Berliner Philharmoniker

Concert calendar

Your account for ticket purchases

Events

September 2015

Tuesday

22

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Philharmonisches Klavierquartett Berlin
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Berlin Philharmonic Piano Quartet

Andreas Buschatz Violin, Matthew Hunter Viola, Knut Weber Cello, Markus Groh Piano

Rainer Mehne Violin

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Frank Martin and Robert Schumann

Sunday

27

September
2015

Chamber Music Hall

11:00

Horn Day of the Berliner Philharmoniker
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Philharmonic Horn Day

Horns of the Berliner Philharmoniker

further Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Up-and-coming Horn Players from Berlin Music Schools

October 2015

Thursday

01

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Viktoria Tolstoy
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Iiro Rantala Piano

Ulf Wakenius Guitar

Lars Danielsson Double Bass

Morten Lund Drums

Viktoria Tolstoy Vocals

Friday

02

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Baroque music with Concerto Melante
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Concerto Melante playing historical instrumental

Works by Georg Philipp Telemann and Johann Gottlieb Janitsch

Sunday

11

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Francesco Piemontesi
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Francesco Piemontesi Piano

Works by Joseph Haydn, Karlheinz Stockhausen, Ludwig van Beethoven and Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Saturday

17

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

“Needle Soup” and other musical delicacies
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Philharmonic Octet Berlin

Works by Ferdinand Heinrich Thieriot, Isidora Žebeljan and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

18

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Philharmonic Salon: the Arthur Nikisch era
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Udo Samel Speaker

Noah Bendix-Balgley Violin

Naoko Shimizu Viola

Martin Menking Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Monday

19

October
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

12 Cellisten
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

The 12 Cellists of the Berlin Philharmonic

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Laura Fernández Dance

Daniel Orellana Dance

Works by Heitor Villa-Lobos and Gabriel Fauré

Tuesday

20

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Underway: to Indonesia
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

N. N. Presentation

Talago Buni

Gamelan Taman Indah

Sunday

25

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Philharmonic Salon: the Arthur Nikisch era
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Udo Samel Speaker

Noah Bendix-Balgley Violin

Naoko Shimizu Viola

Martin Menking Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Saturday

31

October
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

String quartets by Beethoven and Shostakovich I
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

November 2015

Friday

06

November
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Krystian Zimerman
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Krystian Zimerman Piano

Works by Franz Schubert

Wednesday

25

November
2015

Deutsche Oper Berlin, Tischlerei

20:00

Peter Sellars
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Peter Sellars Staging

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Duncan Ward Conductor

Julia Bullock Soprano

Michael Schumacher Assistent Director

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin Vocal Quartet

Kaija Saariaho La Passion de Simone (Version for soprano, choir and chamber orchestra from 2013)

Thursday

26

November
2015

Deutsche Oper Berlin, Tischlerei

20:00

Peter Sellars
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Peter Sellars Staging

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Duncan Ward Conductor

Julia Bullock Soprano

Michael Schumacher Assistent Director

Members of the Rundfunkchor Berlin Vocal Quartet

Kaija Saariaho La Passion de Simone (Version for soprano, choir and chamber orchestra from 2013)

December 2015

Wednesday

02

December
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Marie-Pierre Langlamet
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Maja Avramović Violin

Antoine Tamestit Viola

Micha Afkham Viola

Stephan Koncz Cello

Emmanuel Pahud Flute

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Claude Debussy, Maurice Ravel and Johannes Brahms

Friday

04

December
2015

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

The Belcea Quartet interprets Beethoven
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Belcea Quartet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Thomas Larcher

Tuesday

08

December
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Cecilia Bartoli
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Cecilia Bartoli Mezzo-Soprano

Rolando Villazón Tenor

Orchestra La Scintilla an der Oper Zürich

Ada Pesch Concert Master

January 2016

Sunday

17

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Ludwig Quandt
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Dieter Mann Speaker

Philharmonia Quartett

Daniel Stabrawa Violin, Christian Stadelmann Violin, Neithard Resa Viola, Dietmar Schwalke Cello

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Tuesday

19

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Nils Landgren
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Nils Landgren Trombone, Vocals and Direction

Janis Siegel Vocals

Jan Lundgren Piano

Dieter Ilg Bass

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sunday

24

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Ludwig Quandt
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Dieter Mann Speaker

Philharmonia Quartett

Daniel Stabrawa Violin, Christian Stadelmann Violin, Neithard Resa Viola, Dietmar Schwalke Cello

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Sunday

24

January
2016

Philharmonie

18:00

Raphael Haeger
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Raphael Haeger Conductor

Tuesday

26

January
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Ghada Shbeir
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

