Berliner Philharmoniker

Season 2013/2014

Show current season 2014 / 2015 Your account for ticket purchases

Events

October 2013

Tuesday

01

October
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Henning Börgel Percussion

Javier Azanza Ribes Percussion

Ayaka & Yuka Yamamoto Piano

Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion Sz 110

Tue, 01 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Junge Sinfonie Berlin, Daniel Geiss

read more

Tue, 01 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Deutsches Kammerorchester Berlin, Kristiina Poska, Felix Nickel

read more

Wednesday

02

October
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

2013-10-02_01 Goebel.jpg
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Reinhard Goebel Conductor

Works by Jean-Féry Rebel, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Christian Cannabich and Johann Christian J. Ch. Bach

Thursday

03

October
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

2013-10-02_01 Goebel.jpg
read more

Serie: E

Berliner Philharmoniker

Reinhard Goebel Conductor

Works by Jean-Féry Rebel, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Christian Cannabich and Johann Christian J. Ch. Bach

Friday

04

October
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

2013-10-02_01 Goebel.jpg
read more

Serie: M

Berliner Philharmoniker

Reinhard Goebel Conductor

Works by Jean-Féry Rebel, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Christian Cannabich and Johann Christian J. Ch. Bach

Sat, 05 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Boris Berezovsky

read more

Sat, 05 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Orchester des Christlichen Jugenddorfwerks Deutschlands, Christof Harr, Heiner Reich

read more

Sun, 06 Oct 2013 4 p.m.

Philharmonie

Berliner Symphoniker, José Maria Moreno

read more

Sun, 06 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Tugan Sokhiev, Boris Berezovsky

read more

Sun, 06 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Hartmut Haenchen

read more

Mon, 07 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

To Russia With Love - Concert for Human Rights in Russia

read more

Tuesday

08

October
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Máté Szűcs Viola

Michèle Gurdal Piano

Works by Henri Vieuxtemps and Johannes Brahms

Tuesday

08

October
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

2013-10-08_01-Jaroussky(Simon-Fowler).jpg
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: R - Original Sounds

Philippe Jaroussky Countertenor

Venice Baroque Orchestra

Andrea Marcon Direction

Works by Nicola Porpora, Leonardo Leo and Giuseppe Sarti

Wednesday

09

October
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

2013-10-09_01 Steffens.jpg
read more

Berliner Philharmoniker

Karl-Heinz Steffens Conductor

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Franz Schubert

Thursday

10

October
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

2013-10-09_01 Steffens.jpg
read more

Serie: H

Berliner Philharmoniker

Karl-Heinz Steffens Conductor

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Franz Schubert

Friday

11

October
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

2013-10-09_01 Steffens.jpg
read more

Serie: I

Berliner Philharmoniker

Karl-Heinz Steffens Conductor

Ludwig Quandt Cello

Works by Ludwig van Beethoven, Bernd Alois Zimmermann and Franz Schubert

Sat, 12 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Stanley Dodds, Johannes Friedemann Knoll

read more

Saturday

12

October
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

2013-10-12_01-Zimmermann-Tabea-(Marco-Borggreve).jpg
read more

Chamber Music | Non-subscription concert chamber music

Tabea Zimmermann Viola and Direction

Ania Vegry Soprano

Antje Weithaas Violin

Teresa Schwamm Viola

Gunter Teuffel Viola d'amore

Jonathan Aner Piano

Anthony Spiri Piano

Members of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Philipp Bohnen Violin, Micha Afkham Viola, Walter Küssner Viola, Richard Duven Cello, Dominik Wollenweber Oboe, Jan Schlichte Percussion

Works by Paul Hindemith, Luciano Berio, Joaquín Turina, George Benjamin and York Bowen

Sun, 13 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Vasily Petrenko, Simon Trpčeski

read more

Sunday

13

October
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

2013-10-13_01-Philh_Blaeserquintett_(peter-Adamik).jpg
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: Q - Chamber Music Prism

Berlin Philharmonic Wind Quintet

Jon Nakamatsu Piano

Works by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Francis Poulenc, Paul Hindemith and Ludwig Thuille

