Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2013/2014

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

December 2013

Monday

02

December
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Simón Bolívar String Quartet

Edicson Ruiz Doube Bass

Works by Alberto Ginastera, Johannes Brahms, Franz Anton Hoffmeister, Juan Bautista Plaza and Aldemaro Romero

Tuesday

03

December
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Igor Levit Piano

Works by Georg Muffat, Ludwig van Beethoven, Frederic Rzewski, Richard Wagner and Franz Liszt

Wednesday

04

December
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

ensemble-wienberlin

Karl-Heinz Schütz Flute, Hansjörg Schellenberger Oboe, Norbert Täubl Clarinet, Richard Galler Bassoon, Stefan Dohr Horn

Works by Anton Reicha, Paul Taffanel, György Ligeti, Toshio Hosokawa and Carl Nielsen

Wednesday

11

December
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programe Supervision

Christian Zehnder Musical Direction, Stage Direction, Voice, Global-Jodeling and Wippkordeon

Anton Bruhin Trümpi (Electromagnetic Jew’s Harp)

Arkady Shilkloper Alphorn

Albin Brun Schwyzerörgeli and Soprano Saxophone

Marc Unternährer Tuba

Matthias Loibner Hurdy Gurdy

Nadja Räss Yodeler

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Aline Champion Violin, Christophe Horak Violin, Madeleine Carruzzo Viola, David Riniker Cello, Janne Saksala Double Bass

Thursday

12

December
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Berlin Baroque Soloists

Bernhard Forck Violin and Direction

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Saskia Fikentscher Recorder

Susann Seegers Recorder

Works by Arcangelo Corelli and Antonio Vivaldi

Sunday

15

December
2013

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Mitsuko Uchida Piano

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Works by Alban Berg, Franz Schubert and Olivier Messiaen

Sunday

22

December
2013

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

The 14 Berlin Flutists

Klaus Wallendorf Presentation

Works by Antonín Dvořák, Antonio Vivaldi, Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek, Gotthard Odermatt, Engelbert Humperdinck, Johann Sebastian Bach, Hugh Martin, Ralph Blane and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

January 2014

Monday

13

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Les Violons du Roy

Bernard Labadie Direction

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Joseph Haydn

Thursday

16

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Franz Hasenöhrl, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Franz Schubert

Tuesday

28

January
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

Pascuala Ilabaca y Fauna (Chile)

Pascuala Ilabaca Accordion, Juan Nuñez Vocals, Christian Chiang Flute, Jaime Frez Percussion, Miguel Razzouk Clarinet

Lucy Acevedo & Orchestra Coraza Negra (Peru)

Lucy Acevedo Solo Vocals, Frank Vidal Piano, Octavio Vilchez Guitar, Alexander Bravo Guitar, David Sandoval Guitar, Orlando Rodriguez Choir Singing, Pablo Ramirez Percussion, Dionys Varias Percussion, Carlos Acevedo Percussion, Hugo Zegarra Percussion, Jorge Acevedo Orchestra Direction

February 2014

Wednesday

05

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

PLEA - What is evil? (In German Language)

Ferdinand von Schirach Lecture and Reading

Albrecht Mayer Oboe

Naoko Shimizu Viola

Markus Becker Piano

Works by August Klughardt, Gotthard Odermatt and Francis Poulenc

Sunday

09

February
2014

Philharmonie

12:00

read more

Chamber Music

John Zorn Karl Schuke Organ

John Zorn Organ music for The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari commissioned by ZDF/ARTE Première World première the first performance of a digitally restored and tinted version from the Friedrich Wilhelm Murnau Foundation

Sunday

09

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Christian Gerhaher Baritone

Wolfram Brandl Violin

Christophe Horak Violin

Micha Afkham Viola

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Peter Riegelbauer Double Bass

Gerold Huber Piano

Works by Othmar Schoeck, Frank Michael Beyer and Gabriel Fauré

Sunday

16

February
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

MusicAeterna

Teodor Currentzis Conductor

Anna Prohaska Soprano (Dido)

Tobias Berndt Baritone (Aeneas)

Nuria Rial Soprano (Belinda)

