Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2012/2013

Your account for ticket purchases

Events

March 2013

Thursday

07

March
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

2013-03-07 Edu(Peter Adamik).jpg
read more

Education

MusicORCHESTRA - The Creative Orchestra

Instrumentalists aged 14 to 20

Martin Stegner Viola and Direction

Raphael Haeger Violin and Percussion

Saturday

09

March
2013

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

2013-03-09 Ruiz(J.Rakete).jpg
read more

Education

Hörstudio 3

Sunday

10

March
2013

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

2013-03-10_01-Begegnungen-1.jpg
read more

Education

Encounters 1

April 2013

Sunday

21

April
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

10:00

2013-04-21 Edu Carmen(MR).jpg
read more

Education

10 Years of the Berliner Philharmoniker's Education Programme

Sunday

21

April
2013

Philharmonie

15:00

Children's opera – Noye’s Fludde
read more

Education

10 Years of the Berliner Philharmoniker's Education Programme

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Students of Berlin Elementary and High Schools

Professional and Amateur Musicians

Sir Simon Rattle Overall Artistic Direction

Simon Halsey Artistic Direction Choir

Jasmina Hadziahmetovic Stage Direction (Britten)

Raphael Haeger Artistic Direction Amateur Orchestra (Britten)

Andreas Wittmann Artistic Direction Students Orchestra (Stravinsky)

Soloists of the Berlin Staats- und Domchor and the Children's Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Thomas Quasthoff Speaker (Voice of God)

Günter Papendell Bass Baritone (Noye)

Judith Simonis Contralto (Noye's Wife)

Works by Igor Stravinsky and Benjamin Britten

Sunday

21

April
2013

Philharmonie

18:00

Children's opera – Noye’s Fludde
read more

Education

10 Years of the Berliner Philharmoniker's Education Programme

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Students of Berlin Elementary and High Schools

Professional and Amateur Musicians

Sir Simon Rattle Overall Artistic Direction

Simon Halsey Artistic Direction Choir

Jasmina Hadziahmetovic Stage Direction (Britten)

Raphael Haeger Artistic Direction Amateur Orchestra (Britten)

Andreas Wittmann Artistic Direction Students Orchestra (Stravinsky)

Soloists of the Berlin Staats- und Domchor and the Children's Choir of the Deutsche Oper Berlin

Thomas Quasthoff Speaker (Voice of God)

Günter Papendell Bass Baritone (Noye)

Judith Simonis Contralto (Noye's Wife)

Works by Igor Stravinsky and Benjamin Britten

May 2013

Sunday

05

May
2013

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

2013-05-05_01 IMG_7300.JPG
read more

Education

Encounters 2

Sunday

05

May
2013

Hermann Wolff Room

14:00

2013-05-05_01 IMG_7300.JPG
read more

Education

Encounters 2

Saturday

25

May
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

16:00

Family Concert – Secrets of Cremona
read more

Education

Family Concert – Secrets of Cremona

Philharmonic Stradivari Soloists Berlin

September 2013

Friday

20

September
2013

Philharmonie

10:00

read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Aline Champion Violin

Joaquín Riquelme García Viola

Rachel Helleur Cello

September 2014

Saturday

27

September
2014

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Vokalhelden
read more

Education

Vocal Heroes

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Guests

Judith Kamphues Choir Direction and Presentation

Peter Schindler Piano and Presentation

Mark Wyand Saxophone and Clarinet

October 2014

Friday

03

October
2014

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Students from the Hanns Eisler School of Music Berlin

Stefanie Rüffer Actress

Friday

03

October
2014

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Students from the Hanns Eisler School of Music Berlin

Stefanie Rüffer Actress

Friday

03

October
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

12:30

Education

The programme will be announced in due time.

Friday

03

October
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

14:30

Education

The programme will be announced in due time.

Saturday

04

October
2014

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Students from the Hanns Eisler School of Music Berlin

Stefanie Rüffer Actress

Saturday

04

October
2014

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Students from the Hanns Eisler School of Music Berlin

Stefanie Rüffer Actress

Sunday

19

October
2014

Chamber Music Hall (Room 414), Philharmonie, Chamber Music Hall Foyer

10:00

Creative Studio 1
read more

Education

Creative Studio 1

Max Kullmann Direction

Saturday

25

October
2014

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

Education

The programme will be announced in due time.