Tuesday

15

October
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Krzysztof Polonek Violine

Katarzyna Polonek Cello

Nikolaus Resa Piano

Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flatmajor D 929

Thursday

17

October
2013

Philharmonie

19:00

2013-10-17_01 MaPa.jpg
read more

Serie: D

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Eric Owens Baritone (Arias)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Jesus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- and Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Thu, 17 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Martin Stadtfeld

read more

Friday

18

October
2013

Philharmonie

19:00

2013-10-17_01 MaPa.jpg
read more

Non-subscription concert

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Eric Owens Baritone (Arias)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Jesus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- and Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Fri, 18 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

das sinfonie orchester berlin, Radek Baborák, Andrej Žust, Marie-Pierre Langlamet

read more

Saturday

19

October
2013

Philharmonie

19:00

2013-10-17_01 MaPa.jpg
read more

Serie: N

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Camilla Tilling Soprano

Magdalena Kožená Mezzo-Soprano

Topi Lehtipuu Tenor (Arias)

Mark Padmore Tenor (Evangelist)

Eric Owens Baritone (Arias)

Christian Gerhaher Baritone (Jesus)

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey Chorus Master

Boys of the Staats- and Domchor Berlin

Kai-Uwe Jirka Chorus Master

Peter Sellars Staging

Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion

Sunday

20

October
2013

Philharmonie

19:30

2013-10-20_01 SSR.jpg
read more

Non-subscription concert

Gala Concert: 50 years of the Philharmonie – Spatial Sounds

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Mitsuko Uchida Piano

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Duncan Ward Rehearsal Conductor

Works by Giovanni Gabrieli, Wolfgang Rihm, Ralph Vaughan Williams, Ludwig van Beethoven, György Kurtág and Hector Berlioz

Mon, 21 Oct 2013 2 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Junges Ensemble Berlin | Blasorchester, Kurt Widorski

read more

Mon, 21 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Orquestra Sinfônica do Estado de São Paulo, Marin Alsop, Nelson Freire

read more

Tuesday

22

October
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Double Beats

Works by Emmanuel Sejourné, Anna Ignatowicz-Glińska, Jacob ter Veldhuis, Johann Sebastian Bach and Tomer Yariv

Tue, 22 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Kent Nagano, Bernhard Hartog

read more

Tue, 22 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Berliner Cappella, Kerstin Behnke, Students of Berlin Schools

read more

Wednesday

23

October
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Marc-André Hamelin
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: U - Piano

Marc-André Hamelin Piano

Works by Marc-André Hamelin, Franz Liszt, Leoš Janáček and Maurice Ravel

Thu, 24 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin, Alain Altinoglu, Nareh Arghamanyan

read more

Thursday

24

October
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

Gililov Quartett
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: T - Quartet

Gililov Quartett Berlin

Christoph Schickedanz

Rainer Mehne

Markus Nyikos

Pavel Gililov

Works by Franz Schubert, Richard Strauss and Gabriel Fauré

Fri, 25 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Sol Gabetta, Bertrand Chamayou

read more

Sat, 26 Oct 2013 4 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Kammerorchester Capella Amadeus, Chih-Yin Huang-Niemand

read more

Saturday

26

October
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

18:30

2013-10-27_00-Edu-MusicART-Jeux.jpg
read more

Education

MusikPLUS - Arnold Schoenberg Gurre-Lieder

Klasse 11 der Beethoven-Schule

Klasse 8 der Katholischen Schule St. Marien

Matthew Hunter Viola and Direction

Dorian Xhoxhi Violin and Direction

Lea Hartlaub Art Therapist

Ariane Klunker Art Therapist

Saturday

26

October
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

2013-10-26_01 SSR.jpg
read more

Serie: C

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Soile Isokoski Soprano (Tove)

Karen Cargill Mezzo-Soprano (Wood Dove)

Burkhard Ulrich Tenor (Klaus-Narr)

Stephen Gould Tenor (Waldemar)

Lester Lynch Baritone (Peasant)