Maria Forsström Mezzo-Soprano (Sorceress)

Nadine Koutcher Mezzo-Soprano (Witch)

Daria Telyatnikova Mezzo-Soprano (Witch)

Victor Shapovalov Tenor (Sailor)

Valeria Safonova Soprano (Ghost)

Israel Golani Leitung Continuo and Leader of the Continuo

Works by George Frideric Handel and Henry Purcell

Sunday

23

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Leif Ove Andsnes Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

26

February
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – the World of Vocal Music

Ferruccio Furlanetto Bass

Igor Tchetuev Piano

Works by Sergei Rachmaninov and Modest Mussorgsky

March 2014

Sunday

02

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The philharmonic Salon

Imogen Kogge Speaker

Burghart Klaußner Speaker

Chen Reiss Soprano

Dorian Xhoxhi Violin

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Saturday

08

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Berlin Baroque Solists

Gottfried von der Goltz Violin and Direction

Kristian Bezuidenhout Fortepiano

Jacques Zoon Flute

Works by Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach and Johann Sebastian J. S. Bach

Sunday

09

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The philharmonic Salon

Imogen Kogge Speaker

Burghart Klaußner Speaker

Chen Reiss Soprano

Dorian Xhoxhi Violin

Wenzel Fuchs Clarinet

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Monday

10

March
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Works by Frédéric Chopin and Claude Debussy

Sunday

16

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Philharmonia Quartett

Daniel Stabrawa

Christian Stadelmann

Neithard Resa

Dietmar Schwalke

Works by Joseph Haydn, Giuseppe Verdi and Maurice Ravel

Saturday

29

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – the World of Vocal Music

Anne Sofie von Otter Mezzo-Soprano

Ensemble Berlin

Sunday

30

March
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds Conductor

Works by Benjamin Britten, Arnold Schoenberg and John Adams

April 2014

Tuesday

01

April
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Jonas Kaufmann Tenor

Helmut Deutsch Piano

Franz Schubert Winterreise

Thursday

10

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Quatuor Ebène

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Béla Bartók and Robert Schumann

Wednesday

23

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programe Supervision

Sergey Starostin Various Instruments and Vocals

Mariana Sadovska Vocals, Harmonium and Piano

Vocal Ensemble Kurbasy

Mariia Oneshchak, Nataliia Rybka-Parkhomenko, Myroslava Kyshchun-Rachynska

Janne Saksala Double Bass

Esko Laine Double Bass

Peter Riegelbauer Double Bass

Tuesday

29

April
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Ludwig Quandt Cello

David Riniker Cello

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Egor Egorkin Flute

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Rino Kageyama Harp

May 2014

Wednesday

07

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Leszek Możdżer & Friends

Atom String Quartet

Sunday

11

May
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – the World of Vocal Music

Elīna Garanča Mezzo-Soprano

Roger Vignoles Piano

Thursday

15

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Arcanto Quartett

Antje Weithaas Violin, Daniel Sepec Violin, Tabea Zimmermann Viola, Jean-Guihen Queyras Cello

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Robert Schumann and Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

21

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Konstantin Lifschitz Piano

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Schostakovich

Sunday

25

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The philharmonic Salon

Ulrich Matthes Speaker

Zoltán Almási Violin

Walter Küssner Viola

Stephan Koncz Cello

Martin Heinze Double Bass

Michael Hasel Flute, Piano and Conductor

Andreas Wittmann Oboe

Walter Seyfarth Clarinet

Stefan Schweigert Bassoon

Andrej Žust Horn

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Wednesday

28

May
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Further Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Tine Thing Helseth Trumpet (Wolpe)

Duncan Ward Conductor

Works by Egon Wellesz, Stefan Wolpe, Alexander Goehr and Ludwig van Beethoven

June 2014

Sunday

01

June
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The philharmonic Salon

Ulrich Matthes Speaker

Zoltán Almási Violin

Walter Küssner Viola

Stephan Koncz Cello

Martin Heinze Double Bass

Michael Hasel Flute, Piano and Conductor

Andreas Wittmann Oboe

Walter Seyfarth Clarinet

Stefan Schweigert Bassoon

Andrej Žust Horn

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de