, Ziya Tabassian Daf

Lingling Yu Pipa

Marco Rosa Salva Recorder

Amartuvshin Baasandorj Khoomei Singing and Tobshur

Pierre-Yves Martel Viola da gamba

plus Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sunday

19

April
2015

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Gerd Wameling
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

The Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling Speaker

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Philipp Bohnen Violin

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Wednesday

22

April
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

American Night with Bolero Berlin
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Bolero Berlin

Martin Stegner Viola, Manfred Preis Saxophone, Raphael Haeger Piano, Helmut Nieberle Guitar, Esko Laine Double Bass, Daniel »Topo« Gioia Percussion

Sunday

26

April
2015

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Gerd Wameling
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

The Philharmonic Salon

Gerd Wameling Speaker

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Philipp Bohnen Violin

Cordelia Höfer Fortepiano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Wednesday

29

April
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Lara St. John
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Lara St. John Violin

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Works by Max Bruch, Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms, Martin Kennedy, Johann Sebastian Bach and Robert Schumann

May 2015

Tuesday

05

May
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Jordi Savall
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Le Concert des Nations

Jordi Savall Viola da gamba and Direction

Works by Jean-Baptiste Lully, Johann Rosenmüller, Henry Purcell, Jean-Philippe Rameau, Antonio Rodríguez de Hita and Luigi Boccherini

Wednesday

06

May
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Michael Wollny
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Michael Wollny Piano

Markus Stockhausen Trumpet

The 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic

Tamar Halperin Harpsichord

Geir Lysne Direction and Arrangements

Wednesday

13

May
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Roger Willemsen
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Unterwegs - Weltmusik mit Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

Sumitra Devi Vocals and Indian Harmonium

Papamir Dholaki

Roop Das Tampoora

Romengo

Mónika Lakatos Vocals, Mihály »Maszi« Rostas Vocals, János »Guszti« Lakatos Bass Scat Singing, Misi Kovács Violin, Tibor Balog Cajón

Please note that the concert has been rescheduled from 12 May

Saturday

16

May
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

20:00

Happy Birthday, Philharmonia Quartett
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartett

Philharmonia Quartett

Daniel Stabrawa

Christian Stadelmann

Neithard Resa

Dietmar Schwalke

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Ludwig van Beethoven

Tuesday

19

May
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Maurizio Pollini
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Works by Robert Schumann and Frédéric Chopin

Sunday

24

May
2015

Chamber Music Hall

15:00

Stradivari Solisten
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Philharmonic Stradivari Soloists Berlin

Works by Thomas Tallis, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Edvard Grieg, Richard Strauss and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Thursday

28

May
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Christian Tetzlaff
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Christian Tetzlaff Violin

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach and Béla Bartók

June 2015

Monday

01

June
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Matthias Goerne
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen - Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Matthias Goerne Baritone

Piotr Anderszewski Piano

Works by Robert Schumann

Tuesday

16

June
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Nuria Rial
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Nuria Rial (replacing Christine Schäfer) Soprano

Works by Domenico Gallo, George Frideric Handel, Giuseppe Torelli and Giovanni Battista Pergolesi

September 2015

Tuesday

22

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Philharmonisches Klavierquartett Berlin
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet

Andreas Buschatz Violin, Matthew Hunter Viola, Knut Weber Cello, Markus Groh Piano

Rainer Mehne Violin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Frank Martin and Robert Schumann

Sunday

27

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

11:00

Philharmonic Horn Day
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Philharmonic Horn Day

Horns of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Up-and-coming Horn Players from Berlin Music Schools

October 2015

Thursday

01

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Viktoria Tolstoy
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Iiro Rantala Piano

Ulf Wakenius Guitar

Lars Danielsson Double Bass

Morten Lund Drums

Viktoria Tolstoy Vocals

Friday

02

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Original Sounds
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Concerto Melante playing historical instrumental

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Gottlieb Janitsch

Sunday

11

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Francesco Piemontesi
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Francesco Piemontesi Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Ludwig van Beethoven and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Saturday

