Berliner Philharmoniker
Our Partner Deutsche Bank

Season 2013/2014

Show current season 2014 / 2015 Your account for ticket purchases

Events

April 2014

Tuesday

01

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

18:00

read more

Guest Performance

Wednesday

02

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-04-02_KDAdler(Hideki-Shiozawa).jpg
read more

Guest Performance

Orchestra of the Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow

Alan Buribayev Conductor

Mischa Maisky Cello

Works by Ottorino Respighi, Camille Saint-Saëns and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Thursday

03

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Lucia Aliberti Soprano

Nordwestdeutsche Philharmonie

Brian Schembri Conductor

Works by Giuseppe Verdi, Alfredo Catalani and Giacomo Puccini

Thursday

03

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Thomas Beckmann
read more

Guest Performance

Beckman plays cello - Charity Concert in favour of poor and homeless people

Thomas Beckmann Cello

Friday

04

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rafał Blechacz Piano

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Claude Debussy, Frédéric Chopin , Frédéric Chopin and Karol Szymanowski

Friday

04

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Swing Dance Orchestra

Andrej Hermlin Direction

The Skylarks Vocal Quartet

Bettina Labeau Vocals

David Rose Vocals

Saturday

05

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Kammerorchester Unter den Linden

Andreas Peer Kähler Conductor and Presentation

Saturday

05

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Festival Orchestra Berlin

Stefan Bevier Conductor

Works by Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Edvard Grieg, Franz Schubert and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Saturday

05

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Kent Nagano Conductor

Ann Hallenberg Mezzo-Soprano

Christian Elsner Tenor

Works by Johannes Brahms and Gustav Mahler

Sunday

06

April
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Akademisches Orchester Berlin

Peter Aderhold Conductor

Anano Gokieli Piano

Frank Immo Zichner Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Francis Poulenc and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sunday

06

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Sunday Concert Series of the Chorverband Berlin

Fleeting Glance

Detlef Stanoschefsky Direction

BerlinVokal

Michael Betzner-Brandt Direction

Männer-Minne

Holger Perschke Direction

Sunday

06

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Kent Nagano Conductor

Ann Hallenberg Mezzo-Soprano

Christian Elsner Tenor

Works by Johannes Brahms and Gustav Mahler

Sunday

06

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Homecoming-Ensemble

Pfarrer Alexander Brodt-Zabka Theological Exegesis

Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Our Saviour On the Cross (arr. for string quintet and wind quintet by Yuri Kasparv) German Première

Monday

07

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Preußisches Kammerorchester

David Robert Coleman Conductor

Nadja Korovina Soprano

Roman Kim Violin

Jasmina Samssuli Piano

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Galina Ustvolskaja, Giuseppe Tartini, Sergei Rachmanninov, Camille Saint-Saëns and Roman Kim

Tuesday

08

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

RIAS Kammerchor

Münchener Kammerorchester

Alexander Liebreich Conductor

Rachel Harnisch Sopran

Christoph Prégardien Tenor

Julian Prégardien Tenor

Laurent Alvaro Bass Baritone

Works by Franz Schubert and Salvatore Sciarrino

Tuesday

08

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Cappella

StudioChor Berlin

Filharmonia Pomorska, Bydgoszcz

Kerstin Behnke Direction

Julia Sophie Wagner Soprano

Undine Dreißig Contralto

David Mulvenna Tenor

Thomas Stimmel Baritone

Antonín Dvořák Stabat Mater

Wednesday

09

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

2014-04-09_KDAdler(AMCVerona).jpg
read more

Guest Performance

Grigory Sokolov

Works by Frédéric Chopin

Thursday

10

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

David Afkham Conductor

Leonidas Kavakos Violin

Works by Anton Webern, Johannes Brahms and Dmitri Shostakovich

Friday

11

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Vienna Philharmonic

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Friday

11

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Bach Akademie

Heribert Breuer Conductor

Carolina Ullrich Soprano

Britta Schwartz Contralto

Daniel Johannsen Tenor

Josef Wagner Bass

Jonathan de la Paz Zaens Bass Baritone

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion

Saturday

12

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin

Pedro Halffter Conductor (replacing Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos)

Ye-Eun Choi Violin

Pepe Romero Guitar

Works by Maurice Ravel, Lorenzo Palomo and Richard Strauss

Saturday

12

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Stephan Koncz Conductor and Cello

Christoph Koncz Conductor and Violin

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Bedřich Smetana and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Sunday

13

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

15:30

read more

Guest Performance

Berlin-Brandenburgisches Sinfonieorchester e. V.