N. N. Presentation

Lagash

Ghada Shbeir Vocals

Ensemble Kamilya Jubran & Sarah Murica

February 2016

Monday

01

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Hagen Quartett
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Hagen Quartett

Works by Joseph Haydn, Anton Webern and Robert Schumann

Tuesday

09

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Magdalena Kožená
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Sir Simon Rattle Piano

Daishin Kashimoto Violin

Rahel Rilling Violin

Amihai Grosz Viola

Dávid Adorján Cello

Kaspar Zehnder Flute

Andrew Marriner Clarinet

Works by Ernest Chausson, Igor Stravinsky, Maurice Ravel, Richard Strauss, Johannes Brahms, Leoš Janáček and Antonín Dvořák

Monday

22

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Piotr Anderszewski
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Piotr Anderszewski Piano

Works by Léoš Janáček, Béla Bartók and Johann Sebastian Bach

Monday

29

February
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Klara Ek
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Christian Curnyn Direction

Klara Ek Soprano

Thomas Hobbs Tenor

Collegium Vocale Gent

Works by George Frideric Handel

March 2016

Sunday

06

March
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Cornelia Gertemann
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Cornelia Gartemann Violine and Violin

Christoph von der Nahmer Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

Knut Weber Cello

Heike Gneiting Piano and Celesta

Simon Rössler Drums

Franz Schindlbeck

Jan Schlichte Drums

Works by Dmitri Shostakovich

Tuesday

08

March
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Knut Reiersrud
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Åle Möller Direction

Knut Reiersrud Guitar and Vocals

Wednesday

16

March
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Emmanuelle Haïm
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Le Concert dʼAstrée

Emmanuelle Haïm

Anne Sofie von Otter Mezzo-Soprano

Laurent Naouri Bass Baritone

April 2016

Friday

01

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Romantic, modern, avant-garde
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Works by Kalevi Aho, Henri Tomasi and Paul Taffanel

Tuesday

12

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Ferdinand von Schirach
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

PLEA – The Trial against Sokrates

Ferdinand von Schirach Lecture and Reading

Philharmonisches Capriccio

Sunday

17

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Peter Sellars
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Reinbert de Leeuw Conductor

Peter Sellars Staging

Claude Vivier Kopernikus

Monday

18

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Peter Sellars
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Neue Vocalsolisten Stuttgart

Reinbert de Leeuw Conductor

Peter Sellars Staging

Claude Vivier Kopernikus

Wednesday

20

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Philharmonic debut: Pavel Haas Quartet
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Pavel Haas Quartet

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Dmitri Shostakovich and Béla Bartók

Tuesday

26

April
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Lo Còr de La Plana
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

N. N. Presentation

Forabandit

Lo Còr de La Plana

May 2016

Tuesday

03

May
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Baroque splendour of sound
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Collegium 1704

Collegium Vocale 1704

Václav Luks Conductor

Hana Blažíková Soprano

Kamila Mazalová Contralto

Václav Cížek Tenor

Tomáš Král Bass

Works by Johann David Heinichen, Johann Sebastian Bach and Jan Dismas Zelenka

Tuesday

24

May
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Classical music encounters jazz
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Athenäum Quartett

Christoph von der Nahmer Violin

Torsten Puls Bass Guitar

Matthew McDonald Double Bas

Igor Cognolato Piano

Simon Rössler Drums

Rainer Seegers Drums and Timpani

Works by Duke Ellington, Friedrich Gulda, Milan Svoboda and Jacques Loussier

Sunday

29

May
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

String quartets by Beethoven and Shostakovich II
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Philharmonia Quartett

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven and Dmitri Shostakovich

Monday

30

May
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Maurizio Pollini
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Maurizio Pollini Piano

Tuesday

31

May
2016

Philharmonie

20:00

Leszek Możdżer
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: P - Jazz at Berlin Philharmonic

Leszek Możdżer Piano

Iiro Rantala Piano

Michael Wollny Piano

June 2016

Sunday

05

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Philharmonic Salon: Goethe in Berlin
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Ulrich Matthes Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Tuesday

07

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Thomas Walker
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Accademia Bizantina

Ottavio Dantone Direction and Harpsichord

Thomas Walker Tenor (Belshazzar)

Rosemary Joshua Soprano (Nitocris)

Valer Sabadus Countertenor (Cyrus)

Delphine Galou Countertenor (Daniel)

Andreas Wolf Bass Baritone (Gobrias)

RIAS Kammerchor

George Frideric Handel Belshazzar

Sunday

12

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

16:00

Philharmonic Salon: Goethe in Berlin
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The Philharmonic Salon

Ulrich Matthes Speaker

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Friday

24

June
2016

Chamber Music Hall

20:00

Magdalena Kožená
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Singers – The World of Vocal Music

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Ondřej Havelka and his Melody Makers

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berlin Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de