Graduates 2004/2005


  • Lucas Macias Navarro Spain, Oboe
    Teacher: Christoph Hartmann
    Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne, Principal Oboe
  • Vilém Veverka Czech Republik, Oboe
    Teacher: Dominik Wollenweber
    Prag Philharmonia (Kammerorchester), Principal Oboe
  • Elisabeth Seitenberger Deutschland, Clarinet
    Teacher: Peter Geisler, Walter Seyfarth and Karl-Heinz Steffens
  • Balàzs Taiger Hungary, Clarinet
    Teacher: Wenzel Fuchs and Walter Seyfarth
  • Dianna Gaetjens Australia, Horn
    Teacher: Fergus McWilliam and Stefan Jezierski
    2006: Teacher at Barenboim-Said Foundation
    2007: Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, 2nd Horn
  • Renate Hupka Deutschland, Horn
    Teacher: Stefan Jezierski
    Niedersächsisches Staatsorchester/Niedersächsische Staatsoper Hannover, Principal Horn
  • Bernhard Obernhuber Austria, Horn
    Teacher: Fergus McWilliam
    Radio-Philharmonie Hannover (NDR)
  • Lutz-Philipp Glenewinkel Deutschland, Trombone
    Teacher: Olaf Ott
    Berliner Philharmoniker, one-year contract
  • Daniel Ploeger Netherlands, Trombone
    Teacher: Olaf Ott
    Teacher at Barenboim-Said Foundation
  • Karl Berkel Deutschland, Tuba
    Teacher: Paul Hümpel
  • Harald Persicke Deutschland, Percussion
    Teacher: Rainer Seegers and Franz Schindlbeck
  • Miya Ichinose Great Britain, Violin
    Teacher: Rainer Sonne und Christian Stadelmann
    London Symphony Orchestra, 2. Violine
  • Nicole Amal Reich Deutschland, Violin
    Teacher: Rainer Sonne and Christian Stadelmann
    Orchester-Akademie bei der Staatskapelle Berlin
  • Elsa Brown Peru, Violin
    Teacher: Axel Gerhardt and Guy Braunstein
    Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin, 1. Violine
  • Raphael Sachs Deutschland, Viola
    Teacher: Walter Küssner and Wilfrid Strehle
    Deutsches Symphonie Orchester Berlin
  • Ernst-Martin Schmidt Deutschland, Viola
    Teacher: Walter Küssner and Wilfrid Strehle
    Berliner Sinfonie-Orchester
  • Suh-Young Moon South Korea, Violoncello
    Teacher: Olaf Maninger
    Orchester der Komischen Oper, Berlin, Principal Cellist
  • Hiroaki Aoe Japan, Double bass
    Teacher: Klaus Stoll
    Orchester der Komischen Oper Berlin, Principal Double bass
  • Matthieu Gauci Ancelin France, Flute
    Teacher: Andreas Blau and Michael Hasel
    Orchester der Komischen Oper, Berlin, Principal Flute
  • Marie-Christine Zupancic Deutschland, Flute
    Teacher: Andreas Blau and Michael Hasel
    City of Birmingham Symphony Orchstra, Principal Flute


Email newsletter While we do not provide an English newsletter for the Berlin Philharmonie, you might be interested in the English Digital Concert Hall newsletter.

All programmes may also be found at: Berliner BühnenGo to berlin-buehnen.de