17

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Chamber Music Prism
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Ferdinand Heinrich Thieriot, Isidora Žebeljan and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

18

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Dagmar Manzel
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Dagmar Manzel Speaker

N. N. Speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Monday

19

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

12 Cellisten
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

The 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Laura Fernández Dance

Daniel Orellana Dance

Works by Heitor Villa-Lobos and Gabriel Fauré

Tuesday

20

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

Talago Buni

Gamelan Ensemble

Sunday

25

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Dagmar Manzel
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Dagmar Manzel Speaker

N. N. Speaker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Saturday

31

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Quartet
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

November 2015

Friday

06

November
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Krystian Zimerman
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Krystian Zimerman Piano

Works by Franz Schubert

Wednesday

25

November
2015

Deutsche Oper Berlin, Tischlerei

20:00

Peter Sellars
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Peter Sellars Staging

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Duncan Ward Conductor

Julia Bullock Soprano

Michael Schumacher Dance

Vokalquartett

Kaija Saariaho La Passion de Simone (Version for soprano, choir and chamber orchestra from 2013)

Thursday

26

November
2015

Deutsche Oper Berlin, Tischlerei

20:00

Peter Sellars
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Peter Sellars Staging

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Duncan Ward Conductor

Julia Bullock Soprano

Michael Schumacher Dance

Vokalquartett

Kaija Saariaho La Passion de Simone (Version for soprano, choir and chamber orchestra from 2013)

December 2015

Wednesday

02

December
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Marie-Pierre Langlamet
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Maja Avramović Violin

Antoine Tamestit Viola

MIcha Afkham Viola

Stephan Koncz Cello

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Claude Debussy, Maurice Ravel and Johannes Brahms

Friday

04

December
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Quartet
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Belcea Quartet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Thomas Larcher

Tuesday

08

December
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Cecilia Bartoli
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Cecilia Bartoli Mezzo-Soprano

Rolando Villazón Tenor

Orchestra La Scintilla

Ada Pesch Violin and Direction

January 2016

Sunday

17

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Ludwig Quandt
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Dieter Mann Speaker

Philharmonia Quartett

Daniel Stabrawa Violin, Christian Stadelmann Violin, Neithard Resa Viola, Dietmar Schwalke Cello

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Tuesday

19

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Nils Landgren
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Nils Landgren Trombone, Vocals and Direction

Janis Siegel Vocals

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sunday

24

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Ludwig Quandt
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Dieter Mann Speaker

Philharmonia Quartett

Daniel Stabrawa Violin, Christian Stadelmann Violin, Neithard Resa Viola, Dietmar Schwalke Cello

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Sunday

24

January
2016

Philharmonie

18:00

Raphael Haeger
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger Conductor

Tuesday

26

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

Lagash

Ghada Shbeir Vocals

Ensemble Kamilya Jubran & Sarah Murica

February 2016

Monday

01

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Hagen Quartett
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Hagen Quartett

Works by Joseph Haydn, Anton Webern and Robert Schumann

Tuesday

09

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Magdalena Kožená
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Sir Simon Rattle Piano

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Rahel Rilling Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Dávid Adorján Cello

Kaspar Zehnder Flute

Andrew Marriner Clarinet

Works by Ernest Chausson, Igor Stravinsky, Maurice Ravel, Richard Strauss, Johannes Brahms, Leoš Janáček and Antonín Dvořák

Monday

22

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Piotr Anderszewski
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Piotr Anderszewski Piano

Works by Léoš Janáček, Béla Bartók and Johann Sebastian Bach

Monday

29

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Klara Ek
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Christian Curnyn Direction

Klara Ek Soprano

Thomas Hobbs Tenor

Collegium Vocale Gent

Works by George Frideric Handel

March 2016

Sunday

06

March
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Cornelia Gertemann
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Cornelia Gartemann Violine and Violin