Thomas Quasthoff Speaker

Rundfunkchor Berlin

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

WDR Rundfunkchor Köln

Kor Vest Bergen

Nicolas Fink Chorus Master and Choir Direction

Arnold Schoenberg Gurre-Lieder

Sat, 26 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Celia Rojas La India, La Mona, Ana Menjibar, Rayko Schlee, Zamna Urista Rojas, Manuel Soto

read more

Sunday

27

October
2013

Philharmonie

11:00

read more

Matinee of the Friends of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Sunday

27

October
2013

Kammermusiksaal

11:00

2013-10-27_01 Akademie-(Tim-Deussen).jpg
read more

Orchestra-Academy |

Orchestra Academy of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Works by Franz Schreker, Arnold Schoenberg, Alexander Zemlinsky and Ernő Dohnányi

Sunday

27

October
2013

Philharmonie

16:00

read more

Education

Family Concert: FAIRYTALES – The Bremen Brass Musicians

Brass of the Berliner Philharmoniker

Klaus Wallendorf Presentation

Sunday

27

October
2013

Kammermusiksaal

16:00

2013-10-27_01 Salon-Manzel,-Dagmar-(Franziska-Meletzki).jpg
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: S - The philharmonic Salon

Robert Gallinowski Speaker

Dagmar Manzel Speaker

Cornelia Gartemann Violin

Julia Gartemann Viola

Stephan Koncz Cello

Marie-Pierre Langlamet Harp

Cordelia Höfer Piano

Götz Teutsch Programme Supervision

Sunday

27

October
2013

Philharmonie

20:00

2013-10-26_01 SSR.jpg
read more

Serie: F

Berliner Philharmoniker

Sir Simon Rattle Conductor

Soile Isokoski Soprano (Tove)

Karen Cargill Mezzo-Soprano (Wood Dove)

Burkhard Ulrich Tenor (Klaus-Narr)

Stephen Gould Tenor (Waldemar)

Lester Lynch Baritone (Peasant)

Thomas Quasthoff Speaker

Rundfunkchor Berlin

MDR Rundfunkchor Leipzig

WDR Rundfunkchor Köln

Kor Vest Bergen

Nicolas Fink Chorus Master and Choir Direction

Arnold Schoenberg Gurre-Lieder

Mon, 28 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Staatskapelle Berlin, Daniel Barenboim, Yefim Bronfman

read more

Tuesday

29

October
2013

Philharmonie Foyer

13:00

read more

Lunch

Martin Stegner Viola

Tomoko Takahashi Viola

Theresia Kluger Violin

Joaquín Riquelme García Viola

Stephan Koncz Cello

Edicson Ruiz Double Bass

Rüdiger Liebermann Violin

Walter Küssner Viola

Kolja Blacher Violin

Aline Champion Violin

Works by Robert Schumann, Franz Anton Hoffmeister, Rüdiger Liebermann, Luciano Berio and Georg Abraham Schneider

Tue, 29 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Matan Porat

read more

Wednesday

30

October
2013

Hermann-Wolff-Saal

18:00

2013-10-30_Braunstein-im-Orchester_Bild-3.jpg
read more

Music Moving Images

Knowledge is the Beginning – Daniel Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra

Wednesday

30

October
2013

Kammermusiksaal

20:00

2013-10-30_01-Willemsen(Alexander-Mirsch).jpg
read more

Chamber Music | Serie: W - Underway – World Music with Roger Willemsen

Habib Koité

Habib Koité Guitar, Zoumana Diarra Guitar, Aly Keïta Balafon

Bassekou Kouyaté & Ngoni ba

Bassekou Kouyaté Lead Ngoni, Amy Sacko Lead Vocals, Mamadou Kouyaté Ngoni Bass, Moustafa Kouyaté Ngoni Ba, Mahamadou Tounkara Percussion (Yabara, Tama), Abou Sissoko Ngoni Medium, Moctar Kouyaté Calabash

Roger Willemsen Presentation and Programe Supervision

Thu, 31 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Kammermusiksaal

Freiburger Barockorchester, Brian Dean

read more

Thu, 31 Oct 2013 8 p.m.

Philharmonie

Deutsches Symphonie-Orchester Berlin, Manfred Honeck, Leif Ove Andsnes

read more

Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner Bühnen Go to berlin-buehnen.de