November 2014

Sunday

02

November
2014

Chamber Music Hall

15:00

Family Concert
read more

Education

Family Concert

Aline Champion Violin

Jan Schlichte Percussion

Susanne Würmell Glass Harp

Holger Groschopp Piano

Proschat Madani Narrator

Janet Kirsten Stage Design

Josa with the Magic Fiddle

Sunday

02

November
2014

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

Family Concert
read more

Education

Family Concert

Aline Champion Violin

Jan Schlichte Percussion

Susanne Würmell Glass Harp

Holger Groschopp Piano

Proschat Madani Narrator

Janet Kirsten Stage Design

Josa with the Magic Fiddle

Sunday

09

November
2014

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

Kreativstudio
read more

Education

Creative Studio 2

Prof. Ulrich Reuter Direction

Sunday

23

November
2014

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

Listening Studio 1
read more

Education

Listening Studio 1

Thomas Leyendecker Trombonist of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

Saturday

29

November
2014

Philharmonie

14:30

13th Berlin School Orchestra Extravaganza with Simon Rattle
read more

Education

School Orchestra Gathering – FILM SCORES (feat. The Creative Orchestra)

Instrumentalists from various Berlin School Orchestras

Creative Orchestra

Sir Simon Rattle Overall Direction

Raphael Haeger Overall Rehearsal Direction

Thomas Leyendecker Direction of the Creative Orchestra

Sarah Willis Presentation

Malte Arkona Presentation

December 2014

Saturday

13

December
2014

Philharmonie

15:00

Family Christmas concert with Sarah Willis
read more

Education

Family Christmas Concert

Brass Ensemble of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franz Schindlbeck Percussion

Blue Wuhle Kids Band der Schule an der Wuhlheide

Sarah Willis Presentation and Concept

Sunday

14

December
2014

Philharmonie

11:00

Family Christmas concert with Sarah Willis
read more

Education

Family Christmas Concert

Brass Ensemble of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franz Schindlbeck Percussion

Blue Wuhle Kids Band der Schule an der Wuhlheide

Sarah Willis Presentation and Concept

January 2015

Friday

09

January
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrea Apostoli Concept

Friday

09

January
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrea Apostoli Concept

Saturday

10

January
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrea Apostoli Concept

Saturday

10

January
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Andrea Apostoli Concept

Friday

16

January
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

18:30

MusicPLUS ALIENATION
read more

Education

MusicPLUS ALIENATION

Berlin Pupils and Vocal Students from the Hanns Eisler Academy of Music

Martin Stegner Direction

Saturday

17

January
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

Creative Studio 3
read more

Education

Creative Studio 3

Julia Hülsmann Direction

Sunday

18

January
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

Listening Studio 2
read more

Education

Listening Studio 2

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harpenist of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

Saturday

24

January
2015

Chamber Music Hall

15:00

Family Concert – The Jazz Cap
read more

Education

Family Concert – The Jazz Cap

Martin Stegner Viola

Esko Laine Double Bass

Manfred Preis Clarinet

Raphael Haeger Piano

Helmut Nieberle Guitar

Juri Tetzlaff Narrator

Janet Kirsten Stage Design

Saturday

24

January
2015

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

Family Concert – The Jazz Cap
read more

Education

Family Concert – The Jazz Cap

Martin Stegner Viola

Esko Laine Double Bass

Manfred Preis Clarinet

Raphael Haeger Piano

Helmut Nieberle Guitar

Juri Tetzlaff Narrator

Janet Kirsten Stage Design

February 2015

Saturday

07

February
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

17:30

Creative Project on Instrument Making for Youths aged 14 to 19
read more

Education

Creative Project on Instrument Making for Youths aged 14 to 19

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stefan Roszak Project Management

Saturday

28

February
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

Creative Studio 4
read more

Education

Creative Studio 4

Wu Wei Direction

March 2015

Sunday

01

March
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

11:00

Listening Studio 3
read more

Education

Listening Studio 3

Stephan Schulze Violinist of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Franziska Noack Presentation

Friday

06

March
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

Friday

06

March
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

Saturday

07

March
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO!
read more

Education

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO!

