Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2013/2014

Show current season 2014/2015 Your account for ticket purchases

Events

June 2014

Sunday

01

June
2014

Philharmonie

10:30

Alumni- und Sinfonieorchester der Universität Bern, Neues Zürcher Orchester, Martin Studer-Müller
read more

Guest Performance

Alumni- und Sinfonieorchester der Universität Bern

Neues Zürcher Orchester

Martin Studer-Müller Conductor

Peter Lukas Graf Flute

Severin von Eckardstein Piano

Works by Frederik the Great, Ludwig van Beethoven, Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

01

June
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

Concert for the whole family to enjoy
read more

Guest Performance

Concert for the whole family to enjoy

Berliner Symphoniker

Ricardo Jaramillo Gonzáles Conductor

Sunday

01

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Sir Andrew Davis
read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Sir Andrew Davis Conductor

Sarah Connolly Mezzo-Soprano

Stuart Skelton Tenor

Brindley Sherratt Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

RIAS Kammerchor

Davis Jones Chorus Master

Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius

Monday

02

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Jean-Marc Luisada
read more

Guest Performance

Jean-Marc Luisada Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Robert Schumann and Frédéric Chopin

Tuesday

03

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Gudrun Schaumann, Johann Sonnleitner
read more

Guest Performance

Gudrun Schaumann Violin

Johann Sonnleitner Harpsichord

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach

Tuesday

03

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Choirs and Orchestra of the Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasium, Jan Olberg, Johannes Lucchesi
read more

Guest Performance

Choirs and Orchestra of the Georg-Friedrich-Händel-Gymnasium

Jan Olberg Direction (Orff)

Johannes Lucchesi Direction (Khatchaturian)

Dana Hoffmann Soprano

Dirk Kleinke Tenor

Thomas Wittig Baritone

Works by Aram Khatchaturian and Carl Orff

Wednesday

04

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

60th Fine Arts Weeks of the Berlin Schools
read more

Guest Performance

60th Fine Arts Weeks of the Berlin Schools

Thursday

05

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

11:30

RIAS Kammerchor, Hans-Christoph Rademann
read more

Guest Performance

RIAS Kammerchor

Hans-Christoph Rademann Conductor

Works by Rob Zuidam, Hans Werner Henze, Claudio Monteverdi and Carlo Gesualdo

Thursday

05

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

60th Fine Arts Weeks of the Berlin Schools
read more

Guest Performance

60th Fine Arts Weeks of the Berlin Schools

Friday

06

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Tango Gala – Guardia Nueva
read more

Guest Performance

Tango Gala – Guardia Nueva

Guardia Nueva

Raimo Vertainen Conductor

Saturday

07

June
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Herbert Blomstedt, Richard Goode
read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Richard Goode Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Saturday

07

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Junges Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Andreas Schulz, Maximilian Hornung
read more

Guest Performance

Junges Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Andreas Schulz Conductor

Maximilian Hornung Cello

Juri Tetzlaff Presentation

Works by Bedřich Smetana, Edward Elgar and Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Sunday

08

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin
read more

Guest Performance

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

Chorwerkstatt Schöneberg

Thorsten Gietz Direction

Kammerchor der Humboldt-Universität

Rainer Ahrens Direction

Spandauer Vokalensemble Berlin

Jens-A. Bose Direction

Sunday

08

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Herbert Blomstedt, Richard Goode
read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Herbert Blomstedt Conductor

Richard Goode Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Anton Bruckner

Monday

09

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Junges Ensemble Berlin - Sinfonieorchester, Michael Riedel, Elisabeth Glass
read more

Guest Performance

Junges Ensemble Berlin - Sinfonieorchester

Michael Riedel Conductor

Elisabeth Glass Violin

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Sergei Prokofiev

Tuesday

10

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Staatskapelle Berlin, Lahav Shani, Bernarda Fink
read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

Lahav Shani (replacing Michael Gielen) Conductor

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Works by Gustav Mahler

Wednesday

11

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Marek Janowski
read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Marek Janowski Conductor

Julia Bauer Soprano

Anke Vondung Contralto

Bernhard Berchtold Tenor

Georg Zeppenfeld Bass

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Michael Gläser Chorus Master

Works by Richard Strauss

Friday

13

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Guy Braunstein, Zvi Plesser, Sunwook Kim
read more

Guest Performance

Guy Braunstein Violin

Zvi Plesser Cello

Sunwook Kim Piano

Works by Franz Schubert

Saturday

14

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Pietro Massa
read more

Guest Performance

Neubrandenburger Philharmonie

Stefan Malzew Conductor

Works by Giuseppe Martucci, Frédéric Chopin and Ludwig van Beethoven

Monday

16

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Donald Runnicles, Vittorio Grigolo
read more

Guest Performance

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Vittorio Grigolo Werther

Ekaterina Gubanova Charlotte

John Chest Albert

Siobhan Stagg Sophie

Markus Brück Der Amtmann

Jörg Schörner Schmidt

Ben Wager Johann

Stephen Bronk Brühlmann

Jana Kurucová Käthchen

Children's Choir of the Deutsche Berlin

Jules Massenet Werther (Concert Performance in French Language with German Subtitles)

Tuesday

17

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

19:00

School Concert of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium
read more

Guest Performance

School Concert of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium

Choirs, Bigbands, Orchestra and Dance Ensemble of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium

Viviana Gerstengabe, Wolfgang Hengelhaupt, Claudia Rocca, Holger Schaeffer, Anna Stark Direction