Christoph von der Nahmer Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

Knut Weber Cello

Heike Gneiting Piano and Celesta

Simon Rössler Drums

Franz Schindlbeck

Jan Schlichte Drums

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich

Tuesday

08

March
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Knut Reiersrud
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Åle Möller Direction

Knut Reiersrud Guitar and Vocals

Wednesday

16

March
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Emmanuelle Haïm
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Le Concert dʼAstrée

Emmanuelle Haïm

Anne Sofie von Otter Mezzo-Soprano

Laurent Naouri Bass Baritone

Thursday

24

March
2016

Baden-Baden, Lutherkirche

14:00

Concerto Melante
read more

Chamber Music

Concerto Melante

Heike Heilmann Soprano

Barbara Ostertag Contralto

Hermann Oswald Tenor

Rolf Ernst Bass Baritone

Works by Dietrich Becker, Johann Sebastian J. S. Bach, Nikolaus Adam Strungk and Johann Christoph J. Ch. Bach

April 2016

Friday

01

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Chamber Music Prism
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Berlin Philharmonic Quintet

Works by Kalevi Aho, Henri Tomasi and Paul Taffanel

Tuesday

12

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Ferdinand von Schirach
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

PLEA – The Trial against Sokrates

Ferdinand von Schirach Lecture and Reading

Philharmonisches Capriccio

Sunday

17

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Peter Sellars
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Reinbert de Leeuw Conductor

Peter Sellars Staging

Claude Vivier Kopernikus

Monday

18

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Peter Sellars
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Reinbert de Leeuw Conductor

Peter Sellars Staging

Claude Vivier Kopernikus

Wednesday

20

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Quartet
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Pavel Haas Quartet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Dmitri Shostakovich and Béla Bartók

Tuesday

26

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

Forabandit

Sam Karpienia Bass Mandocello, Ulaş Özdemir Bass Bağlama, Bijan Chemirani Daf

Lo Còr de La Plana

Manu Théron Tambourine, Rodin Kaufmann Tambourine, Benjamin Novarina-Giana Tambourine, Denis Sampieri Tambourine, Sébastien Spessa Tambourine

May 2016

Tuesday

03

May
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Original Sounds
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Collegium 1704

Collegium Vocale 1704

Václav Luks Conductor

Hana Blažíková Soprano

Kamila Mazalová Contralto

Václav Cížek Tenor

Tomáš Král Bass

Works by Johann David Heinichen, Johann Sebastian Bach and Jan Dismas Zelenka

Tuesday

24

May
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Chamber Music Prism
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Athenäum Quartett

Christoph von der Nahmer Violin

Torsten Puls Bass Guitar

Matthew McDonald Double Bas

Igor Cognolato Piano

Simon Rössler Drums

Rainer Seegers Drums and Timpani

Works by Duke Ellington, Friedrich Gulda, Milan Svoboda and Jacques Loussier

Sunday

29

May
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Quartet
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

Monday

30

May
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Maurizio Pollini
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Tuesday

31

May
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Leszek Możdżer
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Leszek Możdżer Piano

Iiro Rantala Piano

Michael Wollny Piano

June 2016

Sunday

05

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Dietrich Henschel
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Ulrich Matthes Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Tuesday

07

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Thomas Walker
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Accademia Bizantina

Ottavio Dantone Direction and Harpsichord

Thomas Walker Tenor (Belshazzar)

Rosemary Joshua Soprano (Nitocris)

Valer Sabadus Countertenor (Cyrus)

Delphine Galou Countertenor (Daniel)

Andreas Wolf Bass Baritone (Gobrias)

RIAS Kammerchor

George Frideric Handel Belshazzar

Sunday

12

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Dietrich Henschel
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Ulrich Matthes Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Monday

20

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Orchstra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker
read more

Chamber Music | Orchestra Academy

Orchstra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

N. N. Theremin

Kalevi Aho Eight Seasons, Concerto for theremin and chamber orchestra plus further compositions

Friday

24

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Magdalena Kožená
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Ondřej Havelka and his Melody Makers

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de