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

Saturday

07

March
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO!
read more

Education

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO!

Members of the Concerto Melante Ensemble

Bernadett Kis Viola

Sandy Schwermer Puppet Show and Stage Direction

Raimar Orlovsky Concept

Thursday

12

March
2015

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

MusicPLUS RECOLLECTION
read more

Education

MusicPLUS RECOLLECTION

Students from Berlin Schools

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker Direction

Friday

13

March
2015

Chamber Music Hall

18:00

Young People’s Composition Workshop OPUS ONE
read more

Education

Young People’s Composition Workshop OPUS ONE

Workshop and Project Participants

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stanley Dodds Direction

Sunday

15

March
2015

Chamber Music Hall

15:00

Familienkonzert KLEINE HELDEN
read more

Education

Family Concert LITTLE HEROES The Brave Little Tailor

Vocal Heroes

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stefan Dohr Horn

Aleksandar Acev Pantomime

Sunday

15

March
2015

Chamber Music Hall

17:00

Familienkonzert KLEINE HELDEN
read more

Education

Family Concert LITTLE HEROES The Brave Little Tailor

Vocal Heroes

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Stefan Dohr Horn

Aleksandar Acev Pantomime

April 2015

Sunday

26

April
2015

Philharmonie

15:00

Der kleine Rosenkavalier
read more

Education

Children's Opera »Der kleine Rosenkavalier« (The Little Knight of the Rose) with Music by Richard Strauss arranged by Aurélien Bello

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Akademie Musiktheater heute of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

Aurélien Bello Conductor

Felicitas Frische Marschallin

Alice Fuder Sophie

Rita Varga Octavian

Magnus Piontek Baron Ochs

Hersilie Ewald Libretto and Direction

Sophie Borchmeyer Dramaturgy

Matthias Winkler Stage Design

Sunday

26

April
2015

Philharmonie

17:00

Der kleine Rosenkavalier
read more

Education

Children's Opera »Der kleine Rosenkavalier« (The Little Knight of the Rose) with Music by Richard Strauss arranged by Aurélien Bello

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Akademie Musiktheater heute of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

Aurélien Bello Conductor

Felicitas Frische Marschallin

Alice Fuder Sophie

Rita Varga Octavian

Magnus Piontek Baron Ochs

Hersilie Ewald Libretto and Direction

Sophie Borchmeyer Dramaturgy

Matthias Winkler Stage Design

May 2015

Friday

08

May
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Ravi Srinivasan Tabla, Vocals, Whistling and Percussion

Thomas Seher Composition and Conception

Friday

08

May
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert: 1-2-3-GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Ravi Srinivasan Tabla, Vocals, Whistling and Percussion

Thomas Seher Composition and Conception

Saturday

09

May
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

10:00

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Ravi Srinivasan Tabla, Vocals, Whistling and Percussion

Thomas Seher Composition and Conception

Saturday

09

May
2015

Hermann Wolff Room

11:30

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO
read more

Education

Children’s Concert 1-2-3 GO

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Ravi Srinivasan Tabla, Vocals, Whistling and Percussion

Thomas Seher Composition and Conception

June 2015

Saturday

20

June
2015

Philharmonie

16:00

The “Vocal Heroes” with Simon Rattle and a children’s opera
read more

Education

Orchestra consisting of Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Young Instrumentalists

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

N. N. Minos (Schauspieler)

N. N. Theseus (Tenor)

N. N. Dädalus (Bass-Bariton)

N. N. Mutter (Frauenstimme)

Vokalhelden-Projektchor

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Jonathan Dove

Sunday

21

June
2015

Philharmonie

16:00

The “Vocal Heroes” with Simon Rattle and a children’s opera
read more

Education

Orchestra consisting of Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker and Young Instrumentalists

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

N. N. Minos (Schauspieler)

N. N. Theseus (Tenor)

N. N. Dädalus (Bass-Bariton)

N. N. Mutter (Frauenstimme)

Vokalhelden-Projektchor

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Jonathan Dove

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de