Tuesday

17

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Kurt Masur
read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Kurt Masur Conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn

Wednesday

18

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

19:00

School Concert of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium
read more

Guest Performance

School Concert of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium

Choirs, Bigbands, Orchestra and Dance Ensemble of the Heinz-Berggruen-Gymnasium

Viviana Gerstengabe, Wolfgang Hengelhaupt, Claudia Rocca, Holger Schaeffer, Anna Stark Direction

Thursday

19

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Spectrum Concerts Berlin
read more

Guest Performance

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich, Erwin Schulhoff and Felix Mendelssohn

Thursday

19

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin, Donald Runnicles, Vittorio Grigolo
read more

Guest Performance

Orchester der Deutschen Oper Berlin

Donald Runnicles Conductor

Vittorio Grigolo Werther

Ekaterina Gubanova Charlotte

John Chest Albert

Siobhan Stagg Sophie

Markus Brück Der Amtmann

Jörg Schörner Schmidt

Ben Wager Johann

Stephen Bronk Brühlmann

Jana Kurucová Käthchen

Children's Choir of the Deutsche Berlin

Jules Massenet Werther (Concert Performance in French Language with German Subtitles)

Friday

20

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Lisa Batiashvili
read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Works by Benjamin Britten, Dmitri Shostakovich and Johannes Brahms

Saturday

21

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Lisa Batiashvili
read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Lisa Batiashvili Violin

Works by Benjamin Britten, Dmitri Shostakovich and Johannes Brahms

Sunday

22

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin
read more

Guest Performance

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

Luisen-Vocalensemble

Alexander Lebek Direction

Kammerchor Berlin e. V.

Stefan Rauh Direction

Wilmersdorfer Kammerchor e. V.

Christian Bährens Direction

Sunday

22

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Young Euro Classic
read more

Guest Performance

Young Euro Classic

Orchestre Français des Jeunes

Dennis Russell Davies Conductor

Works by Jean Sibelius, Maurice Ravel and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

22

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Berliner Singakademie, Achim Zimmermann
read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Singakademie

Achim Zimmermann Conductor

Isabelle Rejall Contralto

Andrej Lakisow Saxophone

Sonar Quartett

Susanne Zapf Violin, Wojciech Garbowski Violine, Nikolaus Schlierf Viola, Cosima Gerhardt Cello

Nadezda Tseluykina Piano (Zapf)

Sabine Fenske, Sigurd Brauns Piano (Brahms)

Works by Helmut Zapf and Johannes Brahms

Monday

23

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

60th Fine Arts Weeks of the Berlin Schools
read more

Guest Performance

60th Fine Arts Weeks of the Berlin Schools

Monday

23

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Young Euro Classic
read more

Guest Performance

Young Euro Classic

All-Russian Youth Orchestra

Yuri Bashmet Conductor and Viola

Claudio Vandelli Conductor

Works by Modest Mussorgsky, Alexandr Tchaikovsky and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Tuesday

24

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Young Euro Classic
read more

Guest Performance

Young Euro Classic

National Youth Orchestra of Romania

Cristian Mandeal Conductor

Works by Theodor Rogalski, Maurice Ravel, Richard Strauss and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Wednesday

25

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Euphonia Accordion Orchestra, Sonja Merz
read more

Guest Performance

Euphonia Accordion Orchestra

Sonja Merz Musical Direction

Rainer Wolters Violin

Works by Arturo Márquez, Alberto Ginastera, Camille Saint-Saëns and Richard Galliano

Wednesday

25

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Izumi Tateno
read more

Guest Performance

Izumi Tateno Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Alexander Scriabin, Koichiro Mitsunaga, Takashi Yoshimatsu, Kohei Kondo and Coba

Friday

27

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Camerata vocale Berlin, Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam, Etta Hilsberg
read more

Guest Performance

Camerata vocale Berlin

Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam

Etta Hilsberg Conductor

Esther Hilsberg Soprano

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann, Antonio Vivaldi, Jakob Weckmann and Johann Sebastian Bach

Friday

27

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Choir and Symphony Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum of the Berlin Universities FU/TU, Donka Miteva
read more

Guest Performance

Choir and Symphony Orchestra of the Collegium Musicum of the Berlin Universities FU/TU

Donka Miteva Conductor

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Antonín Dvořák and Gabriel Fauré

Saturday

28

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Young Euro Classic
read more

Guest Performance

Young Euro Classic

Orchestra of the Central Conservatory of Music, Beijing

Yongyan Hu Conductor

Works by Fay Wang, Ludwig van Beethoven and Richard Strauss

Sunday

29

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

Folk Song Sing Along
read more

Guest Performance

Folk Song Sing Along

Musicians of the Leo Kestenberg Music School

Accordion Orchestra »Stern«

Students of the Evangelische Schule Berlin

Sunday

29

June
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Young Euro Classic
read more

Guest Performance

Young Euro Classic

MIAGI Youth Orchestra/New Skool Orchestra, South Africa

Brandon Phillips Conductor

Tshepo Tsotetsi Conductor

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich and Anders Paulsson

Monday

30

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

»Capella Bydgostiensis« Chamber Orchestra, Krzysztof Meisinger
read more

Guest Performance

»Capella Bydgostiensis« Chamber Orchestra

Krzysztof Meisinger Conductor and Guitar

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, August Wilhelmj, Tomaso Albinoni, Remo Giazotto and Johann Sigismund J. S. Weiss

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de