Ulrich Manfred Metzger Conductor

Sergej Bolkhovets Violin

Alexandre Castro-Balbi Cello

Works by Johannes Brahms and Antonín Dvořák

Sunday

13

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Gregory Porter & Band

Sunday

13

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Hugo-Distler-Chor Berlin

Concerto Grosso Berlin playing historical instruments

Stefan Schuck Direction

Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion

Monday

14

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Jacquelyn Wagner
read more

Guest Performance

Berlin Opera Chamber Orchestra

Martín Baeza-Rubio Conductor

Jacquelyn Wagner Soprano

Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ (Première of a version for soprano and chamber orchestra by José Peris Lacasa)

Monday

14

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Gregory Porter & Band

Tuesday

15

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

Yundi
read more

Guest Performance

Yundi Piano

Works by Robert Schumann, Franz Liszt, Chinese Composition and Ludwig van Beethoven

Thursday

17

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchester der KlangVerwaltung

Enoch zu Guttenberg Conductor

Carolina Ullrich Soprano

Olivia Vermeulen Contralto

Andreas Post Tenor (Arias)

Daniel Johannsen Tenor (Evangelist)

Stephan Genz Baritone (Arias)

Moritz Gogg Baritone (Christ)

Chorgemeinschaft Neubeuern

Tölzer Knabenchor

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Friday

18

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Figuralchor

Cantores minores

Berlin Baroque

Gerhard Oppelt Conductor

Stephanie Petitlaurent Soprano

Michael Taylor Countertenor

Benedikt Kristjánsson Tenor

Jörg Gottschick Baritone (Arias)

Matthias Winckhler Baritone (Jesus)

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Friday

18

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Staatskapelle Berlin

Daniel Barenboim Conductor

Plácido Domingo Baritone

Staatsopernchor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Max Reger and Richard Strauss

Friday

18

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Camerata vocale Berlin

Neues Kammerorchester Potsdam

Etta Hilsberg Conductor

Esther Hilsberg Soprano

Seda Amir-Karayan Contralto

Thomas Volle Tenor (Evangelist)

Hinrich Horn Baritone (Jesus)

Joachim Goltz Bass

Peter Uehling Continuo

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach St Matthew Passion (1769) Berlin Première

Saturday

19

April
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Martha Argerich Piano

Daniel Barenboim Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Franz Schubert and Igor Stravinsky

Saturday

19

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Festival Orchestra Berlin

Stefan Bevier Conductor

Wiktor Kuzniecow Violin

Works by Arcangelo Corelli, Giacomo Puccini, Giovanni Battista Pergolesi, Gioacchino Rossini and Antonio Vivaldi

Saturday

19

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Lars Vogt Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Sergei Prokofiev

Sunday

20

April
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Ronald Reuter Conductor

Katharina Richter Soprano

Enrique Ambrosio Tenor

Krzysztof Szumanski Baritone

Sunday

20

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

das sinfonie orchester berlin

Igor Budinstein Conductor

Helmut Mebert Violin

Tobias Berndt Organ

Alexej Wagner Guitar

Works by Manuel de Falla, Manuel de Falla, Emmanuel Chabrier, Joaquín Rodrigo and Camille Saint-Saëns

Monday

21

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin

Tugan Sokhiev Conductor

Lars Vogt Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Sergei Prokofiev

Monday

21

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Zülfü Livaneli

Tuesday

22

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin

Gabriel Adorján Violin and Direction

Lena Neudauer Violin

Works by Alfred Schnittke, Johann Sebastian Bach and Dmitri Shostakovich

Thursday

24

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Elisabeth Leonskaja
read more

Guest Performance

Elisabeth Leonskaja Piano

Works by Franz Schubert, Alban Berg and Robert Schumann

Friday

25

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Spectrum Concerts Berlin

Works by Anton Arensky

Saturday

26

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Brandon Hill Chamber Orchestra

Catherine Larsen Maguire Conductor

Thomas Bowes Violin

Embassy Singers

Works by George Frideric Handel, Benjamin Britten and Edward Elgar

Sunday

27

April
2014

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Guest Performance

Berliner Symphoniker

Lior Shambadal Conductor

Sa Chen Piano

Works by Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky and Alexander Scriabin

Sunday

27

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

Thomas Bowes & Eleanor Alberga
read more

Guest Performance

Thomas Bowes Violin

Eleanor Alberga Piano

Works by Edward Elgar, Eleanor Alberga, Johannes Brahms and Béla Bartók

Sunday

27

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Guest Performance

Orchestra del Conservatorio Duni di Matera

Fausto Fungaroli Conductor

Sanghee Cheong Violin

Sumiko Tajihi Violin

Davide Alogna Violin

Francesca Salvemini Flute

Raffaele Bertolini Clarinet

Frank Wasser Piano

Works by V. M. Paternoster, Gioacchino Rossini, Johann Sebastian Bach, Saverio Mercandante and Damiano D’Ambrosio

Wednesday

30

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Yuja Wang
read more

Guest Performance

Yuja Wang Piano

Works by Sergei Prokofiev, Frédéric Chopin, Nikolai Kapustine and Igor Stravinsky

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de