Berliner Philharmoniker

Concert calendar

Show previous season 2013/2014 Your account for ticket purchases

Events

April 2015

Thursday

09

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Anna Prohaska
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: V - Umsungen - Die Welt der Vokalmusik

Anna Prohaska Soprano

Gábor Tarkövi Trumpet

Raphael Alpermann Harpsichord

Philharmonische Camerata

Andreas Buschatz Violin, Romano Tommasini Violin, Wolfgang Talirz Viola, Stephan Koncz Cello, Janusz Widzyk Double Bass

Works by Jan Dismas Zelenka, Pietro Baldassare, Henry Purcell, Antonio Vivaldi, George Frideric Handel, Johann Sebastian J. S. Bach and Carl Philipp Emanuel C. P. E. Bach

Friday

10

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Joyce DiDonato
read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Charles Castronovo Tenor (Faust)

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano (Marguerite)

Ludovic Tézier Bass (Méphistophélès)

Florian Boesch Bass (Brander)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

Saturday

11

April
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Joyce DiDonato
read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Charles Castronovo Tenor (Faust)

Joyce DiDonato Mezzo-Soprano (Marguerite)

Ludovic Tézier Bass (Méphistophélès)

Florian Boesch Bass (Brander)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

Sunday

12

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

The German National Youth Orchestra with Karl-Heinz Steffens and Christian Tetzlaff
read more

Bundesjugendorchester

Karl-Heinz Steffens Conductor

Christian Tetzlaff Violin

Works by Béla Bartók and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Tuesday

14

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Roger Willemsen
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Unterwegs - Weltmusik mit Roger Willemsen

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programme Supervision

En Chordais

Kyriakos Kalaitzidis Vocals, Kyriakos Petras Violin, Drossos Koutsokostas Vocals, Petros Papageorgiou Defi, Alkis Zopoglou Kanun

Constantinople

Kiya Tabassian Setar, Ziya Tabassian Daf

Lingling Yu Pipa

Marco Rosa Salva Recorder

Amartuvshin Baasandorj Khoomei Singing and Tobshur

Pierre-Yves Martel Viola da gamba

plus Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Wednesday

15

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Ricardo Muti
read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ferruccio Busoni and Richard Strauss

Thursday

16

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Ricardo Muti
read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ferruccio Busoni and Richard Strauss

Friday

17

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Ricardo Muti
read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Muti Conductor

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Ferruccio Busoni and Richard Strauss

Sunday

19

April
2015

Philharmonie – Karl-Schuke-Orgel

11:00

Silent film screening with organist David Briggs
read more

Organ

David Briggs Organ

David Briggs Music for Organ to The Phantom of the Opera

Sunday

19

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

Gerd Wameling
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Gerd Wameling Speaker

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Wednesday

22

April
2015

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

Music Moving Images

The programme will be announced in due time.

Wednesday

22

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

American Night with Bolero Berlin
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Bolero Berlin

Martin Stegner Viola, Manfred Preis Saxophone, Raphael Haeger Piano, Helmut Nieberle Guitar, Esko Laine Double Bass, Daniel »Topo« Gioia Percussion

Thursday

23

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Andris Nelsons
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Håkan Hardenberger Trumpet

Works by HK Gruber and Gustav Mahler

Friday

24

April
2015

Philharmonie

20:00

Andris Nelsons
read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Håkan Hardenberger Trumpet

Works by HK Gruber and Gustav Mahler

Saturday

25

April
2015

Philharmonie

19:00

Andris Nelsons
read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Andris Nelsons Conductor

Håkan Hardenberger Trumpet

Works by HK Gruber and Gustav Mahler

Sunday

26

April
2015

Philharmonie

15:00

Children's Opera Der kleine Rosenkavalier (The Little Knight of the Rose) with Music by Richard Strauss
read more

Education

Children's Opera Der kleine Rosenkavalier (The Little Knight of the Rose) with Music by Richard Strauss

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Akademie Musiktheater heute of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

Voice Students at the Conservatories in Baden-Württemberg

Sunday

26

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

Gerd Wameling
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Gerd Wameling Speaker

Concerto Melante playing historical instruments

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Sunday

26

April
2015

Philharmonie

17:00

Children's Opera Der kleine Rosenkavalier (The Little Knight of the Rose) with Music by Richard Strauss
read more

Education

Children's Opera Der kleine Rosenkavalier (The Little Knight of the Rose) with Music by Richard Strauss

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Scholars of the Akademie Musiktheater heute of the Deutsche Bank Foundation

Voice Students at the Conservatories in Baden-Württemberg

Wednesday

29

April
2015

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Lara St. John
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Lara St. John Violin

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Works by Max Bruch, Franz Schubert, Johannes Brahms, Traditional, Martin Kennedy, Johann Sebastian Bach and Robert Schumann

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de