Concert calendar

Past Seasons Your account for ticket purchases

November 2014

Sunday

02

November
2014

Kammermusiksaal

15:00

read more

Education

Family Concert

Josa with the Magic Fiddle

Sunday

02

November
2014

Kammermusiksaal

17:00

read more

Education

Family Concert

Josa with the Magic Fiddle

Sunday

02

November
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Prisma Kammermusik

Holm Birkholz Solo Vioilin and Bells

Emi Hariyama Dance and Choreographer

Works by Holm Birkholz

Tuesday

04

November
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Originalklang

Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin

Georg Kallweit Violin and Direction

Maurice Steger Recorder

Works by Francesco Maria Veracini, Matthäus Nikolaus Stulick, Johann Georg Pisendel, Wilhelm Friedemann W. F. Bach, Johann Adolf Hasse, Antonio Vivaldi, Georg Philipp Telemann, Johann David Heinichen and Johann Friedrich J. F. Fasch

Thursday

06

November
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: L

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sally Matthews Soprano

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Karol Szymanowski and Ludwig van Beethoven

Friday

07

November
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sally Matthews Soprano

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by György Kurtág, Helmut Lachenmann and Ludwig van Beethoven

Saturday

08

November
2014

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Ivo Kahánek Piano

Works by Bohuslav Martinů and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

09

November
2014

Kammermusiksaal

11:00

read more

Orchestra-Academy |

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Duncan Ward Direction

Works by Valerio Sannicandro and Ludwig van Beethoven

Sunday

09

November
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Minetti Quartett

Maria Ehmer Violin, Anna Knopp Violin, Milan Milojicic Viola, Leonhard Roczek Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Sunday

09

November
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Sally Matthews Soprano

Bernarda Fink Contralto

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hanno Müller-Brachmann Baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Works by Karol Szymanowski and Ludwig van Beethoven

Wednesday

12

November
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Lang Lang Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Frédéric Chopin

Sunday

16

November
2014

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - Der philharmonische Salon

Dietrich Henschel Baritone

Minetti Quartett

Maria Ehmer Violin, Anna Knopp Violin, Milan Milojicic Viola, Leonhard Roczek Cello

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Progamme Supervision

Wednesday

19

November
2014

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

read more

Music Moving Images

Ursula Mamlok– Movements

Friday

21

November
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: B

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Christina Landshamer Soprano

Michael Nagy Baritone

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Felix Mendelssohn and Carl Nielsen

Saturday

22

November
2014

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Serie: A

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Christina Landshamer Soprano

Michael Nagy Baritone

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Felix Mendelssohn and Carl Nielsen

Sunday

23

November
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Alan Gilbert Conductor

Christina Landshamer Soprano

Michael Nagy Baritone

Works by Johann Sebastian Bach, Felix Mendelssohn and Carl Nielsen

Wednesday

26

November
2014

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

read more

Chamber Music | Serie: O - Artist in Residence

Christian Tetzlaff Violin

Thomas Timm Violin

Máté Szűcs Viola

Naoko Shimizu Viola

Bruno Delepelaire Cello

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Béla Bartók and Johannes Brahms

Thursday

27

November
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Martha Argerich Piano

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Robert Schumann and Sergei Rachmaninov

Friday

28

November
2014

Philharmonie

20:00

read more

Serie: G

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Martha Argerich Piano

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Robert Schumann and Sergei Rachmaninov

Saturday

29

November
2014

Philharmonie

14:30

read more

Education

School Orchestra Gathering – FILM SCORES (feat. The Creative Orchestra)

Instrumentalists from various Berlin School Orchestras

Creative Orchestra

Sir Simon Rattle Overall Direction

Raphael Haeger Overall Rehearsal Direction

Thomas Leyendecker Direction of the Creative Orchestra

Sarah Willis Presentation

Malte Arkona Presentation

Saturday

29

November
2014

Philharmonie

19:00

read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Riccardo Chailly Conductor

Martha Argerich Piano

Works by Felix Mendelssohn, Robert Schumann and Sergei Rachmaninov

Saturday

29

November
2014

Philharmonie

22:00

read more

Philharmonie »Late Night«

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Christian Elsner Tenor

Hans Zender Schuberts »Winterreise« – eine komponierte Interpretation

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de